You are on page 1of 693
[…] It does not
appear that there are any restrictions for holding both a cannabis and tobacco license.

Section 1 – License Renewal


Do licenses need to be renewed and if so, how frequently?
Tobacco Products Tax Licenses are valid from July 1 – June 30th. Licenses must be renewed
annually, on or before June 30th.

Is a bond required to obtain/renew a license? If so, please provide bond requirements for
cigarette and tobacco licensing.
The Tobacco Products Tax Act does not require a bond to obtain or a renew a license but authorizes
the department to require it where deemed appropriate. MCL 205.423(7) provides in pertinent part:
“…The department may require a licensee under this section to furnish a surety bond with a
surety company authorized to do business in this state in an amount the department may fix,
conditioned upon the payment of the tax provided by this act…”

If a bond is required, can it be continuous, or is a new bond required with every renewal?
Not applicable.

• If continuous, does the state need a continuation or verification certificate at the time
of renewal?
Not applicable.