You are on page 1of 693
[…] or carton is subsequently opened during a compliance inspection by the department.
c. A questioned individual cigarette package if the distributor or retailer can demonstrate
through books, records or other indicia to the satisfaction of the department that the
questioned individual cigarette package was purchased as part of the same pallet, master
carton or carton that contained properly stamped cigarette packages.

https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03455.htm

Section 6 – Refund Limitations

A.R.S. § 42-3460 states:


(a) The department shall redeem unused or spoiled Arizona tax stamps that a distributor presents for
redemption if those stamps are unaffixed and purchased within two years of the date of the
request for redemption and shall pay for them from monies collected under this chapter.
(b) Under rules adopted by the department, the department shall redeem the unused amount of tax
for which any meter is registered and shall pay for it from monies collected under this chapter.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide for redemption in the case of loss or theft
of tax stamps.
(d) For the purposes of this section:
a. "Redeem" means repurchase or replace Arizona tax stamps.
b. "Spoiled" means mutilated or illegible.
https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.azleg.gov%2Fars%2F
42%2F03460.htm

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023


48
Table of Contents