You are on page 1of 693
[…] Payment for cigarette stamps is due as the tax paid when filing monthly tobacco tax returns.

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023


320
Table of Contents
What, if any, security is required for the delivery of tax stamps to ensure clean transfer of
custody?
Vendor is required to ship stamps directly to stamper, only to those previously authorized by the
State of Michigan, and only to the address on file. Each box of stamps is required to be securely
sealed and be labeled with the denomination, quantity, and roll information for the stamps included
with the shipment.

Section 3 - Bond Requirements


MCL 205.423(7) provides in pertinent part, “…The department may require a licensee under this
section to furnish a surety bond with a surety company authorized to do business in this state in an
amount the department may fix, conditioned upon the payment of the tax provided by this act…”

Section 4 – Allowable Transfers


The State of Michigan does not allow any transfers of cigarette tax stamps. The state does not allow
unstamped product to be shipped between wholesalers/distributors. When properly licensed, out of