You are on page 1of 693
[…] • Modified risk tobacco product order issued under 21 USC 387k(g)(1), tax rate is reduced by
50%
Modified risk tobacco product order issued under 21 USC 387k(g)(2), tax rate is reduced by 25%

Section 7 - State Collection Allowance or Discount


To cover the cost of expenses incurred in the administration of the act, licensees may retain 1% of
the tax due on OTP, 1.5% of the tax due on cigarettes, and for sales of untaxed cigarettes to Indian
Tribes, an amount equal to 1.5% of the tax due on cigarettes sold as if those cigarettes were taxable
under the act. (MCL 205.427(7))
Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023
311
Table of Contents
Section 8 - Any Other Permissible Allowances or Credits
According to the TPTA, Section 205.427b, listed under bad debt; deduction; definition, “…a
licensee may deduct the amount of bad debts from the tax levied under section 7. The amount
deducted must be charged off as uncollectible on the books of the licensee. If a person pays all or
part of a bad debt with respect to which licensee claimed a deduction under this section, the licensee
shall be liable for the amount of tax deducted in connection with that portion of the debt for which
payment is received and shall remit these taxes with the next payment to the department under
section 7.” Further, “any claim for a bad debt reduction under this section shall be supported by all
of the following: a copy of the original invoice; evidence that the tobacco products described in the
invoice were delivered to the person who ordered them; evidence that the person who ordered and