You are on page 1of 693
[…] Distributors may not affix tax stamps to packages of cigarettes whose packaging differs from the
requirements of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act. Specifically, tax stamps may
not be affixed to cigarettes that were intended for sale outside the United States and have been re-
imported or repatriated into this country.

https://azdor.gov/sites/default/files/media/PUBLICATION_2017_541.pdf

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023


40
Table of Contents
For additional information:
https://azdor.gov/sites/default/files/RULINGS_LUXURY_LTR17-3.pdf

Section 18 - Information Required on a Customer Invoice

A.R.S. §42-3010(A) states:


When any wholesaler or distributor in this state sells or delivers to any person any of the luxuries on
which a tax is imposed by this chapter, the wholesaler or distributor shall make a duplicate invoice
of the transaction, showing the date of delivery, the amount and value of each sale, shipment or
consignment, and the name and location of the purchaser or person to whom delivery is made. Except
as otherwise provided in section 42-3405, the wholesaler or distributor shall file and retain the
invoice for a period of two years, subject to inspection and use by the department.

https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03010.htm

What, if any, is the requirement for the retention of invoices at the retail store?
No response received from state.

Section 19 – Responsibility by Agency


MSA Reporting: Arizona Attorney General