You are on page 1of 693
[…] Do licenses need to be renewed and if so, how frequently?
Tobacco distributor licenses are valid for one year unless revoked by the Department. Licensed
tobacco distributors must renew their license annually. Fees are assessed at the time of each renewal
consistent with the fees associated with the original application. Licensed tobacco distributors must
renew their license by accessing their account on Arizona Luxury Tax Online and paying all
applicable fees.

Is a bond required to obtain/renew a license? If so, please provide bond requirements for
cigarette and tobacco licensing.
A.R.S. 42-1102(B) states, in pertinent part:
For the purposes of licenses to sell tobacco products issued under section 42-3401, the amount of
the bond required under this section is the greater of five hundred dollars or four times the average
monthly tax liability. For the purposes of determining the bond amount, the average monthly tax
liability is equal to the average monthly tax due from the applicant for the preceding six consecutive
months. If an applicant does not have a six-month payment history, the bond amount is a minimum
of five hundred dollars. If an applicant provides a surety bond and the bond lapses, the applicant
shall deposit with the department cash or other security in an amount equal to the lapsed surety bond
within five business days after the applicant's receipt of written notification by the department. The
bond amount may be increased or decreased as necessary based on any reason listed in subsection
D of this section or a change in the applicant's previous filing period, filing compliance record or
Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023
44
Table of Contents
payment history. If the bond amount is increased above the amount computed under this subsection,
the applicant may request a hearing pursuant to subsection C of this section to show why the order
increasing the bond amount is in error.

If a bond is required, can it be continuous, or is a new bond required with every renewal?
• If continuous, does the state need a continuation or verification certificate at the time
of renewal?
• If a new bond is required with every license renewal, what is the effective date and