You are on page 1of 693
[…] in the form and manner prescribed by the department in rule or procedure to sell, distribute or
transfer unstamped cigarettes to another licensed distributor. Once an accurate and complete
request is submitted to the department, the department will approve or deny the request as
prescribed in rule or procedure within ten days of receipt of the request.

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023


47
Table of Contents
https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.azleg.gov%2Fars%2F
42%2F03456.htm

Section 5 - Laws, Rules or Policies Governing Misapplied Cigarette Tax Stamps

A.R.S. §42-3455 states, in pertinent part:


(a) Only licensed distributors may purchase, obtain or affix cigarette stamps. Distributors shall not
sell or provide stamps to any other distributor or person. When affixing cigarette stamps to
cigarettes, distributors shall ensure that the affixation method that is used maintains the legibility
of the serial numbers on the stamps.
(b) If, during compliance inspections of a distributor or retailer, the department discovers cigarette
packages that appear not to be stamped in accordance with subsection C of this section and if the
distributor or retailer has substantially complied with the other provisions of this chapter, the
following shall be considered a properly stamped cigarette package:
a. A questioned individual cigarette package that does not have an affixed cigarette stamp
containing a fully legible serial number but the legible digits of the serial number of the
cigarette stamp on the questioned individual cigarette package match the corresponding
digits of the serial numbers from other properly stamped cigarette packages that are packaged
or shelved together with the questioned individual cigarette package.
b. A questioned individual cigarette package that is part of an originally unopened pallet, master
carton or carton that contains other properly stamped cigarettes when the pallet, master carton
or carton is subsequently opened during a compliance inspection by the department.
c. A questioned individual cigarette package if the distributor or retailer can demonstrate
through books, records or other indicia to the satisfaction of the department that the
questioned individual cigarette package was purchased as part of the same pallet, master
carton or carton that contained properly stamped cigarette packages.

https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03455.htm

Section 6 – Refund Limitations

A.R.S. § 42-3460 states: