You are on page 1of 693
[…] requirement applies only to the distributor's purchases of tax stamps with which the distributor
prepays the Indian reservation tobacco tax, pursuant to section 42-3303.

What, if any, security is required for the delivery of tax stamps to ensure clean transfer of
custody?
No response received from state.

If stamps are lost in transit, who is responsible for the cost of the stamps?
No response received from state.

Section 3 - Bond Requirements


The Department has the authority to require a bond for certain distributors, if it deems necessary
under A.R.S. 42-1102(D) and 42-1103.

Section 4 – Allowable Transfers


Does the state allow the transfer of unaffixed cigarette tax stamps?
A.R.S. §42-3455 states:
Only licensed distributors may purchase, obtain or affix cigarette stamps. Distributors shall
not sell or provide stamps to any other distributor or person. When affixing cigarette stamps
to cigarettes, distributors shall ensure that the affixation method that is used maintains the
legibility of the serial numbers on the stamps.

https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03455.htm

Does the state allow the transfer of unstamped cigarettes between wholesalers/distributors?
A.R.S. §42-3452(B) states: