You are on page 1of 693
[…] they need to hold a bond of at least $64,000.00 and can only use up to 95% of that bond.

Section 4 – Allowable Transfers

Does the state allow the transfer of unaffixed cigarette tax stamps?
No.

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023


295
Table of Contents
Does the state allow the transfer of unstamped cigarettes between wholesalers/distributors?
The Maryland Annotated Code Tax General Article §12-304 (d)(2) states that a licensed wholesaler
who possesses unstamped cigarettes has the burden of proving that the cigarettes are not possessed
in violation of this title.

Section 5 - Laws, Rules or Policies Governing Misapplied Cigarette Tax Stamps


In accordance with Tax General Article of the Annotated code of Maryland Section §13-901 (h),
“a claim for refund of tobacco tax may be filed by a claimant who buys tobacco tax stamps that: (1)
are affixed erroneously to anything other than a package of cigarettes; (2) are affixed to a package
of unsalable cigarettes; (3) are canceled by the Comptroller; (4) if the claim is $250 or more, are lost
or destroyed in the State due to fire, flood, or other disaster, vandalism, or malicious mischief, except
loss due to theft; or (5) mutilated or damaged, whether or not affixed to a package of cigarettes.”

Does the state allow a tax credit?


Yes.

Are there any laws, rules, or policies governing what percentage of the misapplied cigarette
tax stamp must be present to qualify for a tax credit, (i.e. 50% or 75%)?
See, Section 7, answer A below.

Section 6 – Refund Limitations