Professional Documents
[…] general to take suitable action on behalf of the department to collect either on the indebtedness
or the surety bond.
What, if any, security is required for the delivery of tax stamps to ensure clean transfer of
custody?
No response received from state.
If stamps are lost in transit, who is responsible for the cost of the stamps?
No response received from state.
https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03455.htm
Does the state allow the transfer of unstamped cigarettes between wholesalers/distributors?
A.R.S. §42-3452(B) states:
A distributor licensed pursuant to section 42-3401 may not sell, distribute or transfer tobacco
products for which the distributor is licensed to another such licensed distributor without
paying the tax at the time of the sale, distribution or transfer.
https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03452.htm
A.R.S. §42-3456 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Cigarettes that are sold, distributed or transferred by a distributor licensed pursuant to section
42-3401 to sell cigarettes are required to have affixed the luxury stamps described in section 42-
3455 at the time the cigarettes are sold, distributed or transferred to another licensed distributor.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection C of this section, a licensed distributor can submit a written request