You are on page 1of 693
[…] https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.azleg.gov%2Fars%2F
42%2F03460.htm

Are there any other allowed credits?


No.

Section 9 – The Point at Which Tax is Imposed


Licensed tobacco distributors pay tax on cigarettes through the purchase of tax stamps from ADOR.
These stamps are then affixed to packs of cigarettes intended for sale in Arizona. An affixed stamp
is evidence that taxes have been paid on that product (or pre-collected in the case of the Indian
Reservation Tobacco Tax).

https://azdor.gov/businesses-arizona/tobacco-luxury-tax/tobacco-luxury-tax-faqs

A.R.S. § 42-3501 states, in pertinent part:


Except for tobacco products described in § 42-3402 [i.e., contraband products subject to seizure and
destruction], every distributor of tobacco products other than cigarettes shall pay the tax imposed by
this chapter on all those products received within the state and shall add the amount of the tax to the
sales price.

https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03501.htm

Section 10 - Tax Return Due Dates


Licensed tobacco distributors are required to file a return for each place of business on or before the
20th day of the month following the month reported in the return.

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023


36
Table of Contents
For tobacco products other than cigarettes, each distributor is required to submit the return, together
with payment of any tax due, on or before the 20th day of the month following the month in which
the tax accrues. The return and payment must be submitted within 10 calendar days of the due date
to avoid penalties and interest.

https://azdor.gov/businesses-arizona/tobacco-luxury-tax/tobacco-luxury-tax-faqs
A.R.S. § 42-1105.02 states: