You are on page 1of 693
[…] (a) For those categories of stamps for which the tax is not pre-collected pursuant to article 7
of this chapter, 3.52 cents per stamp shall be remitted to the acquiring distributor as an
administrative allowance subject to the reporting of the affixation of such stamps
pursuant to section 42-3462.

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023


35
Table of Contents
https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03458.htm

See also, Luxury Tax Notice 16-3:


https://azdor.gov/sites/default/files/media/NOTICES_LUXURYTAX_ltn-16-3.pdf

Section 8 - Any Other Permissible Allowances or Credits


A.R.S. § 42-3460 provides:
(a) The department shall redeem unused or spoiled Arizona tax stamps that a distributor presents for
redemption if those stamps are unaffixed and purchased within two years of the date of the
request for redemption and shall pay for them from monies collected under this chapter.
(b) Under rules adopted by the department, the department shall redeem the unused amount of tax
for which any meter is registered and shall pay for it from monies collected under this chapter.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide for redemption in the case of loss or theft
of tax stamps.
(d) For the purposes of this section:
a. "Redeem" means repurchase or replace Arizona tax stamps.
b. "Spoiled" means mutilated or illegible.
https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.azleg.gov%2Fars%2F
42%2F03460.htm

Are there any other allowed credits?


No.

Section 9 – The Point at Which Tax is Imposed