Professional Documents
[…] Recreational cannabis is allowed in Michigan; however, the licensing process is managed by the
Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs, and not the Department of Treasury. It does not
appear that there are any restrictions for holding both a cannabis and tobacco license.
Is a bond required to obtain/renew a license? If so, please provide bond requirements for
cigarette and tobacco licensing.
The Tobacco Products Tax Act does not require a bond to obtain or a renew a license but authorizes
the department to require it where deemed appropriate. MCL 205.423(7) provides in pertinent part:
“…The department may require a licensee under this section to furnish a surety bond with a
surety company authorized to do business in this state in an amount the department may fix,
conditioned upon the payment of the tax provided by this act…”
If a bond is required, can it be continuous, or is a new bond required with every renewal?
Not applicable.
• If continuous, does the state need a continuation or verification certificate at the time
of renewal?
Not applicable.