You are on page 1of 693
[…] The term
“cigarette” includes “roll-your-own” (i.e., any tobacco that, because of its appearance, type,
packaging, or labeling is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as
tobacco for making cigarettes). For purposes of this definition of “cigarette,” 0.09 ounces of “roll-
your-own” tobacco shall constitute one individual “cigarette.”

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023


623
Table of Contents
Heat not burn/heated cigarettes are classified and taxed as cigarettes. Utah Code §59-14-204(1)
imposes, “a tax upon the sale, use, storage, or distribution of cigarettes in the state.” The cigarette
tax rate equals 8.5 cents per stick. Utah requires that each 20-pack of heat not burn/heated cigarettes
to be stamped within 72 hours of entry into the state.

Section 13 – MSA Reporting

Which basis is used for MSA reporting, “sales” or “stamps affixed”?