You are on page 1of 693
[…] Determined by the department; or b.
i. Not less than the monthly average of payments by the wholesaler for the units of cigarette tax
evidence purchased in the immediately preceding calendar year; and ii. No greater than $10,000,000;
and 2. Has registered and agrees to make the payment of tax to the department electronically. At no
time shall the licensed wholesaler be allowed to delay any payment for units of cigarette tax
evidence, including tax, penalty, interest, or collection fees, which would exceed the amount of bond
filed with the department. Form 73A350

Section 4 – Allowable Transfers


Does the state allow the transfer of unaffixed cigarette tax stamps?
No, Kentucky law expressly forbids the transfer of stamps. Per KRS 138.146(5), “No tax evidence
may be affixed, or used in any way, by any person other than the person purchasing the evidence
from the department. Tax evidence may not be transferred or negotiated, and may not, by any
scheme or device, be given, bartered, sold, traded, or loaned to any other person.”

Does the state allow the transfer of unstamped cigarettes between wholesalers/distributors?
No.

Section 5 - Laws, Rules or Policies Governing Misapplied Cigarette Tax Stamps

Does the state allow a tax credit?


No. Per KRS 138.146(5), “Unaffixed tax evidence may be returned to the department for credit or
refund.”

Are there any laws, rules, or policies governing what percentage of the misapplied cigarette
tax stamp must be present to qualify for a tax credit, (i.e., 50% or 75%)?

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023


255
Table of Contents