You are on page 1of 693
[…] Mailing Address: 33 Capital St.
City, State, Zip Code: Concord, NH 03301
Phone Number: (603) 271-1196
E-mail Address: Tobacco@doj.nh.gov
Website: https://www.doj.nh.gov/consumer/tobacco/

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023


407
Table of Contents
Section 2 - Statutes, Regulations and Rules
NH Tobacco Statutes (RSA 78): http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/NHTOC/NHTOC-V-
78.htm
NH Tobacco Rules (REV 1000):
http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rules/state_agencies/rev1000.html
NH Technical Information Releases: http://www.revenue.nh.gov/tirs/technical-releases.htm

Section 3 - Cigarette and Other Tobacco Products Taxed and Definitions


Cigarettes –RSA 78:1 I. (a) In conformity with RSA 541-C:2, IV, "cigarette'' means any product that
contains nicotine, is intended to be burned or heated under ordinary conditions of use, and consists
of or contains:

(1) Any roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance not containing tobacco; or
(2) Tobacco, in any form, that is functional in the product, which, because of its appearance, the type
of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by,
consumers as a cigarette; or
(3) Any roll of tobacco wrapped in any substance containing tobacco which, because of its
appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered
to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette described in subparagraph (a)(1).
(b) The term "cigarette'' includes "roll-your-own'' (i.e., any tobacco which, because of its
appearance, type, packaging, or labeling is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or
purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes). For purposes of this definition