You are on page 1of 693
[…] can be used against a stamp order or tax return.

Section 8 – Allowed Credits on Product Returns


Credit is allowed on a distributor’s return from a customer where Kentucky tax was charged or
remitted. Documentation substantiating the credit must be maintained.

Section 9 – Requirements for Reporting Discrepancies between Cigarette and


Tax Stamp Inventory
Tax is due based on cigarettes stamps applied each month. If a wholesaler distributes more cigarettes
than it has stamped, the taxpayer will receive an adjustment reflecting the variance.

Section 10 - Additional Tax Stamp Inventory Restrictions or Requirements


A wholesaler shall have enough stamps to cover the unstamped cigarette inventory. Per KRS
138.146, “The tax shall be due when any licensed wholesaler takes possession within this state of
untax-paid cigarettes. The tax shall be paid by the purchase of stamps by a wholesaler within forty-
eight (48) hours after the wholesaler receives the cigarettes.”

Section 11 – Stamping Little Cigars


Does your state require little cigars to be stamped? If so, what are the guidelines? Do you
allow stamping in configurations other than 20 or 25 sticks/pack? If so, is the tax stamp’s value
adjusted? How is the adjustment accounted for?