You are on page 1of 693
[…] New Hampshire does not currently tax CBD. However, there are restrictions in that any CBD
derived from Hemp may not be added to food or alcohol products in NH.

Does your state tax hemp and in what form (i.e. cigarette, papers, edible, etc.)? If so, at what
level is the tax imposed and what is the tax rate? Are there any hemp restrictions? What, if
any, are the license requirements?? New Hampshire does not tax hemp, the only restriction is that
any grower, processor, or commercial trader of hemp shall be licensed by the United States
Department of Agriculture.

Section 25 – Other Forms of Nicotine


How does your state define synthetic nicotine? How does your state tax synthetic nicotine?
New Hampshire does not define synthetic nicotine, however RSA 78:1 XIII Defines Tobacco
products as “any product containing, made, or derived from tobacco or nicotine that is intended for
human consumption, including but not limited to cigarettes, electronic cigarettes, loose tobacco,
smokeless tobacco, and cigars. Tobacco products shall not include premium cigars or any product
that has been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for sale as a tobacco
cessation product and is being marketed and sold exclusively for such approved use. Tax Imposed
on tobacco products containing nicotine in NH is referenced in RSA 78:2
Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023
413
Table of Contents
I. A tax on all cigarettes and little cigars sold at retail in this state is imposed upon the consumer at