You are on page 1of 693
[…] Regarding those with a tax agreement, the agreements contain a
description of the associated protocols. They are located on the Michigan Department of Treasury’s
web site (www.michigan.gov/taxes) where they may be found under the heading Special filing
situations – Tax information for Native American in both the Individual Income Tax and Business
Taxes subcategories. The substantive portion of the agreements is the same for all the Tribes.
Regarding any tribe without a tax agreement, they operate under the same principles as outlined
under the “refund method” of the tax agreements.

Section 18 - Information Required on a Customer Invoice


Under MCL 205.426(1), “A manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine
operator, transportation company, unclassified acquirer, or retailer shall keep a complete and
accurate record of each tobacco product manufactured, purchased, or otherwise acquired”. It adds,
“…the records shall include a written statement containing the name and address of both the seller
Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 10.18.2023
314
Table of Contents
and the purchaser, the date of delivery, the quantity, trade name or brand, and the price paid for each