Professional Documents
[…] stated in the agreement creating the deposit account or specified by
applicable law. The bank owes an obligation to the customer 26 and has
§ 4-104(a)(1), (5) (1990) (amended 2010) (defining an “account” as “any deposit or credit
account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share draft, or like
account, other than an account evidenced by a certificate of deposit” and a “customer” as “a
person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items,
including a bank that maintains an account at another bank”); id. § 4-401(1) (1990)
(amended 2010) (“A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is
properly payable from the account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is
properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement
between the customer and bank.”); Markell, supra note 19, at 966-67 (describing the
evolution of the bank account from a property-based, custodial arrangement into a
contractual relationship).
I use the citations to the 1990 Official Text of Articles 3 and 4 instead of the revisions to