Professional Documents
[…] 33.
77. See generally id. art. 8, pref. note, part I, 2C U.L.A. 431-34; Charles W. Mooney,
Jr., Beyond Negotiability: A New Model for Transfer and Pledge of Interests in Securities
Controlled by Intermediaries, 12 CARDOZO L. REV. 305, 307-10, 316-24 (1990) (describing
the indirect holding system in the 1980s).
78. See U.C.C. §§ 9-115, 9-116 (1994) (superseded 2001, as amended 2010).
79. See U.C.C. § 9-102 cmt. 6, para. 1 (2010).
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 363
80. See generally UNIF. COMMERCIAL CODE art. 8, pref. note, part I.C, 2C U.L.A. 432-
33.
81. U.C.C. § 8-501(a).
82. Id. § 8-102(a)(17).
83. See id. § 8-102(a)(7) (defining “entitlement holder” as “a person identified in the
records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the
securities intermediary”).
84. See id. § 8-102(a)(14) (defining “securities intermediary” as “(i) a clearing
corporation; or (ii) a person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its
business maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity”).
85. Id. § 8-102(a)(9).
86. Id. (emphasis added).
87. See generally UNIF. COMMERCIAL CODE art. 8, pref. note, part I.B (1994), 2C U.L.A.
432-33 (2005).
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 365
Example 1: Table 1