Professional Documents
[…] See CAL. COM. CODE § 9104 (West 1997).
However, because California did not add deposit account as a type of collateral, a deposit
account was treated as a general intangible. See Parker v. Cmty. Bank (In re Bakersfield
Westar Ambulance Inc.), 123 F.3d 1243, 1246-48 (9th Cir. 1997) (discussing how a secured
party could obtain a security interest in a deposit account but holding that this secured party
failed to obtain a security interest because of an insufficient description of the collateral).
Other states that did not exclude deposit accounts from Article 9 were Hawaii, Idaho,
Illinois, and Louisiana. See Markell, supra note 19, at 972-73.
24. See U.C.C. § § 9-102(a)(12).
25. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(29) (defining a “deposit account” as “a demand, time,
savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank,” but not including
“investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument”). The term “bank” is defined
as “a person engaged in the business of banking . . . includ[ing] a savings bank, savings and
loan association, credit union, or trust company.” Id. § 1-201(b)(4). This definition was