Professional Documents
[…] account); id. § 8-102(a)(17), quoted in text accompanying note 82 supra (defining security
entitlement); id. § 8-102(a)(7), quoted in note 83 supra (defining entitlement holder).
111. Id. § 8-104, quoted supra note 101 (emphasis added).
112. See id. § 8-102 cmt. 17 (“‘Security entitlement’ means the rights and property
interest of a person who holds securities or other financial assets through a securities
intermediary. A security entitlement is both a package of personal rights against the
securities intermediary and an interest in the property held by the securities intermediary.”);
id. § 8-501 cmt. 1 (“Part 5 rules apply to security entitlements, and Section 8-501(b)
provides that a person has a security entitlement when a financial asset has been credited to a
‘securities account.’ Thus, the term ‘securities account’ specifies the type of arrangements
between institutions and their customers that are covered by Part 5.”); id. cmt. 4 (“Part 5 of
Article 8 sets out a carefully designed system of rules for the indirect holding system.
Persons who hold securities through brokers or custodians have security entitlements that are
governed by Part 5, rather than being treated as the direct holders of securities.”)