Professional Documents
[…] 155. See Alexander, 429 B.R. at 878.
156. Id. at 879. One issue not addressed in the case was whether the bank had a security
interest because it had control. Under U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(3)(D) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW
COMM’N 2010), quoted supra note 9, no written security agreement is required for
attachment of a security interest as long as the secured party has control of the security
entitlement pursuant to a security agreement, which need not be an authenticated security
agreement. Because the bank was both the securities intermediary and the secured party, it
had control. See id. § 9-314(a), quoted supra note 41; id. § 9-106(a), quoted supra note 98;
id. § 8-106(e) (providing that if “an interest in a security entitlement is granted by the
entitlement holder to the entitlement holder's own securities intermediary, the securities
intermediary has control”). The written security agreement creates a strong inference that the
parties had an understanding—which is all that is necessary for a “security agreement,” see
id. § 1-201(b)(3) (defining an “agreement” as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in