Professional Documents
[…] provides that a person has a security entitlement when a financial asset has been credited to a
‘securities account.’ Thus, the term ‘securities account’ specifies the type of arrangements
between institutions and their customers that are covered by Part 5.”); id. cmt. 4 (“Part 5 of
Article 8 sets out a carefully designed system of rules for the indirect holding system.
Persons who hold securities through brokers or custodians have security entitlements that are
governed by Part 5, rather than being treated as the direct holders of securities.”)
113. Section 8-503(a) states:
To the extent necessary for a securities intermediary to satisfy all security
entitlements with respect to a particular financial asset, all interests in that
financial asset held by the securities intermediary are held by the securities
intermediary for the entitlement holders, are not property of the securities
intermediary, and are not subject to claims of creditors of the securities
intermediary, except as otherwise provided in Section 8-511.
Id. § 8-503(a).
rights under Sections 8-505 through 8-508. 114 The entitlement holder’s right
to enforce its interest in the underlying financial asset against a purchaser of
the underlying financial asset is further limited.115
The term “carried in” is comparable to the term “credited to,” and it