Professional Documents
[…] 131. See id. at 1449-94, 1499-1501.
132. Flener v. Alexander (In re Alexander), 429 B.R. 876 (Bankr. W.D. Ky. 2010), aff’d
sub nom. Monticello Banking Corp. v. Flener (In re Alexander), No. 11-5054, 2011 WL
9961118 (6th Cir. Dec. 14, 2011), discussed in text accompanying notes 146-156 infra, also
involves a security entitlement in a security entitlement in deposit accounts and illustrates
the problems that can arise from a failure to distinguish a security entitlement from a
financial asset that directly or indirectly underlies the security entitlement.
133. U.C.C. § 9-328(1) (providing that a “security interest held by a secured party having
control of investment property under Section 9-106 has priority over a security interest held
by a secured party that does not have control of the investment property”); id. § 9-312(a)
(providing that a security interest in investment property may be perfected by filing), quoted
supra note 96.
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 383
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1