Professional Documents
[…] an owner of an account or payment intangible can assign those property
items. 163 The commodity customer can only enter into and assign
commodity contracts through the commodity intermediary. A commodity
contract itself is not a property item that can be assigned. The essence of a
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 393
164. See U.C.C. § 9-106(b)(2), quoted infra note 170; SPURGA, supra note 160, at 5-13,
84-86, 95-96.
165. See U.C.C. § 9-102 cmt. 6, para. 6, 8 (referring to the customer’s “position” in the
commodity account).
166. Id. § 9-203, quoted supra note 9.
167. See sources cited supra note 30.
168. U.C.C. § 9-312(a), quoted supra note 96.
169. Id. § 9-314(a) (stating that a “security interest in investment property, deposit
accounts, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic chattel paper may be perfected by control of
the collateral under Section 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, or 9-107”).
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 395
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 397