Professional Documents
[…] financial assets appears elsewhere in Article 9 and in documents used in
Article 9 transactions. As the discussion of one case at the end of this
Subpart E shows, a failure to distinguish the security entitlement from the
immediate or distant financial asset can have significant consequences.
As to Article 9, two other sections and one comment confuse a top- or
first-tier security entitlement in financial assets credited to or carried in a
securities account with the underlying or second-tier security entitlements
credited to or carried in the securities account. First, Section 9-203(h)
states: “The attachment of a security interest in a securities account is also
attachment of a security interest in the security entitlements carried in the
securities account.” 139 Section 9-308(f) states: “Perfection of a security
interest in a securities account also perfects a security interest in the
security entitlements carried in the securities account.” 140
138. See U.C.C. § 8-106(d)(3), quoted supra note 99. In addition, if First Bank has an