Professional Documents
[…] A’s securities account that itself consists of a security entitlement, of which
Regional Broker A is the entitlement holder, in financial assets credited by
Participant to Regional Broker A’s securities account.
Because of the pervasiveness of the indirect holding system for
securities, when an investor as entitlement holder has a security entitlement
in financial assets credited to a securities account, in a large number of
cases the underlying financial assets may be only security entitlements. In
these cases, the debtor that is an entitlement holder has a first-tier security
114. See id. § 8-503(c) (“An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a
particular financial asset under subsection (a) may be enforced against the securities
intermediary only by exercise of the entitlement holder's rights under Sections 8-505 through
8-508.”) In addition, if the securities intermediary fails to maintain sufficient financial assets
to satisfy all of the claims of entitlement holders, each entitlement holders only has a pro-
rata interest in the financials assets. See id. § 8-503(b), quoted supra note 89.
115. See id. § 8-503(d).