Professional Documents
[…] authentication of security agreement identifying the collateral.70 Although
the collateral is actually the deposit entitlement to the funds credited to the
deposit account, identification of the deposit account could sufficiently
describe the debtor’s deposit entitlement to the funds credited to the deposit
account; since, by definition, the deposit entitlement only exists if there is a
deposit account that is the subject of a deposit account agreement with a
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 361
71. See id. § 9-108(a) (stating that, with exceptions not relevant here, “a description of
personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies
what is described”); id. § 9-108(b) (stating that “a description of collateral reasonably
identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by . . . (3) except as otherwise provided
in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in” the UCC).
72. Section 8-102(a)(15) defines “security”:
“Security,” except as otherwise provided in Section 8-103, means an
obligation of an issuer or a share, participation, or other interest in an issuer or
in property or an enterprise of an issuer: