Professional Documents
[…] do not include “accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts,
documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights,
letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.” Id.
13. Id. § 9-102(a)(2) (defining an “account” as a right to payment of a monetary
obligation “(i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or
otherwise disposed of, (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered” and for other specified
purposes).
14. See id. § 2-507(1) (providing that “[t]ender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s
duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender
entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to the contract”); id.
§ 2-703 (providing that if the buyer repudiates the contract the seller may withhold delivery);
see also id. §§ 2-106(3)-(4), 2-711 (providing that if the seller fails to deliver conforming
goods, the buyer has the right to cancel the contract and is relieved of the obligation to pay