Professional Documents
[…] Goods also include certain “computer program[s] embedded in
goods but do not include computer programs embedded in goods that consist solely of the
medium in which the program is embedded.” Id. No doubt to remove any ambiguity about
the breadth of the term “things that are movable,” the definition further provides that goods
do not include “accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts,
documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights,
letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.” Id.
13. Id. § 9-102(a)(2) (defining an “account” as a right to payment of a monetary
obligation “(i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or
otherwise disposed of, (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered” and for other specified
purposes).
14. See id. § 2-507(1) (providing that “[t]ender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s
duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender