Professional Documents
[…] agreement. Because the bank was both the securities intermediary and the secured party, it
had control. See id. § 9-314(a), quoted supra note 41; id. § 9-106(a), quoted supra note 98;
id. § 8-106(e) (providing that if “an interest in a security entitlement is granted by the
entitlement holder to the entitlement holder's own securities intermediary, the securities
intermediary has control”). The written security agreement creates a strong inference that the
parties had an understanding—which is all that is necessary for a “security agreement,” see
id. § 1-201(b)(3) (defining an “agreement” as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in
their language or inferred from other circumstances”)—that the bank had a security interest
in the securities account #2581. This identification would appear to be sufficient. The
written agreement, however, expressly referred to this account #2581 and all other accounts
exclusively as “deposit accounts.”