Professional Documents
[…] quoted infra note 59.
56. See id. § 9-315(a)(2) (“[A] security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of
collateral.”).
57. Subsections § 9-315(c) and (d) state:
(c) . . . A security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the
security interest in the original collateral was perfected.
(d) . . . A perfected security interest in proceeds becomes unperfected on the
21st day after the security interest attaches to the proceeds unless:
....
(2) the proceeds are identifiable cash proceeds . . . .
Id. § 9-315(c), (d).
58. See id. § 9-102(a)(9) (defining “cash proceeds” as “proceeds that are money, checks,
deposit accounts, or the like”).
59. See id. § 9-102(a)(64) (stating that “proceeds”, except as used in Section 9-609(b),
“means the following property: (A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license,
exchange, or other disposition of collateral; [or] (B) whatever is collected on, or distributed
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 357
deposit account as cash proceeds will continue so long as the cash proceeds
are identifiable. The cash proceeds are identifiable so long as they can be