Professional Documents
[…] entitlements, and there can be many more.
The term “securities account” and “security entitlement” originated in
the 1994 revision of Article 8 of the UCC that replaced the 1977 revision of
Article 8. 77 This revision modernized the law governing interests in
securities held through the book-entry system. It also added two new
sections to former Article 9, Sections 9-115 and 9-116, which set forth rules
for the creation, perfection, and priority of security interests in security
entitlements and securities accounts.78 As part of the 2001 revision of
Article 9, these provisions were reallocated to the appropriate sections of
the revised Article 9.79
Id. § 8-102(a)(15).
73. See id. § 8-102(a)(16) (defining “certificate”).
74. See id. § 8-102(a)(18); id. § 8-301(b) (providing that “[d]elivery of an uncertificated
security to a purchaser occurs when: (1) the issuer registers the purchaser as the registered
owner, upon original issue or registration of transfer”).
75. See UNIF. COMMERCIAL CODE, art. 8, pref. note, part I.B (1994), 2C U.L.A. 432
(2005); id. part III.C.6, 2C U.L.A. 444 (stating that “mutual fund shares are typically
uncertificated securities under Article 8”); SEC. & EXCH. COMM’N, MUTUAL FUNDS: A GUIDE