Professional Documents
[…] States and the District of Columbia (with some non-uniform amendments) between July 1,
2001 and January 1, 2002. See UNIF. COMMERCIAL CODE, 3 U.L.A. 11-18 (2012). These
revisions have been enacted in all of the States and the District of Columbia (again, with
some non-uniform amendments). See also U.C.C. § 9-801 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW
COMM’N 2010) (establishing a uniform effective date of July 1, 2013); Acts: UCC Article 9
Amendments (2010), UNIF. LAW COMM’N, http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=UCC
%20Article%209%20Amendments%20(2010) (last visited June 3, 2017).
2. Section 9-109(a) of the UCC states: “Except as otherwise provided in subsections
(c) and (d), this article applies to: a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security
interest in personal property or fixtures by contract . . . .” U.C.C. § 9-109(a). Article 9 does
exclude certain transactions, the most significant of which is the exclusion of transfers of
interests in or claims under most insurance policies. See id. § 9-109(d).
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1