Professional Documents
[…] Example 1: Table 2
89. I describe the underlying financial asset as the Regional Broker’s security
entitlement for the full 50,000 shares because the portion reflecting 10,000 shares is not
segregated. If Regional Broker A had created security entitlements for 10,000 shares for each
of ten investors (mistakenly or fraudulently) for a total of 100,000 shares, then each investor,
such as Investor A, only has a security entitlement in a pro-rata share (50%) of the actual
underlying security entitlement for 50,000 shares, or a security entitlement in 5000 shares.
See U.C.C. § 8-503(b) (providing that an “entitlement holder's property interest with respect
to a particular financial asset [held by the securities intermediary] under subsection (a) is a
pro rata property interest in all interests in that financial asset held by the securities
intermediary, without regard to the time the entitlement holder acquired the security
entitlement or the time the securities intermediary acquired the interest in that financial
asset”).
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 367
The following figure also illustrates the tier of financial assets underlying
Investors A’s security entitlement.
Example 1: Figure 1
Issuer - - - > DTC - - - > Participant - - - > Reg.