Professional Documents
[…] interest in personal property or fixtures by contract . . . .” U.C.C. § 9-109(a). Article 9 does
exclude certain transactions, the most significant of which is the exclusion of transfers of
interests in or claims under most insurance policies. See id. § 9-109(d).
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 341
3. See id. § 1-201(b)(35). A security interest also includes the interest of a buyer of
accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes. Id.
4. See id. § 9-102(a)(12) (providing that the term “collateral” “means the property
subject to a security interest”).
5. See id. § 9-102(a)(28) (defining the “debtor” as “a person having an interest, other
than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral”). The word “property” in the
definitions of debtor, security interest, and collateral is ambiguous. See id. §§ 1-201(b)(35),
9-102(a)(12). The word “property” could have the colloquial meaning of the thing or