Professional Documents
[…] In conclusion, to apply Article 9’s rules to proceeds that consist of a
deposit account, an intelligible and correct revision and interpretation of
these sections requires identification of the extent of the debtor’s deposit
entitlement to a specified amount of funds credited to the deposit account.
The term “deposit account” should be revised to read and, pending such
revision, must be interpreted to mean the debtor’s deposit entitlement to the
amounts credited to the deposit account that are traceable as proceeds of
collateral.
on account of, collateral”); id. § 9-102(a)(12)(A) (stating that “collateral” includes “proceeds
to which a security interest attaches”).
60. See id. § 9-315(b) (“Proceeds that are commingled with other property are
identifiable proceeds: . . . if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party
identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles,
that is permitted under law other than this article with respect to commingled property of the
type involved.”); see also id. § 9-315 cmt. 3 (referencing the lowest intermediate balance
rule as one of the methods that equitable principles would allow, and referring to the