Professional Documents
[…] entitled at any time to give you instructions as to the withdrawal or disposition
of any funds from time to time credited to the Deposit Account . . . .
UNIF. COMMERCIAL CODE FORMS AND MATERIALS, 5 U.L.A. 652, 652, § 9.2.9.2, Form 1,
Deposit Account Control Agreement (2001) (emphasis added).
34. In addition, when used to describe a type of collateral, “deposit entitlement” should
replace “deposit account”. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(42), quoted supra note 6 (definition of
general intangible); id. § 9-102(a)(44) (definition of goods).
35. Id. § 9-203(b), quoted supra note 9.
36. Id. § 9-203(b)(2), quoted supra note 9.
37. See sources cited supra note 30.
38. See U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(3)(D), quoted supra note 9.
39. Id. § 9-104(a), quoted infra note 63.
40. Id. § 9-312(b)(1) (stating that, except in the case of proceeds, “a security interest in
a deposit account may be perfected only by control under Section 9-314”).
41. Id. § 9-314(a) (stating that a “security interest in investment property, deposit
accounts, letter-of-credit rights, electronic chattel paper, or electronic documents may be
perfected by control of the collateral under Section 7-106, 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, or 9-107”).