Professional Documents
[…] 92. See id. § 357.12 (describing a participant’s security entitlement).
93. See U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(17), quoted in text accompanying note 82 supra.
94. See 31 C.F.R. § 357.2, supra note 91 (defining “security entitlement”).
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1
2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 369
95. More than one person can have rights in a security entitlement, such as two co-
owners. One co-owner can grant a security interest in that person’s co-ownership interest in
the security entitlement.
96. See U.C.C. § 9-312(a) (stating that a “security interest in chattel paper, negotiable
documents, instruments, or investment property may be perfected by filing”).
97. See id. § 9-314(a), quoted supra note 41.
98. See id. § 9-106(a) (stating that a “person has control of a certificated security,
uncertificated security, or security entitlement as provided in Section 8-106”).
99. Section 8-106(d) states:
A purchaser has “control” of a security entitlement if:
(1) the purchaser becomes the entitlement holder;
(2) the securities intermediary has agreed that it will comply with
entitlement orders originated by the purchaser without further consent by