You are on page 1of 92
[…] See supra note 7. Considering that option undesirable, the parties to the BGP Transaction included a convertibility
function in the Note to avoid the repayment requirement.
88
[45] This conclusion is buttressed by the fact that the ION S.àr.l. Note was issued with a legend that begins: "THE
SECURITIES REPRESENTED BY THIS CONVERTIBLE PROMISSORY NOTE HAVE NOT BEEN REGISTERED UNDER
THE SECURITIES ACT OF 1933. . . ." . . . . Such a legend is required whenever a security is sold pursuant to an exception to
the registration requirements of the Securities Act of 1933 ("Securities Act"). See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(d)(2) ("The seller and
any person acting on its behalf [must take] reasonable steps to ensure that the purchaser is aware that the seller may rely on the
exemption from the provisions of section 5 [of the Act provided by this section" in order for the exemption to apply). The Note
also states that "[i]n the event of any proposed transfer . . . the Issuer may require . . . that it receive reasonable transfer