You are on page 1of 92
[…] holders."
614 F.2d at 428.
Section 913 of the New York Business Corporation Law (reproduced in Chapter 1, § 1.07),
provides for an acquisition technique known as a mandatory share exchange, which produces the same
result as a reverse triangular merger without the necessity of merging a subsidiary of the acquirer into the

64
target corporation. Because few, if any, anti dilution clauses refer to a mandatory share exchange, there is
the possibility that under the Parkinson rule conversion rights might be lost in such a transaction. For this
reason, Section 913(i)(2) provides: "With respect to convertible securities and other securities evidencing
a right to acquire shares of a subject corporation, a binding share exchange pursuant to this section shall
have the same effect on the rights of the holders of such securities as a merger of the subject corporation."

§ 5.08 EFFECT OF REDEMPTION UPON THE CONVERSION RIGHT

Page 520, insert the following immediately above § 5.09 STAND- BY PURCHASE AGREEMENTS.

MICKEL v. CONTINENTAL RESOURCES CO.


United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit
758 F.2d 811 (1985)

CARDAMONE, CIRCUIT JUDGE.