You are on page 1of 92
[…] advice it received, the Board was reasonable in concluding that Selectica’s NOLs were worth preserving

                                                            
104
[14] Moran v. Household Int'l, Inc., 500 A.2d 1346, 1356 (Del.1985).
105
[15] The Court of Chancery found that "typically, companies with large NOLs would not be at risk of takeover attempts if the
NOLs are the company's principal asset, as the takeover would likely trigger a change in control and impair the asset."
106
[16] The Delaware General Corporation Law Section § 141(e), states:
A member of the board of directors, or a member of any committee designated by the board of directors,
shall, in the performance of such member's duties, be fully protected in relying in good faith . . . upon such
information, opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation . . . by any other person as to matters
the member reasonably believes are within such other person's professional or expert competence and who
has been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation.
Del.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 141(e) (2010).

80
and that Trilogy’s actions presented a serious threat of their impairment. The Court of Chancery
explained those findings, as follows:
The threat posed by Trilogy was reasonably viewed as qualitatively different from the