You are on page 1of 60
[…] limited by the following clause: “[u]nless the authority to the agent described in Section
durable power of attorney otherwise provides.” 752.108 or 752.113, then, unless the power of
Id. So, if the power of attorney document attorney otherwise provides, the authority of the
expressly allows the agent to name himself or agent to designate the agent as a beneficiary is
herself as a beneficiary, the agent can do so. If not subject to the limitations prescribed by
the agent is the principal’s ancestor, spouse, or Sections 752.108(b) and 752.113(c).” Id. at
descendant, then the agent can name himself or §751.033. “If an agent is not granted authority
herself as a beneficiary. under Section 751.031(b)(4) but the durable
power of attorney grants the authority to the
Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, agent described in Section 752.108 or 752.113,
and agent can: then, unless the power of attorney otherwise
provides and notwithstanding Section 751.031,
(1) create or change a the agent’s authority to designate the agent as a
beneficiary designation under an beneficiary is subject to the limitations
account, contract, or another prescribed by Sections 752.108(b) and
arrangement that authorizes the 752.113(c).” Id. at § 751.033(c).
principal to designate a
beneficiary, including an So, in other words, if the power of attorney
insurance or annuity contract, a document expressly allows the agent to name