You are on page 1of 60
[…] Survivorship And Beneficiary retirement plan as defined by
Designations If Granted That Authority Section 752.113, an
employment agreement,
If the principal provides for such power in the including a deferred
power of attorney document, the agent may compensation agreement, and a
create or change rights of survivorship or residency agreement;
beneficiary designations.
(2) enter into or change a
1. Power To Create Or Modify P.O.D. account or trust account
Survivorship And Beneficiary under Chapter 113; or
Rights
(3) create or change a
Section 751.031 provides that if the principal nontestamentary payment or
grants the following authority in the power of transfer under Chapter 111.
attorney document, the agent may: “(1) create,
amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust; Id. at § 751.033.
(2) make a gift; (3) create or change rights of
survivorship; (4) create or change a beneficiary Under Section 752.108(b) and Sections
designation; or (5) delegate authority granted 752.113(b) and (c), unless the principal has
under the power of attorney.” Tex. Est. Code granted the authority to create or change a
Ann. 751.031(b). The provision does limit this beneficiary designation expressly as required by