You are on page 1of 60
[…] and trust accounts. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § trust account under a testamentary trust or a trust
113.004. agreement that has significance apart from the
account;  or (B) a fiduciary account arising from
“Convenience account” means an account that: a fiduciary relationship, such as the attorney-
“(A) is established at a financial institution by client relationship.” Id.
one or more parties in the names of the parties
and one or more convenience signers;  and (B) There are also definitions for retirement
has terms that provide that the sums on deposit accounts in Estate’s Code Section 111.051.
are paid or delivered to the parties or to the
convenience signers “for the convenience” of 4. Financial Institution’s Ability
the parties.” Id. at § 113.004(1). To Place A Hold On
Transactions
“Joint account” means “an account payable on
request to one or more of two or more parties, If a financial institution submits a report, it “(1)
regardless of whether there is a right of may place a hold on any transaction that: (A)
survivorship.” Id. at § 113.004(2). involves an account of the vulnerable adult; and
(B) the financial institution has cause to believe