You are on page 1of 49
[…] a Utah statute that prohibited signs advertising cigarettes
and related products, but allowed businesses selling such
products to post onsite signs identifying themselves as deal-
ers. Packer Corp. v. Utah, 285 U. S. 105, 107, 110.
On-/off-premises distinctions, like the one at issue here,
proliferated following the enactment of the Highway Beau-
tification Act of 1965 (Act), 23 U. S. C. §131. In the Act,
Congress directed States receiving federal highway funding
to regulate outdoor signs in proximity to federal highways,
in part by limiting off-premises signs. See §§131(b)–(c) (al-
lowing exceptions for “signs, displays, and devices advertis-
ing the sale or lease of property upon which they are lo-
cated” and “signs, displays, and devices . . . advertising
activities conducted on the property on which they are lo-
cated”). Under the Act, approximately two-thirds of States
have implemented similar on-/off-premises distinctions.
See App. A to Reply to Brief in Opposition (collecting stat-
utes); Brief for State of Florida et al. as Amici Curiae 7, n. 3
(same).