SFG 2024 Level 1 Test 17 Solutions
SFG 2024 Level 1 Test 17 Solutions
Q.1) With reference to the history of India, consider the following pairs:
1. Aurang In-charge of treasury of
the State
2. Banian Indian agent of the East
India Company
3. Mirasidar Designated revenue
payer to the State
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
Pair 1 is incorrect. Aurang was a Persian term for a warehouse.
Pair 2 is correct. Banians acted as intermediaries for European merchants in Bengal particularly for
East India Company.
Pair 3 is correct. Before the Ryotwari settlement system in Madras Presidency, the company
recognized mirasidars as the sole proprietors of land. They acted as the Designated revenue payer to
the State.
Source) UPSC CSE Pre. 2020
Q.2) With reference to the Ramosi Peasant Force, consider the following statements:
1. Its activities were confined to the Eastern part of India.
2. It saw Indian moneylenders as the real enemy and not the British government.
3. It only used legal methods to achieve its objectives and did not resort to violence.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) d
Exp) Option d is the correct answer.
Statement 1 is incorrect: Ramosi Peasant Force was a peasant led revolt against the British failure to
solve up anti-famine measures. The first of the revolutionary activities in Maharashtra (Western
India) was the organisation of the Ramosi Peasant Force by Vasudev Balwant Phadke in 1879.
Statements 2 and 3 are incorrect: It aimed to rid the country of the British by instigating an armed
revolt by disrupting communication lines. Thus, it recognised the British as their real enemy and it
never appealed to the British to address their problem.
Source: Spectrum: A Brief History of Modern India 2019 edition (pg no 286)
Q.3) Consider the following statements with respect to the arrival of Europeans in India:
1. The first Portuguese factory in India was set up by Vasco da Gama.
2. The French were the first to set up factory in Pondicherry.
3. The Dutch established their first factory in Masulipatnam.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
a) Only one
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
1
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
Statement 1 is incorrect. The first Portuguese factory was set up at Calicut by Pedro Alvarez Cabral
(not Vasco Da Gama). Vasco Da Gama arrived at Calicut in 1498 and the king Zamorin accorded a
friendly reception to Vasco Da Gama. A voyage was undertaken by Pedro Alvarez Cabral to trade for
spices; he negotiated and established a factory at Calicut, where he arrived in 1500.
Statement 2 is incorrect. Portuguese were the first one to set up a factory in Pondicherry in 1523
and then Danes in 1624. Dutch established its rule over Pondicherry only in 1693 after capturing it
from France. Later Dutch returned Pondicherry to France in 1699 under the Treaty of Ryswick.
Statement 3 is correct: The Dutch founded their first factory in Masulipatnam (in Andhra) in 1605.
They went on to establish trading centres in different parts of India and thus became a threat to the
Portuguese. They captured Nagapattinam near Madras (Chennai) from the Portuguese and made it
their main stronghold in South India.
Source: A Brief History of Modern India 2019 edition (pg no 24)
[Link] › history
Q.4) Consider the following statements with reference to „Residents' appointed in the Princely States
by the Britishers:
1. They were appointed in the Indian states as political or commercial agents of the Company.
2. They acted as the heads of Contingent army units placed in the states by the British.
3. They never interfered in the internal affairs of Indian states, under any circumstance.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
The Battle of Buxar enhanced the power of the East India Company. It managed to extend its
jurisdiction beyond the boundary of Bengal. It got an opportunity to enter successfully into the
politics of India. It helped the British to carve out their empire in India.
Statement 1 is correct: The subsidiary alliance system was used by Lord Wellesley, who was
governor-general from 1798-1805. Under the system, the allying Indian state‟s ruler was compelled to
accept the permanent stationing of a British force within his territory and to pay a subsidy for its
maintenance. The Indian ruler had to agree to the posting of a British resident in his court. They
were political or commercial agents and their job was to serve and further the interests of the
Company.
Statement 2 is correct: They were the heads of Contingent army units placed under Subsidiary
alliance in the states.
Statement 3 is incorrect: The residents or the agent‟s motive was to serve and to promote the
interests of the company. They were also political or commercial agents and their job was to serve
and further the interests of the Company. Through the Residents, the Company officials interferred
in the internal affairs of Indian states. They tried to decide who was to be the successor to the
throne, and who was to be appointed in administrative posts.
Source: [Link]
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
2
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
Q.5) Which of the following features of the State of Arcot in 18th century South India are correct?
1. The founders of the dynasty that ruled Arcot were Daud Khan Panni and Saadatullah Khan.
2. Arcot became the site of a protracted struggle between the English and Dutch East India
Companies from the 1740s.
3. Decentralisation was a key feature of the State of Arcot in the 18th century.
4. The other major State to emerge in South India at this time was Mysore.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 and 2
b) 1, 2 and 4
c) 3 and 4
d) 2 and 4
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
Statement 1 is correct: Daud Khan Panni and Saadatullah Khan were the founders of the dynasty
that ruled Arcot, a princely state that was established by the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb in 1692 and
later became a protectorate of the British East India Company.
Statement 2 is correct: Arcot became the site of a protracted struggle between the English and Dutch
East India Companies from the 1740s, as part of their rivalry for trade and influence in India.
Statement 3 is incorrect: The State of Arcot in the 18th century was characterized by centralization
rather than decentralization. The rulers of Arcot sought to consolidate their power and establish a
strong central authority.
Statement 4 is correct: The other major State to emerge in South India at this time was Mysore. In
the 18th century, the Kingdom of Mysore, under the leadership of rulers like Hyder Ali and Tipu
Sultan, emerged as a significant power in South India.
Source: UPSC CDS I 2015
Q.6) In the context of Colonial India, consider the following statements regarding the „Damin-i-Koh‟:
1. It was a land area demarcated in the Rajmahal hills region to accommodate Santhals.
2. The British Government prohibited the cultivation of crops in this area.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
The British colonial policy towards tribals in India was complex and varied across different regions
and periods. In this context, the British policy towards „Santhals‟ plays an important role in shaping
the social and political landscape of 19th century India.
Statement 1 is correct: Damin-i-Koh was a tribal settlement demarcated by the British
Government in Rajmahal hills to accommodate „Santhal‟ tribes.
The British officials, faced with resistance from the Paharias in Rajmahal hills, turned to the Santhals
for settlement. Recognizing the Santhals' willingness to clear forests and engage in agriculture, the
British invited them to settle in the foothills of Rajmahal.
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
3
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Statement 2 is incorrect: The British by reserving this area to Santhals intended to encourage
Santhals to practice plough agriculture and become settled peasants. The Santhals gave up their
earlier life of mobility and settled down, cultivating a range of commercial crops for the market.
Hence the statement is incorrect.
Source: NCERT Class XII- Themes in Indian History III : Chapter 10 (Colonialism and the Countryside)
Q.7) During later half of 19th Century, over 90 percent of Britain's cotton imports originated from
India. Which of the following factors did not contributed to the surge in cotton production in India
during this period?
a) The British Indian Government encouraged cotton production in India to suit their industrial needs
back home in Britain.
b) The abolition of export duties on Indian cotton textiles by the British Indian Government.
c) Easily available credit for farmers gave push to cotton production in India.
d) The disruption of cotton production in the United States due to the onset of the American Civil
War.
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
The Cotton Boom in India during the 1860s was an important period characterized by a substantial
surge in cotton production and exports. Several factors contributed to this boom, shaping India into a
major supplier of raw cotton, particularly for Britain.
Statement a is correct: It is true that the British Indian Government encouraged cotton production
in India to suit their industrial needs. The British policies often aimed at meeting the growing
demand for raw cotton in British textile mills. This aligns with the economic interests of the British
Empire, which heavily relied on India as a source of raw materials to fuel its industrial revolution,
particularly in the textile sector.
Statement b is incorrect: The British Indian Government did not abolish the export duties on
Indian textiles. In fact, British imposed higher tariffs on Indian textile exports to make it less
competitive in foreign markets. For instance during the 19th century, British-made cotton textiles
displaced Indian products in their traditional markets in foreign countries. Consequently, thousands
of weavers in India lost their jobs as English and European companies ceased purchasing Indian
goods.
Statement c is correct: The great demand for raw cotton from the British encouraged traders and
money lenders to lend more money to farmers who cultivated cotton. This increased flow of money
to cotton cultivators resulted in the increased production of cotton in India during this period.
Statement d is correct: The disruption of cotton production in the United States was a significant
factor contributing to the Cotton boom in India during this period. As a result of the American Civil
War, India became a major supplier of cotton to Britain to fill the gap in the international market.
Knowledge Base:
A consistent increase in cotton prices during later half of 19th Century increased the cotton
production in India. The increased prices motivated farmers to increase production and encouraged
export merchants to procure more, driven by the growing demand for raw cotton from Britain.
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
4
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Source: NCERT Class XII: Themes in Indian History III - Theme 10 (Colonialism and the Countryside).
Q.8) In context of the history of modern India, Awadh region was referred to as 'the nursery of the
Bengal Army' for which of the following reasons?
a) The strategic establishment of the headquarters of Bengal Army in Awadh region.
b) The Bengal Army trained its soldiers in military tactics within the Awadh region..
c) Significant recruitment of soldiers from Awadh for the Bengal Army.
d) Fertile plains of Awadh played an instrumental role in feeding the Bengal Army.
Ans) c
Exp) Option c is the correct answer.
Option c is correct: Awadh was referred to as “the nursery of the Bengal Army" due to the
significant recruitment of soldiers from this region into the Bengal Army during the colonial
period.
The annexation of Awadh and the ensuing discontent among sepoys were main factors that
contributed significantly to the eruption of the Indian Rebellion of 1857. This annexation stands out
as a key catalyst for the Sepoy Mutiny in 1857.
Option a, b and d are incorrect: The term "nursery of the Bengal Army" is not associated with the
making Awadh the headquarters of the Bengal Army nor Awadh being served as the training ground
for Bengal army.
While the fertility of the plains in Awadh may have contributed to economic prosperity, the
designation "nursery of the Bengal Army" is more closely associated with recruitment of soldiers
rather than agricultural contributions.
Source: NCERT Class XII: Themes in Indian History III - Theme 11 (Rebels and the Raj)
Q.9) With reference to the Ahom Revolt, consider the following statements:
1. It occurred along the North-West frontier province.
2. The main reason for this revolt was annexation of land by the local landlords.
3. The revolt succeeded the first Anglo Burmese war.
4. The rebellion was led by Gomdhar Konwar and Dhanjoy Borgohain.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) Only three
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
5
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
d) All four
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
Statement 1 is incorrect: The Ahom revolt occurred in the area of North eastern province i.e., Assam.
The uprising was suppressed by the Company by dividing the kingdom.
Statement 2 is incorrect: Ahoms‟ Revolt (1828-33) is a result of non-fulfilment of the pledges of the
Company after the Burmese War. It occurred as response to the British annexation of their lands.
Statement 3 is correct: The revolt succeeded the first Anglo Burmese war. The British had pledged
to withdraw from Assam after the First Burma War (1824-26). But, after the war, instead of
withdrawing, the British attempted to incorporate the Ahoms‟ territories in the Company‟s dominion.
Statement 4 is correct: This sparked off a rebellion in 1828 under the leadership of Gomdhar Konwar,
an Ahom prince, alongwith compatriots, such as Dhanjoy Borgohain, and Jairam Khargharia Phukan.
Assembling near Jorhat, the rebels formally made Gomdhar Konwar the king.
Source: A Brief History of Modern India 2019 edition (pg no 149,150)
Q.10) The British policy towards Afghanistan in the first half of the 19th century aimed at:
a) Strengthening Afghanistan as a buffer against Russia.
b) Weakening Russian influence In Afghanistan but not promoting a strong Afghanistan either.
c) Promoting Russian influence in Afghanistan to control insurgent tribal leaders.
d) Annexing Afghanistan as a directly controlled British Territory.
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
British policy towards Afghanistan in the first half of the 19th century aimed at: weakening Russian
influence in Afghanistan but not promoting a strong Afghanistan either.
• The British were concerned that Russia would attack India via Afghanistan and the country‟s
northwestern border, and wanted to keep Russia at a safe distance from the Indian border.
• The British adopted a forward policy, which implied that they had to take initiatives to protect the
boundary of British India from a probable Russian attack, either through treaties with the
neighbouring countries or by annexing them completely.
• The British also wanted to weaken and end Russian influence in Afghanistan, but they did not want a
strong Afghanistan. They wanted to keep her a weak and divided country which they could easily
control.
Source: [Link]
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
6
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Statement 1 is incorrect: Gajapati dynasty came to an end in around 1542, whereas the Dutch East
India Company was formed in 1602 through a charter.
Statement 2 is correct: Albuquerque acquired Goa from the Sultan of Bijapur in 1510 with ease; the
principal port of the Sultan of Bijapur became “the first bit of Indian territory to be under the
Europeans since the time of Alexander the Great”.
Statement 3 is correct: British East Indian company entered a treaty with the native Cheiftain of
Madras (a representative of Vijaynagar Empire) to lease a site in Madras in 1639.
Source: UPSC CSE Pre 2022
Q.12) The work Siyar-ul- Mutakherin, which describes the Battle of Plassey, 1757, was written by:
a) Salabat Jung
b) Qasim Khan
c) Ghulam Husain
d) Ram Mohan Roy
Ans) c
Exp) Option c is the correct answer.
Siyar-ul-Mutakherin was written by Ghulam Husain Khan Tabatabai, an Indian historian from the 18th
century Bengal.
Knowledge Base:
The Siyar-ul-Mutakhkherin is in three volumes:
1) Volume I gives an account of the geography, climate, animals, forts, saints and Ulama of
Hindustan, and briefly surveys its history from the epic age to the reign of aurangzeb.
2) Volume II discusses the history of Bengal from the death of Aurangzeb and deals with the
nizamat of Murshidabad, the relations of the English with the nawabs, the battle of Palashi, and
establishment of English supremacy in Bengal and Bihar together with British administrative
system.
3) Volume III discusses the history of the Nizam of Hyderabad, Haidar Ali of Mysore, Nawab-
Wazirs of Oudh, Emperor Muhammad Shah, Ahmad Shah Abdali‟s invasions and his wars with
the Marathas. The volume comes to an end after the affairs of the English upto 1781 AD.
Source: [Link]
Q.13) Which of the following statements correctly describes the primary cause of the Vellore Mutiny
of 1806?
a) A 50% hike in land revenue by the British Indian Government.
b) Interference in the social and religious practices of the sepoys.
c) Large-scale transfer of land ownership from locals to outsiders.
d) Introduction of money lenders in the region.
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
The Vellore mutiny of 1806 occurred when the sepoys protested against interference in their social
and religious practices and raised a banner of revolt unfurling the flag of the ruler of Mysore.
In 1805, General Sir John Craddock, who was the Commander-in-Chief of the Madras Army, ordered
a change in the army‟s uniform that hurt the sentiments of both Hindu as well as Muslim soldiers. In
1806, the replacement of the turban by a leather cockade caused a mutiny at Vellore. Soldiers were
prohibited from wearing religious marks and were forced to shave off their moustaches and beards.
This naturally angered the soldiers. Those who protested were punished with whipping and sent out
of the army.
Source: A Brief History of Modern India by Rajiv Ahir - People‟s Resistance Against British Before 1857.
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
7
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
[Link]
history/[Link]
Q.14) With reference to the colonial period in India, consider the following statements:
Statement I: Rani Channamma led an anti-British revolt in the early nineteenth century.
Statement II: Policy of Paramountcy, initiated by Lord Hastings, claimed that the Company could
annex any Indian state since its power was superior or paramount.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for
Statement-I
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for
Statement-I
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect
d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
Statement I is correct: In 1824, Rani Channamma, the queen of Kittur, fought against the British
East India Company. She rebelled to keep control of her kingdom and defy the British's imposition of
Paramountcy over her domain.
Statement II is correct and explains Statement I: The resistance movement led by Rani Channamma
was a response to the new policy of Paramountcy introduced by Lord Hastings. Paramountcy was a
doctrine where the British asserted their dominance and control over the princely states of India,
asserting their authority and influence over these regions. It claimed that the Company could annex
any Indian state since its power was superior or paramount.
Source: [Link]
Q.15) Which of the following statements about „Agency Houses‟ is/are correct?
1. They were important commercial formations in the late eighteenth and nineteenth century India.
2. The operation of managing agencies remained confined to Calcutta.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans) c
Exp) Option c is the correct answer.
Statement 1 is correct- Agency Houses were important commercial formations in the late eighteenth
and nineteenth century India. They were essentially private companies that provided a range of
services to the British East India Company (EIC), including banking, insurance, and shipping.
Statement 2 is correct- The operation of managing agencies remained confined to Calcutta, which
was the capital of the EIC. This was because Calcutta was the main center of British trade and
commerce in India. The managing agencies were able to operate effectively in Calcutta because they
had access to a large pool of financial resources and skilled manpower.
Source: [Link]
Q.16) In the context of the British rule in India, which one of the following is the correct description of
the term „Mahal‟?
a) A local administrative officer
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
8
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Ans) c
Exp) Option c is the correct answer.
In the context of British revenue records in India, the term „Mahal‟ refers to a revenue estate or
assessment area. This term became particularly relevant during the implementation of the
Permanent Settlement of Bengal, Bihar, and Odisha in 1793, under the leadership of Lord Cornwallis.
The Permanent Settlement marked a significant shift in the land revenue system. It established the
zamindari system, where zamindars (landlords) were recognized as the owners of land, and their
responsibility was fixed for the payment of land revenue to the British government.
The term „Mahal‟ was used to denote a revenue assessment unit that often comprises multiple
villages or parcels of land grouped together for the assessment and collection of land revenue. The
revenue demand for each Mahal was fixed based on its estimated productive capacity.
Source: NCERT Class 8th - Our Pasts III: Chapter 3 (Ruling the Countryside)
Q.17) “He was known as the Lighthouse of Rebellion in Awadh (Oudh) region. He authored a pamphlet
called „Fateh Islam‟ on the need of jihad against the British, much before the Revolt of 1857. Later, he
fought in the famous Battle of Chinhat in which the British forces under Henry Lawrence were
defeated.”
Which one of the following personalities is described in the above given paragraph?
a) Khan Bahadur Khan Rohilla
b) Syed Ahmed Khan
c) Maulvi Ahmadullah Shah
d) Nawab Walidad Khan
Ans) c
Exp) Option c is the correct answer.
Maulvi Ahmadullah Shah (1787-1858) was a famous freedom fighter and leader of the Indian Rebellion
of 1857. He was born as Sikandar Shah in Faizabad, Oudh State, Company India. Ahmadullah Shah was
known as the lighthouse of the rebellion in the Awadh region. He was a man of great abilities,
undaunted courage, stern determination, and by far the best soldier among the rebels. Ahmadullah
Shah was also an epitome of religious unity and Ganga-Jamuna culture of Faizabad.
He authored a pamphlet called Fateh Islam, planned manner for the need of jihad against the British,
even before the eruption of revolt in 1857. Later, he fought in the famous Battle of Chinhat in which
the British forces under Henry Lawrence were defeated. In the days in a run-up to the 1857 revolt,
while Ahmadullah Shah was in Patna, he was arrested by the British officers. Maulvi was awarded
capital death punishment on the charges of revolt and conspiracy against the British Government in
India. He was later granted commutation of death to a life sentence.
Source: [Link]
Q.18) With regards to the “misls” among the Sikhs, which of the following statements is correct?
a) Misls were groups of armed officers formed by Maharaja Ranjit Singh.
b) Misls were democratic in nature and based on the principle of equality.
c) Misls were formed to protect Punjab from the invasions of Nadir Shah.
d) None of the statements (a), (b) or (c) is correct.
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
9
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Misl refers to major Sikh confederacies that sought to expand Sikh rule across the Panjab in the
eighteenth century, leading to significant weakening of the Mughal rule across the region.
Statement a is incorrect. These are not formed by Maharaja Ranjit Singh. These are powerful
confederacies of Sikhs which were organized in 12 misls and operated in different parts of the
province.
Statement b is correct. These misls were democratic in nature and were based on the principles of
equality, with all members having an equal voice in deciding the affairs of misls.
Statement c is incorrect. These were formed with the withdrawal of Abdali from the Punjab. And by
that time Nadir Shah already invaded. These were formed to fill the political vacuum created by the
withdrawal of Ahmad Shah Abdali.
Knowledge Base: Maharaja Ranjit Singh belonged to Sukarchakiya misl.
Source: Class- 12 MODERN India NCERT by Bipin Chnadra Chapter-2 Indian states and society in the
18th century page-27, 28
Q.19) With reference to the arrival of Portuguese in India, consider the following:
1. Arrival of Jesuit Missionaries in India.
2. Introduction of tobacco in India.
3. Introduction of printing press in India.
How many of the above are the impacts of Portuguese arrival in India?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) c
Exp) Option c is the correct answer.
The Portuguese were the first Europeans to find a direct maritime route to India. Portuguese
navigator Vasco da Gama arrived in Calicut, a major seaport in South-West India, on May 20, 1498.
The local ruler, King Zamorin, welcomed him and granted him some privileges. Thereafter, they
established a number of trading posts in India and later conquered and seized territories from the
Indian rulers.
Statement 1 is correct- After the founding of Portuguese settlements, Jesuit missionaries came to
India. Notable figures among them include:
1) Fr. Roberto de Nobili.
2) Fr. Henrique.
Statement 2 is correct- The Portuguese introduced few crops to India like Tobacco, potatoes, lady‟s
finger etc.
Statement 3 is correct- The Portuguese introduced the first printing press in India. By 1556, the
inaugural printing press was established at St. Paul‟s College in Goa. Originally intended for
Abyssinia, circumstances prevented the press from leaving India, leading to the initiation of printing
operations in Goa in 1556. A professional printer, accompanied by an Indian assistant, was dispatched
to oversee and operate the press. The first book was published by Portuguese missionaries in 1557.
Source: Tamil Nadu SCERT Higher Secondary First Year Volume II: Chapter 16 (The coming of the
Europeans)
Q.20) With reference to the prevalence of slavery during the Colonial Period in India, consider the
following statements:
1. Indian slaves were purchased only for domestic works and were not traded like African slaves.
2. Slaves in India were usually treated as hereditary servants.
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
10
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
The early history of slavery in the Indian subcontinent is contested because it depends on the
translations of terms such as dasa and dasyu. Slavery in India escalated during the Muslim domination
of northern India after the 11th-century, after Muslim rulers re-introduced slavery to the Indian
subcontinent. Slavery in India continued through the 18th and 19th centuries.
Statement 1 is incorrect: European travellers and administrators, who came in the 17th century,
reported the widespread prevalence of slaves in India. During the colonial era, Indians were taken
into different parts of the world as slaves by various European merchant companies as part of the
Indian Ocean slave trade. Over a million indentured labourers (referred to as girmitiyas) from the
Indian subcontinent were transported to various European colonies in Africa, Asia and the Americas
to labour on plantations and mines.
Statement 2 is correct: Unlike slaves in Europe, who were often treated as menials, the condition of
slaves in India was better. They were treated more as hereditary servants (bound to the generations
of the family they serve, with their children expected-not forced, to serve the next generation of the
owner family, just as their parents did).
Statement 3 is incorrect: People belonging to higher castes such as Khatri, Rajputs and Kayasthas,
generally kept a woman slave for domestic help. In India, generally slave labour was not used for
productive economic tasks like agriculture. This is in contrast to Afro-American slaves, who apart
from domestic works, were used in vast plantations, free of wages, to generate profits for the owners.
Statement 4 is incorrect: The Charter Act of 1833, asked the Company to ensure improvement in
conditions of slaves and ultimately try to abolish it. In 1843, Company passed a law banning slavery
in its Indian territories. However, as a significant portion of Indian territories was under Native
Princes, slavery continued there until Independence in 1947. Also even in British Indian territories,
despite the law abolishing slavery, it continued in different forms (like begari, etc).
Source: A Brief History of Modern India Chp: India on the Eve of British Conquest
Ans) d
Exp) Option d is the correct answer.
Fort William College was established on 18 August 1800 by Lord Richard Wellesley to train the British
officials with the local language, cultures, law and traditions so that their administrative work
would become easier as it involved interaction with the Indian natives.
The Court of Directors of the British East India Company were not in support of a training college in
Kolkata. Then a separate College was established in 1807 in England.
Source: UPSC CSE Pre 2020
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
11
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Q.22) Blackhole tragedy is an event that resulted in the suffocation-induced deaths of British soldiers
and officers confined in a small room as prisoners. Consider the following statements regarding the
Black Hole Tragedy:
1. Robert Clive was the Governor of Bengal during this incident.
2. The incident took place at the Fort George in Calcutta.
3. It increased hostility between the Nawab and the East India Company resulting in the Battle of
Buxar.
How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) d
Exp) Option d is the correct answer.
By 1717, British gained extensive rights within the Mughal Empire, leading to misuse. When Nawab
Siraj-ud-daulah opposed British fortifications in Calcutta, tensions rose between them.
The Black Hole Tragedy of 1756 unfolded when British prisoners were crowded into a small, poorly
ventilated cell in Calcutta, resulting in the suffocation and death of approximately 123 out of 146
individuals.
Statement 1 is incorrect- In July of 1755, Clive returned to India and became deputy governor of
Fort St. David at Cuddalore (not governor of Bengal). The Black hole tragedy happened on June 20,
1756. Hence Robert Clive was not the Governor of Bengal during this incident.
Statement 2 is incorrect- The prisoners were kept in an old underground prison in Fort William of
Calcutta. Fort St. George or White Town is located in Chennai, India.
Statement 3 is incorrect- The Black Hole Tragedy led to the Battle of Plassey and not the Battle of
Buxar (1764). There were mainly four events that caused the Battle of Plassey of 1757:
1) Black hole Tragedy.
2) Asylum to Kirshna Das, a political fugitives who had fled with immense treasures against Nawab's
wishes.
3) Misuse of Dastak- The East India Company misused trade permits (dastaks) issued by the Mughal
Emperor Farrukhsiyar, evading taxes owed to the Nawab of Bengal and engaging in domestic
trade.
4) Fortification - The British fortified Calcutta without the Nawab's permission.
Source: Tamil Nadu SCERT Higher Secondary First Year Volume II: Chapter 16 (The coming of the
Europeans)
Q.23) With reference to the British rule in India, consider the following statements regarding the
Doctrine of Lapse:
1. The doctrine asserted that if an Indian ruler dies without natural heir, his kingdom will become a
part of East India Company's territory.
2. Udaipur became the first state to be annexed under this doctrine.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
12
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Lord Dalhousie, was the Governor-General of India from 1848 to 1856. He is remembered as the
„maker of modern India‟ for his ambitious reforms and modernization efforts, which transformed
the infrastructure and administration of British India. He is also famous for his aggressive
expansionist policy- The Doctrine of Lapse.
Statement 1 is correct- The Doctrine of Lapse was a policy implemented by the East India Company
in India that asserted the right of the Company to annex any princely state whose ruler died
without a natural heir. This doctrine was used by the Company to expand its territory and
consolidate its power in India.
Statement 2 is incorrect- Satara was the first state to be annexed in 1848 through the doctrine of
lapse policy. Other states which were annexed using the doctrine were Sambalpur (1850), Udaipur
(1852), Nagpur (1853), and Jhansi (1854). Awadh was annexed in 1856 on account of misgovernance by
Nawab.
Source: NCERT Class 8th: Our Pasts III - Chapter 2 (From Trade to Territory)
Q.24) In the context of Modern India, consider the following statements regarding „Indigo
Commission‟:
1. The Indigo Commission was presided by Sir Thomas Munro.
2. The Commission was established mainly to expand indigo cultivation in order to increase revenue
for the East India Company.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans) d
Exp) Option d is the correct answer.
Statement 1 is incorrect: W. S. Seton Karr was the President of the Indigo Commission.
Sir Thomas Munro was known for introducing the Ryotwari system in the Madras Presidency.
In the Ryotwari system, land revenue was assessed directly on individual farmers rather than
intermediaries like zamindars.
Statement 2 is incorrect: The primary purpose of establishing the Indigo Commission was to
investigate and address the grievances of Indian farmers who were subjected to exploitation and
abuse by indigo planters under the indigo cultivation system. Following were the recommendations of
the committee:
1) It found the planters guilty, condemning their use of coercive tactics on indigo cultivators.
2) It asserted that indigo cultivation did not yield profits for the farmers.
3) It advised the farmers to honor their ongoing contracts but also granted them the freedom to
decline future indigo production.
Source: NCERT Class 8th: Our Pasts III - Chapter 3 (Ruling the Countryside)
Q.25) Consider the following pairs about the treaties signed between the Marathas and the British:
Treaties Major provisions of
the treaty
1. Treaty of Surat British ceded the
territories of Salsette
and Bassein to the
Marathas.
2. Treaty of Salbai Peshwa should not
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
13
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
With the English emerging victorious in the end. In the meantime, both the sides signed numerous
treaties, which intelligently gave the English the key to India.
Pair 1 is incorrect: The background for Surat treaty was set in the context of the power tussle in the
house of Peshwa between Raghunathrao and Sawai Madhvrao (minor) under the regency of Nana
Phadnavis. Raghunathrao sought help from the English at Bombay by signing the Treaty of Surat in
1775. Under the treaty, Raghunathrao ceded the territories of Salsette and Bassein to the English
along with a portion of the revenues from Surat and Bharuch districts. In return, the English were
to provide Raghunath Rao with 2,500 soldiers.
Pair 2 is correct: Warren Hastings, the Governor-General in Bengal, rejected the Treaty of Wadgaon
and sent a large force of soldiers against the Marathas. During struggle in February 1781 the English,
under General Camac, finally defeated Sindhia at Sipri. Sindhia, hence, proposed a new treaty
between the two sides, the Treaty of Salbai in 1782. The treaty guaranteed peace between the two
sides for twenty years. Under this, Salsette should continue in the possession of the English; The
whole of the territory conquered since the Treaty of Purandhar (1776) including Bassein should be
restored to the Marathas; The English should not offer any further support to Raghunath Rao and the
Peshwa should grant him a maintenance allowance; The Peshwa should not support any other
European nation.
Pair 3 is correct: Treaty of Bassein was signed between the Peshwa Bajirao II and the English on
December 31, 1802. Under this treaty, the Peshwa agreed: to receive from the Company a native
infantry (consisting of not less than 6,000 troops), with the usual proportion of field artillery and
European artillery men attached, to be permanently stationed in his territories.
Source: Tamil Nadu SCERT Class 12th Chapter 1: India under the English East India Company
Q.26) With respect to policy of Subsidiary Alliance during the British rule in India, consider the
following statements:
1. As per the policy, the British were responsible for protecting their allies only from the external
threats, and not from the internal threats.
2. The major objective of this policy was to secure a fixed income for the British East India Company.
3. Hyderabad became the first princely state to accept the treaty of subsidiary alliance.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) a
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
14
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Q.27) With reference to the history of India, the terms “Chatuspathis” or “Tols” refers to:
a) Traditional water harvesting technique in Rajasthan.
b) Agricultural loans given to poor farmers during the Sultanate Period.
c) Housing tax imposed on people living in the coastal regions.
d) Centres of higher education in Bihar and Bengal.
Ans) d
Exp) Option d is the correct answer.
“Chatuspathis or Tols” were centres of higher education in Bihar and Bengal in 18th century. Some
of the famous centre for Sanskrit education in 18th century were Kasi, (Varanasi), Tirhut( Mithila),
Nadia and Utkala. The education in 18th century was confined to literature, religion, philosophy and
excluded the study of physical sciences, technology and geography.
Source: Spectrum Revised edition Chapter-4 India on the Eve of British Conquest page- 76
Q.28) With respect to the Portuguese in India, consider the following statements regarding the Blue
Water Policy:
1. It was introduced by Alfonso de Albuquerque.
2. It aimed at establishing the Portuguese supremacy in the Indian Ocean to safeguard its
commercial interests.
3. It was reversed by Nuno da Cunha.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) a
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
15
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Q.29) Why did the East India Company did not annex Bengal after the Battle of Plassey?
1. The Company was not willing to take over the responsibility of the administration.
2. East India Company‟s prime objective at that time was the expansion of trade.
3. The local rulers in India were ready to grant privileges to the East India Company.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans) d
Exp) Option d is the correct answer.
Statements 1 and 2 are correct. After the defeat at Plassey, Sirajuddaulah was assassinated and Mir
Jafar made the nawab. The Company was still unwilling to take over the responsibility of
administration. Its prime objective was the expansion of trade. If this could be done without
conquest, through the help of local rulers who were willing to grant privileges, then territories need
not be taken over directly.
Statement 3 is correct. East India company‟s prime objective was the expansion of trade. This could
be done without conquest, because the local rulers were willing to grant privileges to the east India
company. So, company decided not to take over territories directly.
Source: class 8th NCERT. Our pasts.
Q.30) In the context of the history of India, who were the Pindaris?
a) They were the allies of Haider Ali in the First Anglo-Mysore war.
b) They were the rulers of the Sindh region, prior to the rule of Talpuras Amirs.
c) They were the mercenaries attached to the Maratha army.
d) They were a class of bankers in the Bengal region.
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
16
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Ans) c
Exp) Option c is the correct answer.
The Pindaris, made up of many castes and classes, were attached to Maratha armies as mercenaries.
When the Marathas became weak after the third Anglo Maratha war, the Pindaris could not get
regular employment. As a consequence, they started plundering neighbouring territories, including
those of the Company.
Source: Tamil Nadu SCERT Class 12th Chapter 1: India under the English East India Company
Q.31) Which of the following statements correctly explain the impact of Industrial Revolution on India
during the first half of the nineteenth century?
a) Indian handicrafts were ruined.
b) Machines were introduced in the Indian textile industry in large numbers.
c) Railway lines were laid in many parts of the country.
d) Heavy duties were imposed on the imports of British manufactures
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
During Mughal Period, Indian handicrafts produced excellent quality of textile products and as per
estimates nearly two hundred varieties of cotton and silk fabrics were exported from India.
When Industrial Revolution took place in England, Britain needed raw materials from India and a wide
market for its machine-made goods. Thus, owing to industrial revolution cheap machine-made
goods from Britain flooded the Indian markets and India supplied the raw material (Cotton) to
Britain.
Indian textiles now had to face stiff competition from machine-made English textiles in the European
and American markets. Heavy duties were imposed on imported Indian textiles in Britain. The
machine-made cheap textiles of Britain successfully captured the African markets.
The free trade imposed on India was however one-sided. Indian goods were subjected to heavy
import duties on entry into Britain.
Source: UPSC CSE Pre 2020
Q.32) In the context of Indian history, which of the following statements best describes the term
„dadni system‟?
a) It was a system of engaging local merchants to procure goods for the East India Company.
b) It was the system of granting trade permits by the Mughal rulers to the East India Company.
c) It was a type of forced labour engaging for agricultural purposes without payments.
d) It was a system to make zamindars the permanent and absolute owners of the land under their
control.
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
Option a is correct: The word „dadani‟ means advance. Under this system, the East India Company
used to engage local merchants to procure goods from market on its behalf. They were called dadni-
merchants, because they received advances from the company for delivering goods under stipulated
terms. They used these advances to pay to the local manufacturers for delivery of the goods. The
dadni merchant did the job for a fixed commission. Dadni system was abolished in 1753 on the ground
that many dadni merchants failed to deliver goods in time and many even disappeared with company.
It was later revived and discontinued. The Cornwallis administration finally abandoned the system of
this traditional method of procurement.
Option b is incorrect: The system of granting trade permit by the Mughals to the East India Company
was known as „dastak‟. The Emperor had directed all his officials to honor the dastaks when company
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
17
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
traders produced them on demand. According to the 1717 farman of Farruksiyar, the right of free
trade was restricted to the company alone. But this was widely misused by the private traders of
the company. Government was losing revenue and the native merchants were losing their business
due to unequal competition. Due to this, conflict emerged during the reign of Sirajuddaulah. Later,
Mir Qasim abolished the inland duties altogether to save local merchants from the ruin. This
resulted in the war between Nawab and the Company.
Option c is incorrect: The system of forced labor i.e. labor without payment was known as beggar.
Its origin goes back to the pre-money era when labour was viewed as an important item of exchange.
The land of the king and his men and priests were cultivated by peasants in exchange of some tenurial
rights in land granted by the king. The system was prevalent during the Permanent Settlement
System also, where agricultural slaves cultivated the lands for zamindars.
Option d is incorrect: The Permanent Settlement Act, 1793 was a grand contract between the
zamindars and the East India Company, which made zamindars and the talukdars as the permanent
owners of land under their control. The revenue payable to the government was fixed permanently.
But zamindars were left free to charge rents or taxes from the tenants. They even could evict their
tenants if they wanted to. But if they defaulted, their lands proportionate to their default would be
realised through public sale of their land. This strong law was called the Sun-set Law. This law was
introduced by the Lord Cornwallis.
Source: [Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
Q.33) With respect to Modern Indian history, consider the following statements about Rani Velu
Nachiyar:
1. She is regarded as one of the first queen who actively opposed the British rule.
2. She formed the first army of trained female soldiers in India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans) c
Exp) Option c is the correct answer.
Statement 1 is correct: Rani Velu Nachiyar, reigning from approximately 1780 to 1790, served as the
queen of the Sivaganga estate. She was the first queen to actively resist British rule. Years
preceding the Sepoy Mutiny, she, alongside allies Hyder Ali and Gopala Nayaker, waged a victorious
war against the British, marking a significant early challenge to colonial dominance.
Statement 2 is correct: Velu Nachiyar introduced the concept of the first human bomb and formed
the first army of trained female warriors in the late 1700s. She was also Proficient in archery, horse
riding, martial arts, and various languages like French, English and Urdu.
Source: [Link]
And Tamil Nadu SCERT Higher Secondary First Year Volume II: Chapter 18 (Early resistance to the
British Rule)
Q.34) With reference to the impact of the „Battle of Buxar‟, consider the following statements:
1. The real power of administration shifted from the Nawab to the Naib-Subedar.
2. Awadh was immediately annexed into the Company‟s territory.
3. Treaty of Allahabad was signed between Robert Clive and Shah Alam II.
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
18
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
Battle of Buxar; The combined armies of Mir Kasim (Nawab of Bengal), Shuja-ud-daulah (Nawab of
Awadh) and Shah Alam II (Mughal Emperor) were defeated by the English forces under Major Hector
Munro at Buxar on October 22, 1764.
Statement 1 is correct: After the war, the real power of administration lay in the hands of the naib-
subahdar, who could be appointed or dismissed by the English. The Nawab was made a titular head.
Statement 2 is incorrect: Awadh was not annexed, but was made a Buffer State. Because, annexation
would have placed the Company under an obligation to protect an extensive land frontier from the
Afghan and the Maratha invasions.
Statement 3 is correct: The victory of the British led to the signing of the Treaty of Allahabad (1765)
by Robert Clive with Shah Alam II. By this treaty the Company got the Diwani right to collect land
revenue from the princely states of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa. Besides, the Company obtained three
districts, Burdwan, Chittagong and Midnapur, in Bengal and sovereignty over Calcutta.
Source: class 8th NCERT, our pasts. A brief history of modern India.
Q.35) In the context of Modern Indian history, consider the following statements regarding uprisings
in Ganjam and Gumsur in the later half of 18th century and the first half of the 19th century:
1. Strikara Bhanj and Dhananjay Bhanj were the leaders of this uprising.
2. The main cause of the revolt was the resentment caused due to subsidiary alliance arrangement.
3. One of the main Centers of this uprising was in the Northern Circar region.
How many statements given above are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
Ganjam and Gumsur uprising occurred in the Northern Circar region in the late 18th century against
British rulers over payment of unjustifiable revenues to them.
Statement 1 is correct: Under Ganjam and Gumsur uprisings, the Northern Circars, Ganjam and its
adjoining regions rose in revolt against the British rule. Strikara Bhanj, a zamindar of Gumsur in
Ganjam district, refused to pay revenues in 1797. In 1800, he openly rebelled and defied the public
authorities.
Dhananjay Bhanj, a son of Strikara Bhanj rose in rebellion for the second time when the British forces
occupied Gumsur and Kolaida in November 1835. The revolt greatly reduced the government‟s
authority, but Dhananjay died in December 1835 and his followers continued the resistance.
Statement 2 is incorrect: Subsidiary alliance was not the cause of revolt in the Ganjam and Gumsur.
The revolt was against the payment of revenue.
Statement 3 is correct: As mentioned above, the Northern Circars, Ganjam and its adjoining regions
rose in revolt against the British rule in the uprisings in Ganjam and Gumsur.
Source: A brief History of Modern India, Spectrum Publication, 2020 edition.
[Link]
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
19
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Q.36) With reference to the System of Indigo cultivation in Colonial India, consider the following
statements:
1. Under the Nij system, the planter produced indigo on lands that he directly controlled.
2. Under the Ryot system, farmers grew indigo on their own lands in exchange for loans offered by
planters.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans) c
Exp) Option c is the correct answer.
From the last decades of the eighteenth century, indigo cultivation in Bengal expanded rapidly and
Bengal indigo came to dominate the world market.. As the indigo trade grew, commercial agents and
official of the Company began investing in indigo production. . Attracted by the prospect of high
profits, numerous Scotsmen and Englishmen came to India and became planters. Those who had no
money to produce indigo could get loans from the Company and the banks that were coming up at
the time.
Statement 1 is correct: It is true that under the Nij cultivation system, planters purchased or leased
lands from other zamindars to produce indigo, employing hired labor directly. Hence it is true that
in the Nij system the planter produced indigo in lands that he directly controlled.
Statement 2 is correct: Under the Ryot system, planters coerced farmers into signing contracts
(satta). Those agreeing to the contract received cash advances at low interest rates to grow indigo.
However, the loan obligated farmers to cultivate indigo on at least 25 percent of their lands. Hence,
it's correct that in the Ryot system, farmers grew indigo on their own lands in exchange for loans
and support from planters.
Source: NCERT Class 8th: Our Pasts III - Chapter 3 (Ruling the Countryside)
Q.37) With reference to the reasons behind the success of the Britishers over the French in colonising
India, consider the following statements:
1. Unlike the French East India Company, the British East India Company was under the strict control
and regulation of the government.
2. In comparison to the Britishers, there was a lack of abled leaders and commanders on the French
side.
3. French were more interested in commercial interests, whereas the British were focused on political
interests.
4. Britishers had a superior navy as compared to the French.
How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) Only three
d) All four
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer
Statement 1 is incorrect The English company was a private enterprise—this created a sense of
enthusiasm and self-confidence among its people. With less governmental control over it, this
company could take instant decisions when needed without waiting for the approval of the
government. The French company, on the other hand, was a state concern. It was controlled and
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
20
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
regulated by the French government and was prevented from freedom in decision making by
government policies and delays in decision-making.
Statement 2 is correct. A major factor in the success of the English in India was the superiority of
the commanders in the British camp. In comparison to the long list of leaders on the English side-Sir
Eyre Coote, Major Stringer Lawrence, Robert Clive and many others, there was only Dupleix on the
French side.
Statement 3 is incorrect: The French subordinated their commercial interest to territorial
(Political) ambition, which made the French company short of funds. In spite of their imperialistic
motives, the British never neglected their commercial interests. So, they always had the funds and
the consequent sound financial condition to help them significantly in the wars against their rivals.
Statement 4 is correct The English navy was superior to the French navy. It helped to cut off the
vital sea link between the French possessions in India and France.
Source: A Brief History of Modern India 2019 edition (pg no 51)
Q.38) With reference to the justice system of British India, consider the following statements:
1. While Mufti was a judge who had the authority to make legal decisions, Qazi was an expert in
Islamic law who can only issue legal opinions.
2. While Qazi was appointed by the British colonial government, Mufti was sometimes appointed by
the local Muslim community.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
The justice system in British India underwent various changes and adaptations over the period of
British rule, which lasted for nearly 200 years. During this time, the British established a legal system
that incorporated elements from both English law and local customary laws.
Statement 1 is incorrect: In the context of the British Indian justice system, Qazi was a judge
responsible for adjudicating cases and making legal decisions based on Islamic law (Sharia). A Mufti,
on the other hand, was an expert in Islamic law and jurisprudence who issued legal opinions or
fatwas but did not typically serve as a judge within the formal judicial system.
Statement 2 is correct: Qazis were essentially appointed by the British colonial government to
serve as judges in the courts administering Islamic law. On the other hand, Muftis were not
necessarily appointed by the Government as sometimes they were appointed by the local Muslim
community.
Source: NCERT Class 8th: Our Pasts III - Chapter 3 (Ruling the Countryside)
Q.39) “He was a physician in the Bengal Medical Service who later became the surgeon to Governor-
General Lord Wellesley. While in Calcutta, he established a zoo that later evolved into the Calcutta
Alipore Zoo. On the request of the Bengal Government, he conducted comprehensive surveys of
regions under the British East India Company's control.”
Who among the following personalities is mentioned here?
a) Francis Buchanan
b) Jean-Baptiste Tavernier
c) Francois Bernier
d) Domingo Paes
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
21
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
Option a is correct: Francis Buchanan was a scottish physician in the Bengal Medical Service, later
serving as the surgeon to Governor-General Lord Wellesley in India. He established a zoo in Calcutta,
which eventually became the Calcutta Alipore Zoo. Moreover, Buchanan conducted extensive
surveys of regions under the British East India Company's control, as per the Bengal Government's
request.
Option b is incorrect: Jean-Baptiste Tavernier, a 17th-century French traveller and merchant, was
renowned for his travelogues describing his journeys across Asia, including India. However he wasn't
associated with the Bengal Medical Service, didn't establish a zoo, nor conducted surveys under the
Bengal Government's request.
Option c is incorrect: François Bernier, a French physician and traveller, visited India during the
Mughal era and wrote about the Mughal Empire's society and administration. He lived in India for a
span of 12 years and served as the personal physician to Dara Shikoh at the Mughal Court.
Option d is incorrect: Domingo Paes was a Portuguese traveller who visited Vijayanagara empire in
the early 16th century. He visited during the reign of King Krishna Deva Raya.
Source: NCERT Class 8th: Our Pasts III - Chapter 3 (Ruling the Countryside)
Q.40) With reference to modern Indian history, „sunset law‟ clause is related to which of the
following?
a) Raleigh Commission
b) Mahalwari System
c) Permanent Settlement
d) Macdonnell Commission
Ans) c
Exp) Option c is the correct answer.
In permanent settlement, fixed revenue demand would give zamindars a sense of security and,
assured of returns on their investment, encourage them to improve their estates. Initial demands
were very high. The revenue was invariable, regardless of the harvest, and had to be paid punctually.
In fact, according to Sunset Law, if payment did not come in by sunset of the specified date, the
zamindari was liable to be auctioned.
Source: [Link]
Q.41) The staple commodities of export by the English East India Company from Bengal in the middle
of the 18th century were:
a) Raw cotton, oil-seeds and opium
b) Sugar, salt, zinc and lead.
c) Copper, silver, gold, spices and tea
d) Cotton, silk, saltpetre and opium
Ans) d
Exp) Option d is the correct answer.
In 1600, the East India Company acquired a charter from the ruler of England, Queen Elizabeth I,
granting it the sole right to trade with the East.
The fine qualities of cotton and silk produced in India had a big market in Europe. So, cotton and silk
from Bengal were the major items of export from India. Indigo and saltpetre were the other major
exports from India, and the fact that both products were produced in the eastern Gangetic plain,
especially in Bihar and Bengal, stimulated British efforts to establish factories on the east coast as well
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
22
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
as the west coast of the Indian subcontinent. Pepper, cloves, cardamom and cinnamon from India too
were in great demand in Europe.
Early in the 18th century the Portuguese found that they could import opium from India and sell it in
China at a considerable profit. By 1773 the British had discovered the trade, and became the leading
suppliers of the Chinese market. The opium exports from British India to China increased from 4,000
chests per year at the beginning of the 19th Century to more than 60,000 chests by the 1880s.
Source: UPSC CSE Pre 2018
Q.42) Consider the following statements regarding Tipu Sultan, the ruler of Mysore Kingdom:
1. He was a patron of science and technology.
2. He established a modern arsenal at Dindigul with the help of French experts.
3. The subsidiary alliance was imposed on the Mysore state during the reign of Tipu Sultan
How many of the statements given above are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
Tipu Sultan was the ruler of the Kingdom of Mysore from 1782 to 1799. He was known for his
resistance against British colonialism in India, engaging in several wars against the British East India
Company. His opposition to British expansion made him a significant figure in Indian history.
Statement 1 is correct: Tipu was a patron of science and technology. He is credited as the „pioneer of
rocket technology‟ in India. He wrote a military manual explaining the operation of rockets. He was
also a pioneer in introducing sericulture to the Mysore State.
Statement 2 is incorrect: It is Haider Ali who established a modern arsenal at Dindigul in modern
day Tamil Nadu with the help of French experts to prepare his army in a modern way. Further, he
reformed the coinage system and invented special names for coins having different denominations.
Statement 3 is incorrect: The subsidiary alliance was a policy introduced by the British East India
Company. According to the policy Indian rulers had to accept British forces stationed in their
territory for their protection. . However, the subsidiary alliance was imposed on Mysore only after
Tipu Sultan's death in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War in 1799.
Source: NCERT Class VIII - Our Pasts III: Chapter 2 (From Trade to Territory)
Q.43) What was the common thread among the places like Dacca, Varanasi, Multan, Ahmedabad in 18 th
century India?
a) Textile Centre
b) Seat of Provincial Powers
c) Centre of revolt against Mughals
d) Famine hit areas.
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
Important Centres of Textile Industry in the 18th century: Vishakhapatnam, Bangalore, Coimbatore,
Madurai, Patna, Dacca, Murshidabad, Surat, Ahmedabad, Broach, Chanderi, Burhanpur, Jaunpur,
Varanasi, Lucknow, Agra, Multan, Lahore, Masulipatnam, Aurangabad, Chicacole, etc. Apart from
them, Kashmir was a well-known woollen manufacturing centre.
Knowledge Base:
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
23
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
India was self-sufficient in handicrafts and agricultural products in 18th century. Import of foreign
goods was not done at a large scale. Whereas, Indian industrial and agricultural products were in
good demand in foreign markets. The silver and gold and entered into India, as Trade was done in
them. Therefore, India was also called as a sink of precious metals.
Source: [Link]
Q.44) With reference to the history of India, which one of the following is the correct description of
the term „Gomasthas‟?
a) Indian officials appointed by the East India company to administer native educational matters.
b) Indian agents who collected revenue from peasants on behalf of European plantation owners.
c) An Indian clerical officer responsible for maintaining the revenue records of the British India
Government.
d) Indian officials specifically mandated to guide British administrators in religious and cultural
matters.
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
Gomasthas were Indian agents specifically mandated to collect revenue from peasants on behalf of
European plantation owners. Gomasthas were involved in diverse commercial activities, including
the supervision of indigo plantations, textile production, and other enterprises. They ensured the
smooth functioning of these operations at the expense of the local producers and workers.
Gomasthas sometimes involved exploitative practices, causing resentment among the local
population. For instance, Gomasthas played a major role in enforcing indigo farming on the lands of
Indian peasants, which led to harsh working conditions and exploitation of farmers in the Bengal
region.
Source: NCERT Class VIII- Our Pasts III : Chapter 3 (Ruling the Countryside)
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
Golden Farman was issued to the British East India Company which gave them the privilege of
trading freely in the ports of Golconda by sultan of Golconda on the payment of 500 pagodas a year
in 1632.
This farman allowed the British to reopen their factory at Masulipatam.
Source: Spectrum: A Brief History of Modern India 2019 edition- Advent of Europeans in India
Q.46) With reference to the Summary Settlement of 1856, consider the following statements:
1. Its aim was to reduce the exploitation of peasants in the Awadh region.
2. It led to the appointment of „Taluqdars‟ as an intermediary between the British Government and
farmers.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
24
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
The Summary Settlement of 1856 was a significant land revenue policy introduced by the British East
India Company in India. It aimed to bring stability and regularity to the land revenue collection
system in India.
Statement 1 is correct: The Summary Settlement of 1856 aimed to replace taluqdars, anticipating
that it would transfer land to the rightful owners, curbing peasant exploitation and boosting state
revenue. However in practise while state income grew, the peasants' burden remained unchanged as
the burden of demand on the peasants did not decline.
Statement 2 is incorrect: The Summary Settlement aimed to minimise the role of „Taluqdars‟ in the
revenue collection process. The settlement presumed that the taluqdars were outsiders without
lasting ownership in the land and they had gained control over the land through coercion and deceit.
Source: NCERT Class 8th: Our Pasts III - Chapter 3 (Ruling the Countryside)
Q.47) With reference to the Carnatic Wars in India, consider the following statements:
1. The Battle of Saint Thome was fought during the First Carnatic war.
2. After the Second Carnatic War, Charles Godeheu succeeded Dupleix as the French Governor-
General in India.
3. The Third Carnatic War concluded with the Treaty of Pondicherry, where the English and the
French agreed not to intervene in the disputes of native princes.
How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) b
Exp) Option b is the correct answer.
The Carnatic, situated in South India between the Eastern Ghats and the Coromandel Coast,
encompasses the current regions of Tamil Nadu, eastern Karnataka, north-eastern Kerala, and
southern Andhra Pradesh. It was the name given by the Europeans.
Statement 1 is correct- The First Carnatic War (1740-48) was an extension of the War of the
Austrian Succession. In India, the Battle of St. Thome in Madras during the First Carnatic War is
notable for the conflict between French forces and the army of Anwar-ud-din, the Nawab of
Carnatic, whom the English sought assistance from.
Statement 2 is correct- Charles Godeheu succeeded Joseph François Dupleix as the French
Governor-General in India in August 1754, as a direct consequence of the Second Carnatic War. The
French East India Company's losses and financial strain during the war led to Dupleix's recall and
replacement by Godeheu.
Statement 3 is incorrect- The Second Carnatic Wars concluded with the Treaty of Pondicherry,
where the English and the French agreed not to intervene in the disputes of native princes. On the
other hand, the Third Carnatic Wars concluded in the Treaty of Paris. The Treaty of Peace of Paris
in 1763 marked the return of Pondicherry and Chandannagar to France and these territories were
limited to trading activities only. Subsequently, the French, akin to the Portuguese and Dutch in
India, restricted themselves to small enclaves, focusing primarily on commercial endeavours.
Source: Tamil Nadu SCERT Higher Secondary First Year Volume II: Chapter 16 (The coming of the
Europeans)
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
25
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Q.48) With reference to Modern Indian History, consider the following pairs :
Land Revenue Introduced by
Systems in British
India
1. Permanent Lord Wellesley
Settlement
2. Ryotwari System Holt Mackenzie
3. Mahalwari Alexander Read
System
How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None
Ans) d
Exp) Option d is the correct answer.
Pair 1 is incorrectly matched: Lord Cornwallis introduced the Zamindari System in 1793. In this
system, revenue collection from farmers was done by intermediaries called Zamindars. The
government retained 10/11th of the total revenue collected, while the remaining share went to the
Zamindars. Prevalent in West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, UP, Andhra Pradesh, and Madhya Pradesh.
Pair 2 is incorrectly matched: The Ryotwari System was implemented in British territories in
southern India. Devised by Captain Alexander Read and introduced by Sir Thomas Munro in the
late 18th century, it allowed farmers (ryots) to directly pay land revenue to the state. Ryots had
complete rights over land transactions, ensuring security as long as rent was paid. Initially in Tamil
Nadu, it later extended to Maharashtra, Berar, East Punjab, Coorg, and Assam.
Pair 3 is incorrectly matched: In 1822, Holt Mackenzie introduced the Mahalwari System in the
North Western Provinces of the Bengal Presidency (now Uttar Pradesh). In this system, land
revenue was collected by village headmen for the entire village, treated as a single unit ('Mahal').
Popularized by Lord William Bentinck, it later extended to Agra, Awadh, Madhya Pradesh, and Punjab.
Source: NCERT Class 8th: Our Pasts III - Chapter 3 (Ruling the Countryside)
Q.49) With reference to the history of modern India, which one of the following correctly describes
the meaning of the term „Gantidars‟?
a) A class of rich peasants involved in lending money and in trade activities.
b) A collective term for sharecroppers cultivating land in exchange for agricultural produce.
c) A class of soldiers recruited from the Bengal region to serve in the British Indian Army.
d) A term used for unpaid labourers employed by the British for the construction of infrastructure.
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
Gantidars were a class of rich peasants who emerged in the Bengal region during the early 19th
century. They controlled huge tracts of land in rural areas. They controlled the local markets also.
They were involved in money lending activities, and trading. Therefore, the statement that
„Gantidars‟ were rich peasants who were also involved in trading and money lending activities is
correct.
In rural villages, these gantidars exercised more control than the zamindars, who often lived in urban
areas.
Source: NCERT Class XII- Themes in Indian History III : Chapter 10 (Colonialism and the Countryside)
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
26
SFG 2024 | LEVEL 1 | Test #17 – Solutions |
Q.50) With reference to the Industrial development of India in the 18th century, the term “Kunjali
Maraikkars” is associated with?
a) Naval Chiefs
b) Revenue collectors
c) Merchant Bankers
d) Trade supervisors
Ans) a
Exp) Option a is the correct answer.
The Maraikkars were maritime merchants of Arab descent who supported the trade in the Indian
Ocean who settled in the coastal regions of Kayalpattinam, Kilakarai, Thoothukudi, Nagore and
Karaikal. With the emergence of the Portuguese in India, some Maraikkars were forced to take up
arms and enlist themselves in service of the Hindu king (the zamorin) of Calicut. The Maraikkar naval
chiefs of the Calicut were known as Kunjali Maraikkars.
Source: [Link]
Forum Learning Centre: Delhi - 2nd Floor, IAPL House, 19 Pusa Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi - 110005 | Patna - 2nd floor, AG Palace, E Boring Canal
Road, Patna, Bihar 800001 | Hyderabad - 1st & 2nd Floor, SM Plaza, RTC X Rd, Indira Park Road, Jawahar Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500020
9311740400, 9311740900 | [Link] | admissions@[Link] | helpdesk@[Link]
27