You are on page 1of 41
[…] Pennsylvania law, had embraced “reverse” or “triangular piercing,” in which the liability of

one sister corporation runs first to the common owners and then from the owners to the

sister corporation by reverse-piercing.42

the corporations supplemented each other, but that neither changes the fact that McCool
Properties did a lot of unrelated business, nor is its effect on the Miners test self-evident.
41 Id. at 33 (quoting Larimer v. Feeney, 192 A.2d 351, 353 (Pa. 1963) (quoting
Pennsylvania Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act, 39 P.S. § 354 (repealed)));
cf. 12 Pa.C.S. § 5102 (“A debtor is insolvent if, at fair valuation, the sum of the debtor’s
debts is greater than the sum of the debtor’s assets.”). Mortimer cites no authority to
support importing a statutory definition of insolvency to stand in for undercapitalization in
this context. Inasmuch as she uses insolvency as a stalking horse for undercapitalization,
we need not pursue this question in detail to resolve this case because other