You are on page 1of 493
[…] a registration statement); Securities Act of 1933 § 19, 15 U.S.C. § 77s(a) (authorizing the SEC
to make rules regarding “the items or details to be shown in the balance sheet and earning
statement, and the methods to be followed in the preparation of accounts” related to registration
statements); Securities Act of 1933 § 28, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77aa(25), (26) (describing the balance-
sheet and earnings-statement requirements for registration statements); Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 § 3(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78c(b) (SEC rule-making authority to define accounting
terms); Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 12(b), 15 U.S.C. 78l(b) (registration application
requirements for listed securities); Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 13(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)
(SEC rulemaking authority for “the items or details to be shown in the balance sheet and
earning statement, and the methods to be followed in the preparation of [periodic] reports”).
73 There is every reason to expect that issuers will produce an audit of internal controls over

financial reporting where the value of the additional information to investors exceeds the cost
of producing the audit.