You are on page 1of 493
[…] by increasing transparency of the audit process and by establishing benchmarks for use by
analysts and investors. Of course, in a functioning market, one would expect public accounting
firms to follow best audit practices even in the absence of such regulations; if they did not,
investors would discount the value of the shares of issuers that hired them. Nevertheless,
uniform audit rules are probably necessary to the extent that comparisons of the technical
aspects and details of audits and audit procedures are beyond the ken of even trained market
analysts.
76 See Sarbanes-Oxley § 302(a)(1)-(3).
77 See Sarbanes-Oxley § 302(a)(4)-(5); 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-15 (“Each such issuer’s management

must evaluate . . . the effectiveness of the issuer’s disclosure controls and procedures, as of the
end of each fiscal quarter. . . . ”); 17 C.F.R § 240.15d-15 (same).
Federalism versus Federalization 369

would be mandated as a matter of state law. As a practical matter, however, the


certification is little more than a device to ensure that high-ranking executives