You are on page 1of 493
[…] of Management Structure in the Modern Corporation: Officers, Directors and Accountants, 63


Cal. L. Rev. 375 (1975).
59 Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 301, 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1(m)(2) (2007); see Strengthening the Com-

mission’s Requirements Regarding Auditor Independence, Exchange Act Release No. 47,265,
79 SEC Docket (CCH) 1284 (Jan. 28, 2003).
60 William W. Bratton, Enron, Sarbanes-Oxley and Accounting: Rules versus Principles versus

Rents, 48 Vill. L. Rev. 1023, 1034–36 (2003).


61 Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 301, 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1(m)(2) (2007) (“to be considered to be

independent for purposes of this paragraph, a member of an audit committee of an issuer may
not, other than in his or her capacity as a member of the audit committee, the board of directors,
or any other board committee (i) accept any consulting, advisory, or other compensatory fee
from the issuer; or (ii) be an affiliated person of the issuer or any subsidiary thereof ”).
62 Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 407, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7265 (2007).
Rediscovering Board Expertise 73

experience in the field.63 This conception is now described in the literature


as an accounting financial expert – only professional accountants qualified.