You are on page 1of 10
[…] 19 NRS 205.08345 provides in part, “In any prosecution for a violation
of this section, the violation shall be deemed to have been
20 committed and may be prosecuted in any jurisdiction in this State
in which any theft committed by any participant in the organized
21 retail theft was committed, regardless of whether the defendant was
ever physically present in that jurisdiction”; NRS 171.060 states
22 in part, “When property taken in one county by burglary, robbery,
larceny or embezzlement has been brought into another, the venue of
23 the offense is in either county;” NRS 205.060 provides in part,
“Whenever any burglary pursuant to this section is committed on a
24 vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer, house trailer,
airplane, glider, boat or railroad car, in motion or in rest, in
25
this State, and it cannot with reasonable certainty be ascertained
in what county the crime was committed, the offender may be
26
arrested and tried in any county through which the vessel, vehicle,
27 vehicle trailer, semitrailer, house trailer, airplane, glider, boat
or railroad car traveled during the time the burglary was
28 committed.”

-6-
_______________________

1 occurring in that county.’” Martinez Guzman v. Second Judicial

2 District Court, 137 Nev. 599, 602, 496 P.3d 572,575 (2021)

3 quoting Zebe v. State, 112 Nev. 1482, 1484—85, 929 P.2d 927, 929