You are on page 1of 10
[…] 24 City (where the documents were executed) or in Douglas County

25 . (where the documents were mailed), the offenses are triable only

26 within one of those two judicial districts pursuant to Nevada’s

27 venue statute (see subsection B below) . The grand jury that heard

28 evidence and returned a true bill in this case is ernpaneled

-5-
1 by the Eighth Judicial District Court and can only hear cases

2 triable within Clark County.

3 B. VENUE IS IMPROPER IN CLARK COUNTY AS ANY ACTS WHICH COULD


CONSTITUTE THE OFFENSES ALLEGED IN THIS CASE OCCURRED IN
4 OTHER JURISDICTIONS

5 NRS 171.030 provides:

6 When a public offense is committed in


part in one county and in part in
7 another or the acts or effects thereof
constituting or requisite to the
8 consummation of the offense occur in two
or more counties, the venue is in either
9 county.

10 The Nevada Legislature has carved out additional venue

11 provisions for certain offenses’; however the crimes with which

12 Ms. Rice is charged do not fit into any of those statutes.

13 When no specific venue statute applies for the offense