You are on page 1of 10
[…] 9 county.

10 The Nevada Legislature has carved out additional venue

11 provisions for certain offenses’; however the crimes with which

12 Ms. Rice is charged do not fit into any of those statutes.

13 When no specific venue statute applies for the offense

14 charged, the general rule is that “‘each county will have

15 independent jurisdiction over a criminal offender for the conduct

16

17
‘For example: NRS 200.540 provides in part,”Every person
publishing a libel in this state may be proceeded against in any
18
county where such libelous matter was published or circulated”;
19 NRS 205.08345 provides in part, “In any prosecution for a violation
of this section, the violation shall be deemed to have been
20 committed and may be prosecuted in any jurisdiction in this State
in which any theft committed by any participant in the organized
21 retail theft was committed, regardless of whether the defendant was
ever physically present in that jurisdiction”; NRS 171.060 states
22 in part, “When property taken in one county by burglary, robbery,
larceny or embezzlement has been brought into another, the venue of
23 the offense is in either county;” NRS 205.060 provides in part,
“Whenever any burglary pursuant to this section is committed on a