Professional Documents
[…] 19 136 Nev. 103,460 P.3d 443 (2020) . In other words, the grand jury
20 for each district can only investigate and return true bills for
25 . (where the documents were mailed), the offenses are triable only
27 venue statute (see subsection B below) . The grand jury that heard
-5-
1 by the Eighth Judicial District Court and can only hear cases
16
17
‘For example: NRS 200.540 provides in part,”Every person
publishing a libel in this state may be proceeded against in any
18
county where such libelous matter was published or circulated”;
19 NRS 205.08345 provides in part, “In any prosecution for a violation
of this section, the violation shall be deemed to have been
20 committed and may be prosecuted in any jurisdiction in this State
in which any theft committed by any participant in the organized
21 retail theft was committed, regardless of whether the defendant was
ever physically present in that jurisdiction”; NRS 171.060 states
22 in part, “When property taken in one county by burglary, robbery,
larceny or embezzlement has been brought into another, the venue of
23 the offense is in either county;” NRS 205.060 provides in part,
“Whenever any burglary pursuant to this section is committed on a