You are on page 1of 15
[…] All of this is significant

20 circumstantial evidence that preparatory acts and intent existed simultaneously in no less than two

21 Defendants physically present in Clark County in the days leading up to December 14, 2020. The State

22 has proven venue is appropriate in Clark County, and this matter should proceed to trial in the Eighth

23 Judicial District Court accordingly.

24 3. Venue is Proper in Clark County Because “the acts or effects thereof


constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense” Occurred in
25 Clark County
26 As discussed throughout, under NRS 171.030, “When a public offense is committed in part in

27 one county and in part in another or the acts of effects thereof constituting or requisite to the

28 consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, the venue is in either county.” Tellingly,

Page 10 of 15
1 Defendants refer only to their overt acts—and at that, only portions of them—throughout the Motion

2 Dismiss, and do not mention that the effects of their actions, the necessary consummation of the

3 offense, undeniably occurred in Clark County.