You are on page 1of 15
[…] 13 Judicial District, as it is entitled to do under NRS 171.030.

14 Extended to its logical conclusion, Defendants’ argument suggests that anyone who commits

15 their crime while physically situating themselves outside Nevada is free to victimize the State or its

16 residents and that Nevada would be defenseless to protect itself and its citizens by prosecuting those

17 who stayed outside the state’s physical borders. Such an absurd result must not be entertained or

18 invited. 3

19 Here, NRS 171.015 is instructive: “If the defendant consummated [his crime] in this State,

20 through the intervention of an innocent or guilty agent, or any other means proceeding directly from the

21 defendant, in such case the jurisdiction is in the county in which the offense is consummated.” The

22 analogy then, is that Defendants herein, through an innocent agent—the U.S.P.S.—and by means

23 proceeding directly from the defendants, did cause these offenses to be consummated in Clark County.

24 Venue is proper wherever “the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the