You are on page 1of 15
[…] case known to the prosecuting attorney at the time the information was filed, it would
13 have been impossible for him to allege with any degree of certainty that the offense took
place in any specific county, and he would be faced with the same dilemma if the
14 judgment is reversed and the case remanded for a new trial.”
15 78 Nev. 463, 472, 376 P.2d 137, 141 (1962). Similarly here, the State could have correctly elected to
16 file in numerous judicial districts, no one county contained the entirety of the preparing, conspiring,
17 execution, and consummation of the crime.
18 NRS 171.015 deals with crimes in which the actions of defendants occur outside the state, but
19 the effects are directed into Nevada: “If the defendant consummated it in this State, through the
20 intervention of an innocent or guilty agent, or any other means proceeding directly from the defendant,
21 in such case the jurisdiction is in the county in which the offense is consummated.” While this statute
22 is not directly applicable to this matter, the statute is nonetheless instructive. The actions of Defendants
23 herein, using an innocent agent, took place, in part, in Clark County. Defendants engaged in the U.S.