Professional Documents
[…] for electing the President and the Vice President of the United States. Under New
Mexico law, qualified political parties nominate presidential electors from the voters
of the party. NMSA 1978, § 1-15-3 (A) (2017). The United States Constitution
provides that the number of electors for each state shall be equal to the state’s
representation in Congress, U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, meaning that New Mexico
presently has five elector nominees for each qualified political party. A vote for the
presidential electors of the political party by which the nominees were named.”
NMSA 1978, § 1-15-4(B) (2019). The popular vote controls the election of the
nominees: “[Piresidential elector nominees of the party whose nominees for
president and vice president receive the highest number of votes at the general
election shall be the elected presidential electors for this state, and each shall be
Before the 2020 general election, six qualified political parties in New Mexico,
including the Democratic Party and the Republican Party, nominated five of their
voters to serve as presidential electors should the party’s pair of candidates prevail
in the popular vote.