You are on page 1of 91
[…] instrument was not forged.
27
28
28
1 1887 (See GJT I 18). Second, the document did not include the

2 seal of the State of Nevada. Third, the Certificate was not

3 signed by the Secretary of State and the Governor. Fourth, it did

4 not match the Certificate of Ascertainment. Evidencing the lack

5 of intent to defraud or trick anyone, the Defendants did not try

6 to create a certificate that could have been mistaken for a real

7 one.

8 In State v. Price, 94 Wash. 2d 810, 819, 620 P.2d 994, 999

9 (1980), the Washington Supreme court analyzed a parallel statute,

10 RCW 40.16.030, which provides:

11 Every person who shall knowingly procure


or offer any false or forged instrument
12 to be filed, registered, or recorded in
any public office, which instrument, if
13 genuine, might be filed, registered or
recorded in such office under any law of
14 this state or of the United States,
shall be punished by imprisonment in a
15 state correctional facility for not more
than five years, or by a fine of not
16 more than five thousand dollars, or by
both.
17
That court held that an instrument only falls within the reach of
18
that forged filing statute if the document:
19
is required or permitted by statute or
20 valid regulation to be filed,
registered, or recorded in a public
21 office if (1) the claimed falsity
relates to a material fact represented
22 in the instrument; and (2a) the
information contained in the document is
23 of such a nature that the government is
required or permitted by law, statute or
24 valid regulation to act in reliance