Professional Documents
[…] jurisdiction over "crimes committed within the territorial
1
jurisdiction of the district court for which it is impaneled."
2
NRS 172.105. Thus, as more fully detailed in the Motion to
3
Dismiss, the indictment must be dismissed for lack of
4
jurisdiction.
5
Even if the grand jury had jurisdiction, the charges still
6
cannot stand. NRS 239.330 and NRS 205.110, the statutes under
7
which the defendants were indicted, do not address the conduct
8
at issue. Instead, the charges are an effort to harshly punish
9
defendants by trying to fit a square peg in a round hole. With
10
regard to Count I (NRS 239.330), the State failed to present
11
sufficient evidence of any knowing falsity, or any evidence that
12
the Certificate "if genuine, might be filed, registered or
13
recorded in a public office under any law of this State or of
14
the United States," an element of NRS 239.330(1) that cannot be
15
ignored. With regard to Count II, not only is there insufficient
16
evidence of the requisite intent to defraud, the charge fails as
17
a matter of law because the document is genuine, i.e., the
18
signatures are genuine.