You are on page 1of 51
[…] (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and having (a)
a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently aligned with, the
bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed to be gripped by one hand and at
an angle to and extending below the line of the bore(s).

See 27 C.F.R. § 479.11.

-4-
Case 8:23-cv-00223-MSS-NHA Document 47 Filed 01/26/24 Page 5 of 51 PageID 347

“ATF permits—but does not require—gun makers to seek classification letters

from ATF prior to manufacturing a gun.” 4 See Sig Sauer, Inc. v. Brandon, 826 F.3d

598, 599 (1st Cir. 2016); see also 27 C.F.R. § 479.102(c) (“The Director may issue a

determination (classification) to a person whether an item, including a kit, is a

firearm”). On November 8, 2012, ATF received its first request for a classification

letter related to a brace-equipped pistol. 5 On November 26, 2012, ATF through its

Firearms Technology Branch (“FTB”) concluded the “submitted forearm brace, when