You are on page 1of 12
[…] term “distribute or sell” broadly and includes, among other things, any “shipment” of unregistered
pesticides. 15 Therefore, as of February 6, 2024, FIFRA would prohibit downstream distributors
from even returning previously purchased product to the manufacturer for relabeling or shipment
by any actor to disposal or export facilities. Among other things, an existing stocks order can
permit those in possession of these products to distribute them for return to the manufacturer,
export, or disposal.

11
Id. at 29,363.
12
Id. at 29,363-64.
13
Id. at 29,364.
14
See FIFRA § 12(a)(1)(A), 7 U.S.C. 136j(a)(1)(A); FIFRA § 14, 7 U.S.C. § 136l.
15
FIFRA § 2(gg), 7 U.S.C. § 136(gg).

4
Second, FIFRA does not prohibit the use of unregistered pesticides 16 and only makes it a violation
of FIFRA for any person “to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its
labeling.” 17 Because the effect of the court’s order resulted in these products becoming
unregistered, EPA is issuing this order to ensure that users apply dicamba following the
restrictions on the previously approved labeling (including instructions intended to protect human
health and the environment).