Professional Documents
[…] it would only confuse matters to focus on what the Legislature might have intended
13
Moreover, before it objected to personal jurisdiction, FSU made a general
appearance under N.C.G.S. §1-75.7(1), and thus waived that defense. On February
(ECF#15). FSU’s Opposition sought a ruling on the applicability of the Public Records
Acts of Florida and North Carolina and whether it could enter into a confidentiality
agreement. In doing so, FSU did not reserve the question of personal jurisdiction,
nor even mention it. Under §1-75.7(1), a “court of this State having jurisdiction of
the subject matter may . . . exercise jurisdiction over a person: (1) Who makes a
general appearance in an action . . . .” For decades it has been the law that “if a
any other matter not directly related to the questions of jurisdiction, he has made a
general appearance and has submitted himself to the jurisdiction of the court whether
added); see also Blaylock v.