You are on page 1of 35
[…] rather than what the statute actually says.”).

13
Moreover, before it objected to personal jurisdiction, FSU made a general

appearance under N.C.G.S. §1-75.7(1), and thus waived that defense. On February

1, FSU voluntarily filed an Opposition to the Conference’s Amended Motion to Seal.

(ECF#15). FSU’s Opposition sought a ruling on the applicability of the Public Records

Acts of Florida and North Carolina and whether it could enter into a confidentiality

agreement. In doing so, FSU did not reserve the question of personal jurisdiction,

nor even mention it. Under §1-75.7(1), a “court of this State having jurisdiction of

the subject matter may . . . exercise jurisdiction over a person: (1) Who makes a

general appearance in an action . . . .” For decades it has been the law that “if a

defendant by motion or otherwise invokes the adjudicatory powers of the court in

any other matter not directly related to the questions of jurisdiction, he has made a