You are on page 1of 35
[…] Conference’s filing. And the Complaints show the decision to breach had been made

well before December 22. That FSU engaged in pre-holiday subterfuge to try to file

its “emergency” complaint first does not mean that a controversy did not exist before

then.3

3 The cases cited by FSU address anticipatory litigation in the context of a dispute,
not an imminent breach. FSU ignores that the filing of its lawsuit challenging the
Grant of Rights was itself the breach, not just an effort to invoke judicial
interpretation of a contract’s terms.

6
FSU urges the Court not to issue a declaration under §1-257, arguing relief

“would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”

But FSU does not explain how a declaration by this Court would not remove all

uncertainty. Nor does FSU explain why it cannot raise here all of the arguments it

makes in Florida. If this Court declares the Grant of Rights valid under North