You are on page 1of 35
[…] jurisdiction because “[s]ubject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred upon a court
by consent.” In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 595 (2006).
6 FSU first executed the Grant of Rights and Amended Grant of Rights. (ECF#2 at

¶¶57-69, 99-105). These agreements were later counter-signed by the ACC

10
jurisdiction under North Carolina’s long-arm statute and the Due Process Clause

because of its continuous commercial activity in this state through its membership in

the ACC.

North Carolina’s Uniform Unincorporated Nonprofit Association Act

(“UUNAA”) governs the ACC and its Members. In Section 7, “Liability of members

or other persons,” a member is given the right to “assert a claim against or on behalf

of the association.” N.C.G.S. §59B-7(e). Similarly, an association is given the right

to sue its members for its claims: “[A] nonprofit association may assert a claim

against a member or person referred to as a ‘member’ by the nonprofit association.”

Id. Thus, a member has both the right to sue on behalf of the association, and, in

plain terms, the liability of being sued by the association in North Carolina.

By being a Member Institution of the ACC and participating in its