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Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE:
The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
Vehicle communication utilizes both International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 and controller area network (CAN) communications. ISO 9141 is for
diagnostic use only, and CAN is a method for transferring data among distributed electronic modules via a serial data bus.
• ISO 9141
• Medium speed (MS) CAN
• High speed (HS) CAN
The ISO network operates at a maximum data transfer speed of 10 Kbps for bus messages and is designed for scan tool to module diagnostic use only.
The following fault chart describes the specific ISO 9141 network failures and their resulting symptom:
MS-CAN
The MS-CAN uses an unshielded twisted pair cable of data (+) and data (-) circuits. The data (+) and the data (-) circuits are each regulated to approximately
2.5 volts during neutral or rested network traffic. As bus messages are sent on the data (+) circuit, voltage is increased by approximately 1.0 volt. Inversely,
the data (-) circuit is reduced by approximately 1.0 volt when a bus message is sent. Multiple bus messages can be sent over the network CAN circuits
allowing multiple modules to communicate with each other. The MS-CAN is used for the IC and the smart junction box (SJB) communications, and
designed for general information transfer.
The MS-CAN will not communicate while certain faults are present, but will operate with diminished performance with other faults present. The MS-CAN
bus may remain operational when 1 of the 2 termination resistors are not present. The MS-CAN operates at a maximum data transfer speed of 125 Kbps for
bus messages and designed for general information transfer.
In the event that one of the 2 network circuits (MS-CAN + or MS-CAN -) becomes open to a module on the network, unreliable network communication to
all modules on the network may result. The module to which the network circuit is open may repeatedly send network messages indicating there has been
partial data received. This type of message is referred to as a negative-acknowledge (NACK) message. Repeated NACK messages may "load" the network
with too much activity causing intermittent no communication to other network modules and/or the scan tool.
The following fault chart describes the specific MS-CAN failures and their resulting symptom:
HS-CAN
The HS-CAN uses an unshielded twisted pair cable of data (+) and data (-) circuits. The data (+) and the data (-) circuits are each regulated to approximately
2.5 volts during neutral or rested network traffic. As bus messages are sent on the data (+) circuit, voltage is increased by approximately 1.0 volt. Inversely,
the data (-) circuit is reduced by approximately 1.0 volt when a bus message is sent. Multiple bus messages can be sent over the network CAN circuits
allowing multiple modules to communicate with each other. The HS-CAN is a high speed communication network used for the ABS module, IC, the PCM,
restraints control module (RCM), auxiliary heater control module (AHCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped), trailer brake control (TBC) module (if
equipped), transmission control module (TCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped) and variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator (diesel engine only).
The HS-CAN is designed for real time information transfer and control.
The HS-CAN will not communicate while certain faults are present, but will operate with diminished performance with other faults present. The HS-CAN
bus may remain operational when 1 of the 2 termination resistors are not present. The HS-CAN operates at a maximum data transfer speed of 500 Kbps and
is designed for real time information transfer and control.
In the event that one of the 2 network circuits (HS-CAN + or HS-CAN -) becomes open to a module on the network, unreliable network communication to
all modules on the network may result. The module to which the network circuit is open may repeatedly send network messages indicating there has been
partial data received. This type of message is referred to as a negative-acknowledge (NACK) message. Repeated NACK messages may "load" the network
with too much activity causing intermittent no communication to other network modules and/or the scan tool.
The following fault chart describes the specific HS-CAN failures and their resulting symptom:
The following chart describes the specific CAN messages broadcast by each module, and the module(s) that receive the message:
Electrical
• Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s)
— 5 (30A) (trailer brake control [TBC] module)
— 37 (10A) (transmission control module [TCM])
— 72 (15A) (TCM) (diesel engine only)
— 71 (5A) (PCM)
— 76 (20A) (PCM)
— 77 (10A) (ABS module)
• SJB fuse(s)
— 3 (15A) (rear entertainment module [RETM])
— 5 (10A) (SJB)
— 12 (7.5A) (driver seat module [DSM])
— 15 (10A) (heating ventilation air conditioning [HVAC] module)
— 20 (15A) (data link connector [DLC])
— 26 (10A) (instrument cluster [IC])
— 27 (20A) (circuit deactivation ignition module [CDIM])
— 32 (10A) (restraints control module [RCM])
— 33 (10A) (TBC module)
— 35 (10A) (parking aid module [PAM])
— 36 (5A) (IC)
— 37 (10A) (HVAC module, auxiliary heater control module [AHCM])
— 39 (20A) (audio control module [ACM])
— 40 (20A) (RETM, satellite digital audio receiver system [SDARS] module, 4X4 control module)
— 43 (10A) (4X4 control module)
• DLC
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the DLC.
NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
5. NOTE:
During the network test, the scan tool will first attempt to communicate with the PCM, after establishing communication with the PCM, the scan tool
will then attempt to communicate with all other modules on the vehicle.
DTC Charts
NOTE:
Network DTCs (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as faulty wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle service
procedures such as module reprogramming will often set network DTCs. Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern.
To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Check for added vehicle accessories connected to the controller
area network (CAN) bus, such as aftermarket throttle or trailer brake controllers, or other modifications that may be causing the U-code DTC. Test the
vehicle battery, refer to Section 414-01.
U0073
1 Control Module Communication Bus A Off HVAC module DTC U0073 indicates the module could not
communicate on the network at a point in time. The
fault is currently not present. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. REPAIR
all other DTCs first.
U0073
1 Control Module Communication Bus A Off Instrument DTC U0073 indicates the module could not
cluster (IC) communicate on the network at a point in time. The
fault is currently not present. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. REPAIR
all other DTCs first.
U0073
1 Control Module Communication Bus A Off PCM (diesel DTC U0073 indicates the module could not
engine only) communicate on the network at a point in time. The
vehicle will not start until DTC U0073 has been
cleared. VERIFY fault is not caused by aftermarket
equipment connected to the high speed controller area
network (HS-CAN) circuits.
U0074
1 Control Module Communication Bus B Off IC DTC U0074 indicates the module could not
communicate on the network at a point in time. The
fault is currently not present. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. REPAIR
all other DTCs first.
U0100
1 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM IC CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
scan tool. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test A.
U0100
1 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM Restraints CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
control module scan tool. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test A.
(RCM)
U0100
1 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM Auxiliary heater CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
control module scan tool. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test A.
(AHCM)
U0100
1 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM Transmission CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
control module scan tool. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test A.
(TCM)
U0101
1 Lost Communication with TCM IC CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
scan tool. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test G.
U0115
1 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM ABS module Run a network test and if no symptoms are present,
DISREGARD this DTC.
U0115
1 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM Trailer brake Run a network test and if no symptoms are present,
control (TBC) DISREGARD this DTC.
module
U0121
1 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System IC GO to Pinpoint Test B.
(ABS) Control Module
U0121
1 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System TBC module GO to Pinpoint Test B.
(ABS) Control Module
U0137
1 Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control IC GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Module
U0140
1 Lost Communication with Body Control Module (GEM) Audio control GO to Pinpoint Test H.
module (ACM)
U0140
1 Lost Communication with Body Control Module (GEM) Driver seat GO to Pinpoint Test H.
module (DSM)
U0140
1 Lost Communication with Body Control Module (GEM) IC GO to Pinpoint Test H.
U0140
1 Lost Communication with Body Control Module (GEM) Rear GO to Pinpoint Test H.
entertainment
module (RETM)
U0154
1 Lost Communication with Occupant Classification ACM DISREGARD this DTC.
System Module
U0155
1 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IC) ABS module GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Control Module
U0155
1 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IC) ACM GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Control Module
U0155
1 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IC) Driver seat GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Control Module module
U0155
1 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IC) Smart junction GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Control Module box (SJB)
U0155
1 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IC) AHCM GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Control Module
U0155
1 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IC) TBC module GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Control Module
U0155
1 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IC) Transmission GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Control Module control module
(TCM)
U0159
1 Lost Communication with Parking Assist Control ACM DISREGARD this DTC.
Module (PAM)
U0164
1 Lost Communication with Electronic Automatic IC GO to Pinpoint Test J.
Temperature Control Module
U0166
1 Lost Communication with Auxiliary Heater Control IC GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Module
U0184
1 Lost Communication with Radio (ACM) RETM REFER to Section 415-00.
U0184
1 Lost Communication with Radio (ACM) Satellite digital REFER to Section 415-00.
audio receiver
system (SDARS)
module
U0193
1 Lost Communication with Digital Audio Control ACM REFER to Section 415-00.
Module (SDARS)
U0193
1 Lost Communication with Digital Audio Control RETM REFER to Section 415-00.
Module (SDARS)
U0196
1 Lost Communication with Entertainment Control ACM REFER to Section 415-00.
Module - Rear (Aux)
U0196
1 Lost Communication with Entertainment Control SDARS module REFER to Section 415-00.
Module - Rear (Aux)
U0197
1 Lost Communication with Telephone Control Module ACM REFER to Section 415-00.
U0197
1 Lost Communication with Telephone Control Module SDARS module REFER to Section 415-00.
U0238
1 Lost Communication with Audio Digital Control ACM REFER to Section 415-00.
Module "D" (DSP)
U0249
1 Lost Communication With Entertainment Control ACM REFER to Section 415-00.
Module - Rear "B" (RCU)
U0249
1 Lost Communication With Entertainment Control SDARS module REFER to Section 415-00.
Module - Rear "B" (RCU)
U0255
1 Lost Communication with Front Controls Interface SDARS module REFER to Section 415-00.
Module
U0256
1 Lost Communication with Front Display Interface SDARS module REFER to Section 415-00.
Module
U2013
1 Compass Module Is Not Responding IC RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network DTCs from the
source module. REFER to Section 413-01.
U2023
1 Fault Received from External Node IC RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network DTCs from the
source module. REFER to Section 419-10.
U2023
1 Fault Received from External Node RCM RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network DTCs from the
source module. REFER to Section 419-10.
U2472
1 Unexpected Ignition State IC REFER to Section 413-01.
U2472
1 Unexpected Ignition State SJB REFER to Section 419-10.
U2473
1 Unexpected Vehicle Speed (VSS) IC REFER to Section 419-10.
U2473
1 Unexpected Vehicle Speed (VSS) SJB REFER to Section 419-10.
U2510
1 CAN - Invalid Data for Vehicle Security IC REFER to Section 419-01.
U2511
1 CAN - Data Mis-Match (Receive Data Does Not Match IC REFER to Section 419-01.
Expected)
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The PCM does not respond to the scan tool • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• ABS module
• Instrument cluster (IC)
• PCM
• Restraints control module (RCM)
• Auxiliary heater control module (AHCM)
(diesel engine only, if equipped)
• Trailer brake control (TBC) module (if
equipped)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (diesel
engine only, if equipped)
• Variable geometry turbine (VGT) actuator
(diesel engine only)
• The ABS module does not respond to the • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test B.
scan tool • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• ABS module
• The instrument cluster (IC) does not • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test C.
respond to the scan tool • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• IC
• The trailer brake control (TBC) module • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test D.
does not respond to the scan tool • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• TBC module
• The restraints control module (RCM) does • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test E.
not respond to the scan tool • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• RCM
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The PCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24, Electronic Engine Controls — 5.4L for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25, Electronic Engine Controls — 6.8L for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 26, Electronic Engine Controls — 6.4L Diesel for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The PCM communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05
(WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the PCM. The PCM shares the HS-CAN with the ABS module, trailer brake control (TBC) module (if
equipped), restraints control module (RCM), auxiliary heater control module (AHCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped), transmission control module (TCM)
(diesel engine only, if equipped), variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator (diesel engine only) and the instrument cluster (IC). Voltage for the PCM
is provided by circuits CBB76 (BU/BN) and SBB36 (GN/RD). Circuit GD113 (BK/YE) provides ground.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE PCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 POWERTRAIN CONTROL/EMISSIONS DIAGNOSIS (PC/ED) MANUAL PINPOINT TEST VERIFICATION
• Verify that pinpoint test QA (gasoline engine) or AE (diesel engine) Yes
has been carried out. GO to A2.
• Has the PC/ED pinpoint test been carried out?
No
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual, Section 5, pinpoint test QA (gasoline
engine) or AE (diesel engine) to diagnose no
communication with the PCM.
A2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
• Ignition OFF.
• NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance
readings.
Yes
Disconnect the battery ground cable.
GO to A4.
• Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC)
C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, No
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side. GO to A3.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE PCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
A2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE (Continued)
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to A4.
• For diesel engines, measure the resistance between the PCM No
C1232b-34, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE PCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
A3 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
Pinpoint Test B: The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The ABS module communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and
VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the ABS module. The ABS module shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, trailer brake control
(TBC) module (if equipped), instrument cluster (IC), restraints control module (RCM), transmission control module (TCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped),
variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator (diesel engine only) and the auxiliary heater control module (AHCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped).
Voltage for the ABS module is provided by circuits CBP34 (VT/BN), SBB09 (RD) and SBB18 (YE/RD). Ground is provided by circuit GD163 (BK/GY).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• ABS module
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ABS MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-32, circuit
CBB77 (WH), and C135-2, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side and
ground.
Yes
GO to B2.
No
VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuses 9 (40A)
and 77 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? with the scan tool.
B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-16, circuit
GD163 (BK/GY) and C135-45, circuit GD163 (BK/GY), harness side
and ground.
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-3, circuit Yes
VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 GO to B4.
(WH/BU), harness side.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ABS MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
(Continued)
Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The instrument cluster (IC) communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN) and medium speed controller area
network (MS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the HS-CAN connection to the IC and circuits
VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the MS-CAN connection to the IC.
The IC shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, ABS module, restraints control module (RCM), transmission control module (TCM) (diesel engine only, if
equipped), auxiliary heater control module (AHCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped), variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator (diesel engine only)
and the trailer brake control (TBC) module (if equipped). In addition, the IC shares the MS-CAN with the smart junction box (SJB), driver seat module
(DSM) (if equipped), heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) module, audio control module (ACM), rear entertainment module (RETM) (if equipped),
circuit deactivation ignition module (CDIM) (if equipped) and satellite digital audio receiver system (SDARS) module (if equipped). Voltage for the IC is
provided by circuits CBP36 (BU/BN) and SBP26 (YE/RD). Circuit GD133 (BK) provides ground.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• IC
PINPOINT TEST C: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
• Ignition OFF.
• NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance
readings.
Yes
GO to C4.
No
• Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? GO to C2.
C2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04
(WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14,
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to C3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
C3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC
• Disconnect: IC C220 . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the IC C220-7, circuit VDB04 (WH/ CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to C6.
BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU),
No
harness side.
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST C: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL (Continued)
C3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC (Continued)
Yes
IC Connector-Pin Circuit GO to C5.
PINPOINT TEST C: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL (Continued)
C5 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
Pinpoint Test D: The Trailer Brake Control Module (TBC) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Normal Operation
The trailer brake control (TBC) module is optional equipment. The TBC module communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area
network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the TBC module. The TBC
module shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, the ABS module, restraints control module (RCM), auxiliary heater control module (AHCM) (diesel engine only,
if equipped), variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator (diesel engine only), transmission control module (TCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped) and
the instrument cluster (IC). Voltage for the TBC module is provided by circuits CBP33A (WH/BN) and SBB05 (GY/RD). Ground is provided by circuit
GD115 (BK/GY).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Trailer brake control (TBC) module
PINPOINT TEST D: THE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL (TBC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE TBC MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: TBC Module C2142 .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the TBC module, harness side and Yes
ground as follows: GO to D2.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 33 (10A)
TBC Module Connector-Pin Circuit and battery junction box (BJB) fuse 5 (30A) are OK. If
OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
C2142-8 SBB05 (GY/RD) REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST D: THE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL (TBC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE TBC MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
(Continued)
TBC Module Connector-Pin Circuit
C2142-12 CBP33 (WH/BN)
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
D4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TBC MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the TBC module C2142-2, circuit
VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04
(WH/BU), harness side; and between the TBC module C2142-3,
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit
VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the network
test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST D: THE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL (TBC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
D4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TBC MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
(Continued)
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the TBC module connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new TBC module. REFER to Section
— corrosion 206-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test
— damaged pins with the scan tool.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect all the TBC module connectors and make sure they seat
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
correctly.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
connector. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes
• Is the concern still present?
(DTCs). REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, Supplemental Restraint Systems for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/
BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the HS-CAN connection to the RCM. The RCM shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, ABS module,
instrument cluster (IC), transmission control module (TCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped), the variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator (diesel
engine only), trailer brake control (TBC) module (if equipped) and the auxiliary heater control module (AHCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped). Voltage
for the RCM is provided by circuit CBP32 (GN/VT) and the RCM is case grounded.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• RCM
PINPOINT TEST E: THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL
WARNING:
Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe
deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the
accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE:
The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Depower the SRS. Refer to Section 501-20B. GO to E2.
• Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B .
No
• Are RCM C310A, pin 24 and C310B, pins 17 and 18 OK?
REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
scan tool.
E2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
PINPOINT TEST E: THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
E2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Repower the SRS.
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the RCM C310A-24, circuit CBP32
(GN/VT) harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to E3.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 32 (10A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. REFER to
Section 501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? network test with the scan tool.
E3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the metal RCM case and a good GO to E4.
chassis ground.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
REPAIR the case ground connection. REFER to
Section 501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: RCM C310B .
• Measure the resistance between the RCM C310B-18, circuit VDB04
(WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU),
harness side
Yes
GO to E5.
• Measure the resistance between the RCM C310B-17, circuit VDB05 No
(WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
harness side. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST E: THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
(Continued)
Pinpoint Test F: The Auxiliary Heater Control Module (AHCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The auxiliary heater control module (AHCM) is optional equipment on diesel engine vehicles only. The AHCM communicates with the scan tool through
the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the HS-CAN connection
to the AHCM. The AHCM shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, ABS module, instrument cluster (IC), trailer brake control (TBC) module (if equipped),
restraints control module (RCM), variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator (diesel engine only) and the transmission control module (TCM) (diesel
engine only, if equipped). Voltage for the AHCM is provided by circuit CVP37 (WH) and circuit GD108 (BK/VT) provides ground.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• AHCM
PINPOINT TEST F: THE AUXILIARY HEATER CONTROL MODULE (AHCM) DOES NOT
RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE AHCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: AHCM C2463c . Yes
• Ignition ON. GO to F2.
• Measure the voltage between the AHCM C2463c-1, circuit CBP37
No
(WH), harness side and ground.
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 37 (10A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST F: THE AUXILIARY HEATER CONTROL MODULE (AHCM) DOES NOT
RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE AHCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
Yes
GO to F3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
F3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AHCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the AHCM C2463c-3, circuit VDB04
(WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU),
harness side; and between the AHCM C2463c-4, circuit VDB05 (WH),
harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness
side.
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT AHCM OPERATION
PINPOINT TEST F: THE AUXILIARY HEATER CONTROL MODULE (AHCM) DOES NOT
RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT AHCM OPERATION (Continued)
• Disconnect all the AHCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new AHCM. REFER to Section 412-00.
— corrosion CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
— damaged pins scan tool.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect all the AHCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
test with the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test G: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The transmission control module (TCM) is used on automatic transmission equipped diesel engine vehicles only. The TCM communicates with the scan tool
through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN), circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the HS-CAN
connection to the TCM. The TCM shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, the ABS module, the trailer brake control (TBC) module (if equipped), the variable
geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator, the instrument cluster (IC), the auxiliary heater control module (AHCM) (if equipped) and the restraints control
module (RCM). Voltage for the TCM is provided by circuits CBB72 (GN/VT) and SBB37 (GY/RD). Circuit GD120 (BK/GN) provides ground.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• TCM
PINPOINT TEST G: THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: TCM C1750 .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the TCM harness side and ground as
follows:
Yes
GO to G2.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 37 (10A)
and battery junction box (BJB) fuse 72 (15A) is OK. If
OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST G: THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
G2 CHECK THE TCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the TCM harness side and ground
as follows:
Yes
GO to G3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the TCM C1750-47, circuit VDB04
(WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU),
harness side; and between the TCM C1750-48, circuit VDB05 (WH),
harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness
side.
Yes
GO to G4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
• Disconnect the TCM connector. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to Section 307-01.
— corrosion CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
— damaged pins scan tool.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect the TCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
PINPOINT TEST G: THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION (Continued)
• Is the concern still present? connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
test with the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test H: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10, Grounds for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) communicates with the scan tool through the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN). Circuits VDB06 (GY/OG)
(MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the SJB. The SJB shares the MS-CAN with the instrument cluster (IC),
audio control module (ACM), heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) module, satellite digital audio receiver system (SDARS) module (if equipped),
driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped), circuit deactivation ignition module (CDIM) (if equipped) and rear entertainment module (RETM) (if equipped).
Voltage for the SJB is provided directly from the internal SJB busbar through SJB fuse 5 (10A). Ground is provided by circuit GD179 (BK).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• SJB
PINPOINT TEST H: THE SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK THE SJB FUSE FOR VOLTAGE
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the back of the SJB fuse 5 (10A) GO to H2.
terminals (both sides) and ground:
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 5 (10A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST H: THE SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK THE SJB FUSE FOR VOLTAGE (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: THE SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL (Continued)
H3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SJB AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
(Continued)
Pinpoint Test I: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Communicate With the Scan Tool
Normal Operation
The driver seat module (DSM) is optional equipment. The DSM communicates with the scan tool through the medium speed controller area network (MS-
CAN). Circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the DSM. The DSM shares the MS-
CAN with the smart junction box (SJB), heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) module, audio control module (ACM), rear entertainment module
(RETM) (if equipped), satellite digital audio receiver system (SDARS) module (if equipped), circuit deactivation ignition module (CDIM) (if equipped) and
instrument cluster (IC). Voltage for the DSM is provided by circuits SBP12 (GN/RD) and SBB45 (GY/RD). Circuits GD133 (BK) and GD179 (BK/VT)
provide ground.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• DSM
PINPOINT TEST I: THE DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: DSM C341a .
• Disconnect: DSM C341b (Late Build Vehicles) .
• Disconnect: DSM C341c (Early Build Vehicles) .
• Ignition ON.
• For early build vehicles, measure the voltage between the DSM
C341a-2, circuit SBB45 (GY/RD), harness side and ground; and
between the DSM C341c-1, circuit SBB45 (GY/RD), harness side and
ground.
• For late build vehicles, measure the voltage between the DSM
C341a-1, circuit SBB45 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
• For late build vehicles, measure the voltage between the DSM
C341b-1, circuit SBP12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to I2.
No
VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 45 (30A) or
the SJB fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit
in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams
Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? the scan tool.
I2 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
PINPOINT TEST I: THE DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL (Continued)
I2 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Ignition OFF.
• For early build vehicles, measure the resistance between the DSM
C341a-1, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; and
between the DSM C341c-13, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side
and ground.
• For late build vehicles, measure the resistance between the DSM
C341a-2, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
Yes
For early build, GO to I3.
For late build, GO to I4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
I3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE DSM FOR AN OPEN (EARLY
BUILD)
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-11, circuit VDB06 GO to I5.
(GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG),
No
harness side.
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST I: THE DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL (Continued)
I3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE DSM FOR AN OPEN (EARLY
BUILD) (Continued)
Yes
GO to I5.
• Measure the resistance between the DSM C341b-9, circuit VDB07 No
(VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
harness side. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST I: THE DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL (Continued)
I4 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE DSM FOR AN OPEN (LATE
BUILD) (Continued)
Pinpoint Test J: The Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10, Grounds for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) module communicates with the scan tool through the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN).
Circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the HVAC module. The HVAC module
shares the MS-CAN with the smart junction box (SJB), driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped), audio control module (ACM), rear entertainment module
(RETM) (if equipped), satellite digital audio receiver system (SDARS) module (if equipped), circuit deactivation ignition module (CDIM) (if equipped) and
instrument cluster (IC). Voltage to the HVAC module is provided by circuits SBP15 (WH/RD) and CBP37 (WH). Ground is provided by circuit GD133
(BK).
The HVAC module communicates with the scan tool on the MS-CAN.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• HVAC module
PINPOINT TEST J: THE HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DOES
NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: HVAC module C228a . GO to J2.
PINPOINT TEST J: THE HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DOES
NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the HVAC module C228a-12, circuit
CBP37 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the HVAC
module C228a-13, circuit SPB15 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 15 (10A) or
fuse 37 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? with the scan tool.
J2 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the HVAC module C228a-23, circuit
GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to J3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
J3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the HVAC module C228a-25, circuit
VDB06 (GY/OG) harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06
(GY/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to J4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST J: THE HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DOES
NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
J3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
(Continued)
• Measure the resistance between the HVAC module C228a-26, circuit
VDB07 (VT/OG) , and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG),
harness side.
Pinpoint Test K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10, Grounds for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The audio control module (ACM) communicates with the scan tool through the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN). Circuits VDB06 (GY/
OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the ACM. The ACM shares the MS-CAN with the smart junction
box (SJB), driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped), heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) module, rear entertainment module (RETM) (if equipped),
satellite digital audio receiver system (SDARS) module (if equipped), circuit deactivation ignition module (CDIM) (if equipped) and instrument cluster (IC).
Voltage for the ACM is provided by circuit SBP39 (WH/RD). Ground is provided by circuit GD114 (BK/BU).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• ACM
PINPOINT TEST K: THE AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK THE ACM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: ACM C240a . GO to K2.
PINPOINT TEST K: THE AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
SCAN TOOL (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK THE ACM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the ACM C240a-1, circuit SPB39 (WH/
RD), harness side and ground.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 39 (20A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
K2 CHECK THE ACM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the ACM C240a-13, circuit GD114
(BK/BU), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to K3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
K3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: ACM C240c .
• Measure the resistance between the ACM C240c-15, circuit VDB06
(GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG),
harness side; and between the ACM C240c-16, circuit VDB07 (VT/
OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG),
harness side.
Yes
GO to K4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST K: THE AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
SCAN TOOL (Continued)
K3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
(Continued)
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ACM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Section 415-00.
— corrosion CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
— damaged pins scan tool.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
test with the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test L: The Rear Entertainment Module (RETM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10, Grounds for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The rear entertainment module (RETM) is optional equipment. The RETM communicates with the scan tool through the medium speed controller area
network (MS-CAN). Circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the RETM. The RETM
shares the MS-CAN with the instrument cluster (IC), smart junction box (SJB), heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) module, audio control module
(ACM), driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped), circuit deactivation ignition module (CDIM) (if equipped) and satellite digital audio receiver system
(SDARS) module (if equipped). Voltage to the RETM is provided by circuit SBP03 (BU/RD). Ground is provided by circuit GD143 (BK/VT).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Front display module
PINPOINT TEST L: THE REAR ENTERTAINMENT MODULE (RETM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK THE RETM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: RETM C949 .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the RETM C949-16, circuit SBP03 (BU/
RD), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to L2.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 3 (15A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST L: THE REAR ENTERTAINMENT MODULE (RETM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK THE RETM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
L2 CHECK THE RETM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the RETM C949-1, circuit GD143
(BK/VT), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to L3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
L3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RETM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the RETM C949-8, circuit VDB06
(GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG),
harness side.
Yes
GO to L4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RETM OPERATION
PINPOINT TEST L: THE REAR ENTERTAINMENT MODULE (RETM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO
THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RETM OPERATION (Continued)
• Disconnect the RETM connector. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new RETM. REFER to Section 415-00.
— corrosion CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
— damaged pins scan tool.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect the RETM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
test with the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test M: The Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10, Grounds for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The satellite digital audio receiver system (SDARS) module is optional equipment. The SDARS module communicates with the scan tool through the
medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN). Circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the network
connection to the SDARS module. The SDARS module shares the MS-CAN with the instrument cluster (IC), smart junction box (SJB), heating ventilation
air conditioning (HVAC) module, audio control module (ACM), circuit deactivation ignition module (CDIM) (if equipped) and rear entertainment module
(RETM) (if equipped). Voltage to the SDARS module is provided by circuit SBP40 (VT/RD). Ground is provided by circuit GD114 (BK/BU).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• SDARS module
PINPOINT TEST M: THE SATELLITE DIGITAL AUDIO RECEIVER SYSTEM (SDARS) MODULE
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
M1 CHECK THE SDARS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: SDARS Module C2400 .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the SDARS module C2400-9, circuit
SBP40 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to M2.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 40 (20A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
M2 CHECK THE SDARS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
PINPOINT TEST M: THE SATELLITE DIGITAL AUDIO RECEIVER SYSTEM (SDARS) MODULE
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
M2 CHECK THE SDARS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the SDARS module C2400-3, circuit
GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to M3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
M3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SDARS MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN
OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the SDARS module C2400-1, circuit
VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06
(GY/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to M4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SDARS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SDARS module connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new SDARS module. REFER to Section
— corrosion 415-00. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test
— damaged pins with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST M: THE SATELLITE DIGITAL AUDIO RECEIVER SYSTEM (SDARS) MODULE
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SDARS MODULE OPERATION (Continued)
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SDARS module connectors and make sure they seat The system is operating correctly at this time. The
correctly. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
• Is the concern still present? test with the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test N: The 4X4 Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The 4X4 control module communicates with the scan tool through the International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 communications network. Circuit
VDB10 (GY) provides the diagnostic connection to the data link connector (DLC). The 4X4 control module shares the ISO network with the parking aid
module (PAM). Voltage for the 4X4 module is provided by circuits CBP35 (YE/GY), CBP43 (GY) and SBP40 (VT/RD). Circuit GD115 (BK/GY) provides
ground.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• 4X4 control module
PINPOINT TEST N: THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
N1 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281b .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the 4X4 control module, harness side
and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit
C281b-1 SBP40 (VT/RD)
C281b-2 SBP40 (VT/RD)
C281b-5 CBP35 (YE/GY)
C281b-6 CBP43 (GY)
Yes
GO to N2.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuses 35 (10A),
40 (20A) and 43 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the
circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Are the voltages at each pin greater than 9 volts? network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST N: THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
(Continued)
N2 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the 4X4 control module C281b-3,
GD115 (BK/GY) and ground.
Yes
GO to N3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
N3 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)
• Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a .
• Measure the resistance between the 4X4 control module C281a-10,
circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit VDB10
(GY), harness side.
Yes
GO to N4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the network test with the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? scan tool.
N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the 4X4 control module connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to Section
— corrosion 308-07A. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test
— damaged pins with the scan tool.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect all the 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
seat correctly.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
• Is the concern still present?
test with the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test O: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The parking aid module (PAM) is optional equipment. The PAM communicates with the scan tool through the ISO 9141 communications network, circuit
VDB10 (GY). The PAM shares the ISO network with the 4X4 control module. Voltage for the PAM is provided by circuit CBP35 (YE/GY). Ground is
provided by circuit GD133 (BK).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• PAM
PINPOINT TEST O: THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
O1 CHECK THE PAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: PAM C2023 .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the PAM C2023-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/
GY), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to O2.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
O2 CHECK THE PAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-4, circuit GD133
(BK), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to O3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
O3 CHECK THE ISO 9141 COMMUNICATION NETWORK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PAM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR
(DLC) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-8, circuit VDB10 Yes
(GY), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness GO to O4.
side.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST O: THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL (Continued)
O3 CHECK THE ISO 9141 COMMUNICATION NETWORK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PAM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR
(DLC) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
Pinpoint Test P: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The MS-CAN uses an unshielded twisted pair of cables, circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG). The audio control module (ACM), rear
entertainment module (RETM), driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped), heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) module, satellite digital audio receiver
system (SDARS) module (if equipped), circuit deactivation ignition module (CDIM) (if equipped) and smart junction box (SJB) communicate with the scan
tool using the MS-CAN. The instrument cluster (IC), while on the MS-CAN, communicates with the scan tool only on the HS-CAN.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the DLC pins 3 and 11 OK? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
P2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
• NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance
readings.
Yes
GO to P5.
No
• Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? GO to P3.
P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/ Yes
OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), GO to P7.
harness side.
No
GO to P4.
Yes
GO to P8.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to P7.
P5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/
OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit
VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to P6.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to P20.
P6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Connect the battery ground cable.
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/ Yes
OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. network test with the scan tool.
No
VERIFY all module fuses are OK. If OK, REPEAT the
• Is the voltage greater than 6 volts? network test with the scan tool.
P7 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SJB AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND FOR AN OPEN.
• Disconnect: SJB C2280b .
• Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-37, circuit VDB06
(GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG),
harness side.
Yes
VERIFY all module fuses are OK. If OK, CONNECT all
modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test
with the scan tool.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
P8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: SJB C2280b . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/ GO to P9.
OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG),
No
harness side.
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P32.
Yes
GO to P10.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P33.
P10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE AUDIO CONTROL MODULE
(ACM) DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: ACM C240c .
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/
OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG),
harness side.
Yes
GO to P11.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P34.
P11 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER TEST
Yes
GO to P13.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P38.
P13 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE HVAC MODULE
DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a (EATC) or C2357a (EMTC) .
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/
OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG),
harness side.
Yes
GO to P14.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P35.
P14 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — SATELLITE DIGITAL AUDIO RECEIVER SYSTEM (SDARS) MODULE CIRCUIT
SHORT TOGETHER TEST
• Verify vehicle option content. Yes
• Is the vehicle equipped with a SDARS module? GO to P15.
No
GO to P16.
P15 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SDARS MODULE
DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: SDARS Module C2400 . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/ GO to P16.
OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG),
No
harness side.
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P36.
Yes
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P39.
P18 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — REAR ENTERTAINMENT MODULE (RETM)
• Verify the vehicle option content. Yes
• Is the vehicle equipped with a RETM? GO to P19.
No
GO to P20.
P19 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RETM DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: RETM C949 . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/ REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR
OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
harness side.
No
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P37.
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P32.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to P21.
P21 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: ACM C240c .
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/
OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit
VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P34.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to P22.
P22 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: IC C220 . Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P33.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to P23.
P23 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — DSM CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TEST
• Verify the vehicle option content. Yes
• Is the vehicle equipped with a DSM? GO to P24.
No
GO to P25.
P24 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DSM DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: DSM C341c .
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/
OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit
VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P38.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to P25.
P25 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HEATING VENTILATION AIR
CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a (EATC) or C2357a (EMTC) . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/ CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P35.
OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit
No
VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
GO to P26.
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P36.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to P28.
P28 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — CDIM
• Verify the vehicle option content. Yes
• Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM? GO to P29.
No
GO to P30.
P29 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE CDIM DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: CDIM C2500 . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/ CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P39.
OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit
No
VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
GO to P30.
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to P37.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules.
CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
P32 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10.
— corrosion CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
— damaged pins scan tool.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
test with the scan tool.
P33 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
• Disconnect the IC connector.
• Check for: Yes
— corrosion INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Section 413-01. CLEAR
— damaged pins the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Normal Operation
The parking aid module (PAM) and the 4X4 control module (if equipped) communicate with the scan tool through the ISO 9141 communications network,
circuit VDB10 (GY).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• 4X4 control module (if equipped)
• PAM
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
• Inspect the DLC pin 7 for damage.
Yes
GO to Q2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the DLC pin 7 OK? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q2 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a (if equipped) .
• Disconnect: PAM C2023 (if equipped) .
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-7, circuit VDB10 Yes
(GY), harness side and ground. GO to Q3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
Q3 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-7, circuit VDB10 (GY),
harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to Q4.
Q4 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — 4X4 CONTROL MODULE
• Verify vehicle option content. Yes
• Is the vehicle equipped with a 4X4 control module? GO to Q5.
No
GO to Q7.
Q5 CHECK VDB10 (GY) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281b .
• Measure the resistance between the 4X4 control module C281b -10,
circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit VDB10
(GY), harness side.
Yes
GO to Q6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
Yes
GO to Q8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
Q8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
• Disconnect the PAM connector. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Section 413-13.
— corrosion CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
— damaged pins scan tool.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
test with the scan tool.
Q9 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the 4X4 control module connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to Section
— corrosion 308-07A. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test
— damaged pins with the scan tool.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect all the 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
seat correctly.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
• Is the concern still present?
test with the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test R: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24, Electronic Engine Controls — 5.4L for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25, Electronic Engine Controls — 6.8L for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 26, Electronic Engine Controls — 6.4L Diesel for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The PCM communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05
(WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the PCM. The PCM shares the HS-CAN with the ABS module, trailer brake control (TBC) module (if
equipped), restraints control module (RCM), auxiliary heater control module (AHCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped), transmission control module (TCM)
(diesel engine only, if equipped), variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator (diesel engine only) and the instrument cluster (IC). Voltage for the PCM
is provided by circuits CBB76 (BU/BN) and SBB36 (GN/RD). Circuit GD113 (BK/YE) provides ground.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• ABS module
• IC
• PCM
• RCM
• AHCM (diesel engine only, if equipped)
• TBC module (if equipped)
• TCM (diesel engine only, if equipped)
• VGT actuator (diesel engine only)
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
• Inspect DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
Yes
GO to R2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
R2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
• Ignition OFF.
• NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance
readings.
Yes
GO to R7.
No
• Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? GO to R4.
R4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04
(WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH),
harness side.
Yes
GO to R8.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to R7.
R5 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 Yes
(WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, GO to R6.
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
No
GO to R20.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
No
• Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? GO to R7.
R7 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: PCM C175b (Gasoline Engine) or C1232b (Diesel
Engine) .
• For gasoline engines, measure the resistance between the PCM
C175b-11, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC
C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R32.
No
• For gasoline engines, measure the resistance between the PCM REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the battery
C175b-23, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side. test with the scan tool.
Yes
GO to R10.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R33.
R10 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL (TBC) MODULE
• Verify vehicle option content. Yes
• Is the vehicle equipped with a TBC module? GO to R11.
No
GO to R12.
R11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE TBC MODULE DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: TBC Module C2142 . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 GO to R12.
(WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH),
No
harness side.
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R34.
Yes
GO to R13.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R35.
R13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL
MODULE (RCM) DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: RCM C310b .
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04
(WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH),
harness side.
Yes
GO to R14.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R36.
R14 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — DIESEL ENGINE
Yes
GO to R16.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R39.
R16 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
• Inspect the vehicle for a TCM. This module is present on diesel Yes
engine equipped vehicles with an automatic transmission. GO to R17.
• Is the vehicle equipped with a TCM?
No
GO to R18.
R17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE TCM DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: TCM C1750 .
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04
(WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH),
harness side.
Yes
GO to R18.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R37.
R18 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — AUXILIARY HEATER CONTROL MODULE (AHCM)
• Verify vehicle option content. Yes
• Is the vehicle equipped with an AHCM? GO to R19.
Yes
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules.
CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R38.
R20 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: PCM C175b (Gasoline Engine) or C1232b (Diesel
Engine) .
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04
(WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14,
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R32.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to R21.
R21 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE
DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135 . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R33.
(WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14,
No
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
GO to R22.
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R34.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R24.
R24 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: IC C220 . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 GO to R35.
(WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14,
No
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
GO to R25.
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R36.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to R26.
R26 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — DIESEL ENGINE
• Verify the vehicle engine type. Yes
• Is the vehicle equipped with a diesel engine? GO to R27.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules.
CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
R27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE VGT ACTUATOR
DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: VGT Actuator C1390 . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R39.
(WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14,
No
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
GO to R28.
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R37.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to R30.
R30 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT — AHCM
• Verify vehicle option content. Yes
• Is the vehicle equipped with an AHCM? GO to R31.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules.
CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
R31 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE AUXILIARY HEATER
CONTROL MODULE (AHCM) DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: AHCM C2463c . Yes
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to R38.
(WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14,
No
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules.
CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test S: Intermittent No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, One Or More Modules Are Not
Responding During Network Test
Normal Operation
An open in circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) or VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) may cause intermittent or unreliable communication to all modules on the
HS-CAN. The HS-CAN is used for communication between the following modules:
• ABS module
• Trailer brake control (TBC) module (if equipped)
• PCM
• Restraints control module (RCM)
• Auxiliary heater control module (AHCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
• Variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator (diesel engine only)
• Instrument cluster (IC)
In the event that either circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) or VDB05 (WH) becomes open to any module on the network, unreliable network communication to all
modules on the network may result.
Yes
GO to S2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
S2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
• Ignition OFF.
• NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance
readings.
Yes
GO to S3.
No
• Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? GO to Pinpoint Test R.
S3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 Yes
(WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, GO to S4.
circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test R.
Yes
REPAIR the short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 6 volts? GO to S5.
S5 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM DISABLED
NOTE:
An IDS session must be established prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If
the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the
vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number,
calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS.
NOTE:
When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number
or tear tag, the IDS will not automatically run a network test. The network test
must be manually selected and run.
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first
closed or the screen display will revert back to the prior run network test results.
Yes
• Disconnect: BJB Fuses 71 (5A) and 76 (20A) .
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test A.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test .
• Repeat the network test. No
• Do all other modules pass the network test? INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to S6.
S6 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS MODULE DISABLED
NOTE: Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Pinpoint Test T: Intermittent No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, One Or More Modules Are Not
Responding During Network Test
Normal Operation
An open circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) or VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) may cause intermittent or unreliable communication to all modules on the
MS-CAN. The MS-CAN is used for communication between the following modules:
In the event that either circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) or VDB07 (VT/OG) becomes open to any module on the network, unreliable network communication to all
modules on the network may result.
Yes
GO to T2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK? REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
T2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
• NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance
readings.
Yes
GO to T3.
No
• Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? GO to Pinpoint Test P.
T3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/ Yes
OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit GO to T4.
VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
Yes
REPAIR the short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 6 volts? GO to T5.
T5 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISABLED
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first
closed or the screen display will revert back to the prior run network test results.
Yes
• Disconnect: SJB Fuses 15 (10A) and 37 (10A) .
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test J.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test .
• Repeat the network test. No
• Do all other modules pass the network test? INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to T6.
T6 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM DISABLED
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first
closed or the screen display will revert back to the prior run network test results.
Yes
• Disconnect: SJB Fuse 39 (20A) .
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test K.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test .
• Repeat the network test. No
• Do all other modules pass the network test? INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to T7.
T7 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT — DSM
• Inspect the vehicle for a DSM. Yes
• Is the vehicle equipped with a DSM? GO to T8.
Pinpoint Test U: The Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) Does Not Communicate With the Scan Tool
Normal Operation
The circuit deactivation ignition module (CDIM) is present on some diesel engine vehicles. The CDIM communicates with the scan tool through the medium
speed controller area network (MS-CAN). Circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the network connection to
the CDIM. The CDIM shares the MS-CAN with the smart junction box (SJB), heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) module, audio control module
(ACM), rear entertainment module (RETM) (if equipped), driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped), satellite digital audio receiver system (SDARS) module
(if equipped) and the instrument cluster (IC). Voltage for the CDIM is provided by circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). Circuit GD133 (BK) provides ground.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• CDIM
PINPOINT TEST U: THE CIRCUIT DEACTIVATION IGNITION MODULE (CDIM) DOES NOT
COMMUNICATE WITH THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
U1 CHECK THE CDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: CDIM C2500 . GO to U2.
• Ignition ON.
No
• Measure the voltage between the CDIM C2500-7, circuit SBP27 (BU/
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) is
RD), harness side and ground.
OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST U: THE CIRCUIT DEACTIVATION IGNITION MODULE (CDIM) DOES NOT
COMMUNICATE WITH THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
U1 CHECK THE CDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
Yes
GO to U3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
U3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE CDIM FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the CDIM C2500-5, circuit VDB06
(GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG),
harness side.
Yes
GO to U4.
• Measure the resistance between the CDIM C2500-12, circuit VDB07 No
(VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
harness side. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST U: THE CIRCUIT DEACTIVATION IGNITION MODULE (CDIM) DOES NOT
COMMUNICATE WITH THE SCAN TOOL (Continued)
U3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE CDIM FOR AN OPEN
(Continued)
Normal Operation
The scan tool is connected to the data link connector (DLC) to communicate with the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN), medium speed
controller area network (MS-CAN), and International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 communications network. Voltage for the scan tool is provided by
circuit SBP20 (GN/RD). Ground is provided by circuits GD115 (BK/GY) and GD113 (BK/YE).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• DLC
Yes
GO to V3.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 20 (15A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the network
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? test with the scan tool.
V3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit GD115 (BK/
GY), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit
GD113 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the scan tool. REPEAT the network test with
the scan tool.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the network
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? test with the scan tool.