You are on page 1of 26
[…] proposed resolutions involving other Town business), there is no valid reason why posting the draft

Negative Declaration in advance of the November 28, 2023 meeting was not practicable.

57. Upon information and belief, the Town Board’s failure to post the draft of the

Negative Declaration to the Town’s website in advance of the November 28, 2023 Town Board

meeting was an intentional violation of the Open Meetings Law designed to deprive members of the

public of the opportunity to review the Negative Declaration in advance of the meeting.

58. Pursuant to Section 107(1) of the Open Meetings Law, “[i]f the court determines that

a public body has violated this article, the court may require the members of the public body to

participate in a training session concerning the obligations imposed by this article conducted by the

staff of the committee on open government.”

11

12 of 26
FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 03/04/2024 04:11 PM INDEX NO. EF2024-00000935
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/04/2024

59. Pursuant to Section 107(2) of the Open Meetings Law, “[i]n any proceeding brought

pursuant to this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded by the court, in its

discretion, to the successful party.”

60. By reason of the foregoing, Plaintiffs are entitled to judgment: (i) awarding attorneys’

fees, costs, and disbursements against the Town in an amount to be determined at the conclusion of

this proceeding due to the Town’s blatant violation of the Open Meetings Law; and (ii) directing that