You are on page 1of 37
[…] of the United States, and decisional interpretations thereof by the United
States supreme court and specific provisions to the contrary in the Kansas
constitution and the Kansas Statutes Annotated.”

While this statute may not “alter the constitutional rights secured” in Section 1 of the

Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights in that “the legislature cannot mandate how the courts

construe constitutional protections,” 52 Kan.App.2d at 311 (concurring opinion), it does serve as

a strong indication of the State’s compelling interest here.

To the same effect, K.S.A. 21-5419 defines “person” or “human being” as applied to

certain crimes to include an “unborn child,” which means “a living individual organism of the

species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of gestation from fertilization to birth.” This means

that a murder, manslaughter, vehicular homicide, or battery committed against an unborn child

may be prosecuted to the same extent as one committed against any other person. The statute

25