Professional Documents
[…] (b) On and after July 1, 2013, the laws of this state shall be interpreted and
construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at every stage of
development, all the rights, privileges and immunities available to other
persons, citizens and residents of this state, subject only to the constitution
of the United States, and decisional interpretations thereof by the United
States supreme court and specific provisions to the contrary in the Kansas
constitution and the Kansas Statutes Annotated.”
While this statute may not “alter the constitutional rights secured” in Section 1 of the
Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights in that “the legislature cannot mandate how the courts
To the same effect, K.S.A. 21-5419 defines “person” or “human being” as applied to
certain crimes to include an “unborn child,” which means “a living individual organism of the
species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of gestation from fertilization to birth.” This means
that a murder, manslaughter, vehicular homicide, or battery committed against an unborn child
may be prosecuted to the same extent as one committed against any other person. The statute
25
includes exceptions for any act committed by the mother of the unborn child, medical procedures