You are on page 1of 605
[…] officer taking the property, or the sureties on any
bond or undertaking, is sued for taking the same,
the officer or sureties may in their answer set up the
true value of the property, and that the person in
whose behalf said affidavit was made was entitled to
the possession of the same when said affidavit was
made, or that the value in the affidavit stated was in-
serted by mistake, the court shall disregard the value
as stated in the affidavit, and give judgment according
to the right of possession of said property at the time
the affidavit was made." (California. Code Civ.
Proc., sec. 473.)
§§ 193-197 SHERIFFS AND CONSTABLES. 100

§ 193· Form of judgment. By section 667 of the


Code of Civil Procedure of California, it is pro-
vided that, "if the property has been delivered to the
plaintiff, and the defendant claims a return thereof,
judgment for the defendant may be for a return of
the property or the value thereof, in case a return
cannot be had, and damages for taking and with-
holding the same"; and similar provisions exist in
other states.

§ l 94. Judgment to be in the alternative. The


judgment in replevin must be in the alternative form,
-i. e. either for possession of the property or for
damages, etc.,-even though the property has been