You are on page 1of 605
[…] wards that the value of the property is much greater
than the demand, it does not follow that the levy was
therefore excessive. (Sexey v. Adkison, 40 Cal. 408.)

§ .:q6. Authority to conduct business under at-


tachment. An attorney has no authority, by virtue
of his employment as such, to instruct a sheriff to
conduct a business, such as a restaurant, upon which
an attachment has been levied, and thereby bind his
client for the expenses incurred. This is laid down
as the law in California in Alexander v. Denaveaux,
53 Cal. 663, 59 Cal. 479, and is in accordance with
section 283 of the Code of Civil Procedure of Cali-
fornia, which in subdivision I defines the authority
of an attorney: "To bind his client in any of the
steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement
filed with the clerk, or entered upon the minutes of
the court, and not otherwise." There are decisions
to the contrary in other states, but they are probably
based upon less stringent laws relating to clientage.

§ 24 7. As to residence and business premises


combined. A building may be occupied partly as
a dwelling and partly for business purposes, as where