Professional Documents
[…] (citing Matter of Seiffert, 65 N.Y.2d 278, 280-81 (1985)). It is
vital to be clear that Executive Law § 63(12) is inapplicable to the facts of this case in the first
11
place, under both the U.S. and the New York State Constitutions, and was wrongfully relied upon
by both the Attorney General and Supreme Court, an issue that will be expanded on at length in
the merits briefing of the Defendants’ appeal. As explained in Defendants’ opening brief, Opening
Brief at 38, the stayed provisions of the injunction exceed Supreme Court’s statutory authority
under Executive Law § 63(12). That statute authorizes the court to enjoin only unlawful conduct—
not lawful, productive business practices. Section 63(12) provides: “Whenever any person shall
engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality
in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the
name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court of the state of New York, on
notice of five days, for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any
fraudulent or illegal acts….” N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12). Under the statute’s plain language, the
“such business activity” that courts may enjoin is business activity pervaded by “persistent fraud
or illegality,” id.—not ordinary, lawful business activity such as running profitable companies and
taking out loans.