Professional Documents
[…] authority, jurisdiction, and impact of this Court. This Court has both express statutory authority
and inherent authority to issue unsecured or partially secured stays of execution pending appeal
under § 5519(a)(2).
As relevant here, § 5519(a)(2), entitled “Stay without court order,” provides that service
upon an adverse party of the notice of appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment pending
appeal where an undertaking in the full amount of the judgment is given by the appealing party.
3
N.Y. CPLR § 5519(a)(2). Section 5519(c), entitled “Stay and limitation of stay by court order,”
provides that “[t]he court … to which an appeal is taken … may grant a limited stay or may vacate,
limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a) … or this subdivision.” N.Y. CPLR § 5519(c)
(emphasis added). As the emphasized language provides, § 5519(c) confers on this Court
discretion both to grant unsecured stays in cases covered by (a)(2)—i.e., cases involving money