Professional Documents
[…] counsel. Conger v. State, 398 S.W.3d 915, 919 (Mo. App. Ct. 2013). To demonstrate
adverse effect, Mr. Dorsey must “identify a plausible alternative defense strategy or
tactic that [his] defense counsel might have pursued, show that the alternative
strategy was objectively reasonable under the facts of the case, and establish that the
defense counsel's failure to pursue that strategy or tactic was linked to the actual
conflict.” Plunk v. Hobbs, 766 F.3d 760, 764 (8th Cir. 2014) (en banc) (quotations
omitted).
or coolly reflect on the homicides. See Mo. Rev. St. § 565.020 (“A person commits
the offense of murder in the first degree if he or she knowingly causes the death of
another person after deliberation upon the matter”); Mo. Rev. St. § 565.002(5)
(“Deliberation” means “cool reflection for any length of time no matter how
brief[.]”). Mr. Dorsey can establish that there was a readily available and “plausible
mental disease or defect under Mo. Rev. § 552.030—but because counsel did not