You are on page 1of 80
[…] Ct. 2013). To demonstrate

adverse effect, Mr. Dorsey must “identify a plausible alternative defense strategy or

tactic that [his] defense counsel might have pursued, show that the alternative

strategy was objectively reasonable under the facts of the case, and establish that the

defense counsel's failure to pursue that strategy or tactic was linked to the actual

conflict.” Plunk v. Hobbs, 766 F.3d 760, 764 (8th Cir. 2014) (en banc) (quotations

omitted).

Brian Dorsey is innocent of first-degree murder because he did not deliberate

or coolly reflect on the homicides. See Mo. Rev. St. § 565.020 (“A person commits

the offense of murder in the first degree if he or she knowingly causes the death of

another person after deliberation upon the matter”); Mo. Rev. St. § 565.002(5)

(“Deliberation” means “cool reflection for any length of time no matter how

brief[.]”). Mr. Dorsey can establish that there was a readily available and “plausible

alternative defense strategy” to first-degree murder—diminished capacity due to