You are on page 1of 79
[…] d. “ensure that [individuals with disabilities] participate with non [disabled] persons

in [nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities, including meals, recess

periods, and other nonacademic services] to the maximum extent appropriate to the

needs of the [individual with a disability] in question.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(b).

These nonacademic services include, but are not limited to: counseling services,

athletics, transportation, health services, recreational activities, special interest

groups or clubs sponsored by the recipients, and others. 34 C.F.R. § 104.37(a)(2);

e. conduct evaluations in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(b) “before taking any

action with respect to the initial placement of the person [with a disability] in

regular or special education and any subsequent significant change in placement.”

34 C.F.R. § 104.35(a);

f. provide procedural safeguards, including, inter alia, notice, an opportunity to

examine records, an impartial hearing, and a hearing review process. 34 C.F.R. §

104.36.

257. Under Section 504, FAPE requires the provision of regular or special education and