You are on page 1of 79
[…] U.S.C. § 794.

256. Under these regulations, educational programs or activities must, inter alia:

a. provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified (individual with a

disability] who is in the recipient's jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity

of the person's [disability],” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a);

b. “educate, or ... provide for the education of, each qualified [individual with a

disability] in its jurisdiction with persons who [do not experience disabilities] to the

maximum extent appropriate to the needs of the [individual with a disability].” 34

C.F.R. § 104.34(a);

c. “place [an individual with a disability] in the regular educational environment

operated by the recipient unless it is demonstrated by the recipient that the

education of the person in the regular environment with the use of supplementary

aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily. Whenever a recipient places a

66
Case 1:23-cv-00448-PLM-PJG ECF No. 1, PageID.67 Filed 05/01/23 Page 67 of 79

person in a setting other than the regular educational environment pursuant to this

paragraph, it shall take into account the proximity of the alternate setting to the

person's home.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(a);

d. “ensure that [individuals with disabilities] participate with non [disabled] persons

in [nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities, including meals, recess

periods, and other nonacademic services] to the maximum extent appropriate to the

needs of the [individual with a disability] in question.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(b).

These nonacademic services include, but are not limited to: counseling services,

athletics, transportation, health services, recreational activities, special interest