Professional Documents
[…] experiences “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major
reference).
252. “Major life activities” include, but are not limited to, “caring for oneself,
performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping, walking, standing, lifting,
253. In the context of public K-12 education, a “qualified individual with a disability”
under Section 504 includes an individual with a disability of an age during which persons
who do not experience disabilities are provided K-12 public education. 34 C.F.R. §
104.3(1)(2).
65
Case 1:23-cv-00448-PLM-PJG ECF No. 1, PageID.66 Filed 05/01/23 Page 66 of 79
government,” and “the entity of such State or local government that distributes such
assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or local government
entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local
antidiscrimination mandate to K-12 schools that receive federal funding. The obligations
U.S.C. § 794.
256. Under these regulations, educational programs or activities must, inter alia:
b. “educate, or ... provide for the education of, each qualified [individual with a