You are on page 1of 79
[…] reference).

252. “Major life activities” include, but are not limited to, “caring for oneself,

performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping, walking, standing, lifting,

bending, speaking, breathing, learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, communicating,

and working.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A).

253. In the context of public K-12 education, a “qualified individual with a disability”

under Section 504 includes an individual with a disability of an age during which persons

who do not experience disabilities are provided K-12 public education. 34 C.F.R. §

104.3(1)(2).

65
Case 1:23-cv-00448-PLM-PJG ECF No. 1, PageID.66 Filed 05/01/23 Page 66 of 79

254. A “program or activity” includes public K-12 school districts, a “department,

agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local

government,” and “the entity of such State or local government that distributes such

assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or local government

entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local