You are on page 1of 79
[…] benefit, or service.

28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1).

272. Under the ADA regulations, “[a] public entity may not, directly or through

contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration: (1) That

have the effect of subjecting qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the

basis of disability; [or] (ii) That have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially

impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the public entity's program with respect to

individuals with disabilities . . . .” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3).

273. ADA regulations require public entities to “administer services, programs, and

activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals

with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d). Pursuant to statutory authority, the U.S.

Attorney General defined the “most integrated setting” as “a setting that enables

individuals with disabilities to interact with non-disabled persons to the fullest extent

possible.”