Professional Documents
[…] district school boards shall operate, control and supervise all free public schools in their respective
districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or
208. Subsection (1) of § 229.053, Florida Statutes states: “The State Board of Education is the
chief policymaking and coordinating body of public education in Florida. It has authority to adopt
rules . . . to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it for the improvement of the
51
Case 9:21-cv-81715-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/12/2021 Page 52 of 86
209. Section 229.041, Florida Statutes, provides: “All rules and regulations and minimum
standards adopted or prescribed by the state board [of education] in carrying out the provisions of
the school code shall, if not in conflict therewith, have the full force and effect of law.”
210. The Defendants are required by law to abide by the laws and constitutions of the United
States and Florida, as well as the rules promulgated by the Florida State Board of Education as
211. Florida Statute 381.00315, “Public Health Advisories; Public Health Emergencies;