Professional Documents
[…] terms requiring informed consent before administration of masks and is preempted under the
207. The Mask Mandate also violates Florida law, including Florida Statute § 230.03, which
states “[t]he district school system shall be managed, controlled, operated, administered, and
supervised . . . [i]n accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art. IX of the State Constitution,
district school boards shall operate, control and supervise all free public schools in their respective
districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or
208. Subsection (1) of § 229.053, Florida Statutes states: “The State Board of Education is the
chief policymaking and coordinating body of public education in Florida. It has authority to adopt
rules . . . to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it for the improvement of the
51
Case 9:21-cv-81715-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/12/2021 Page 52 of 86
209. Section 229.041, Florida Statutes, provides: “All rules and regulations and minimum
standards adopted or prescribed by the state board [of education] in carrying out the provisions of