You are on page 1of 86
[…] districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or

general law.” (emphasis added).

208. Subsection (1) of § 229.053, Florida Statutes states: “The State Board of Education is the

chief policymaking and coordinating body of public education in Florida. It has authority to adopt

rules . . . to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it for the improvement of the

state system of public education.”

51
Case 9:21-cv-81715-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/12/2021 Page 52 of 86

209. Section 229.041, Florida Statutes, provides: “All rules and regulations and minimum

standards adopted or prescribed by the state board [of education] in carrying out the provisions of

the school code shall, if not in conflict therewith, have the full force and effect of law.”

210. The Defendants are required by law to abide by the laws and constitutions of the United

States and Florida, as well as the rules promulgated by the Florida State Board of Education as

well as other agencies such as the Florida Department of Health.