Professional Documents
[…] and are only authorized for general use outside of hospitals pursuant to the Mask EUA.
202. The FDA recognizes that the data on prolonged mask use is limited and it is not legal to
represent that prolonged mask-use by the general public to mitigate transmission of pathogens is
either safe or effective for such use pursuant to the terms of the Mask EUA.
203. In fact, under federal law, masks are experimental devices requiring, inter alia, that
individuals they are administered to be advised of the right to refuse them. See 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-
3(e)(1)(A)(stating conditions necessary to protect the public health include informing individuals
to whom the product is administered are informed “. . . of the significant known and potential
benefits and risks of such use . . .” and “. . . of the option to accept or refuse administration of the
product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the
alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.”)
49
Case 9:21-cv-81715-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/12/2021 Page 50 of 86
204. The FDA’s Mask EUA preempts state and local laws. See 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a) (stating
“Except as provided in subsection (b), no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or