0% found this document useful (0 votes)
294 views8 pages

Hyperbola Worksheet for Grade 12

This document contains a mathematics worksheet with multiple choice questions about hyperbolas. It tests identifying the vertices and foci from equations, matching equations to graphs, writing the standard form of equations given conditions, completing the square to convert equations to standard form, and graphing hyperbolas and finding asymptotes.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
294 views8 pages

Hyperbola Worksheet for Grade 12

This document contains a mathematics worksheet with multiple choice questions about hyperbolas. It tests identifying the vertices and foci from equations, matching equations to graphs, writing the standard form of equations given conditions, completing the square to convert equations to standard form, and graphing hyperbolas and finding asymptotes.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Mathematics _ Worksheet

Chapter(10) — Section (2) — The Hyperbola

Name:------------------ Grade: 12A Date:……………

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Find the vertices and locate the foci for the hyperbola whose equation is given.
x2 y2
1) - =1 1)
121 144
A) vertices: (-11, 0), (11, 0) B) vertices: (0, -11), (0, 11)
foci: (-12, 0), (12, 0) foci: (- 265, 0), ( 265, 0)
C) vertices: (-12, 0), (12, 0) D) vertices: (-11, 0), (11, 0)
foci: (- 265, 0), ( 265, 0) foci: (- 265, 0), ( 265, 0)

y2 x2
2) - =1 2)
25 49
A) vertices: (0, -5), (0, 5) B) vertices: (-7, 0), (7, 0)
foci: (- 74, 0), ( 74, 0) foci: (- 74, 0), ( 74, 0)
C) vertices: (-5, 0), (5, 0) D) vertices: (0, -5), (0, 5)
foci: (-7, 0), (7, 0) foci: (0, - 74), (0, 74)

3) 49x2 - 16y2 = 784 3)


A) vertices: (0, -4), (0, 4) B) vertices: (-4, 0), (4, 0)
foci: (0, - 65), (0, 65) foci: (- 65, 0), ( 65, 0)
C) vertices: (-4, 0), (4, 0) D) vertices: (-7, 0), (7, 0)
foci: (- 33, 0), ( 33, 0) foci: (- 65, 0), ( 65, 0)

4) 81y2 - 64x2 = 5184 4)


A) vertices: (0, -9), (0, 9) B) vertices: (-8, 0), (8, 0)
foci: (0, - 145), (0, 145) foci: (- 145, 0), ( 145, 0)
C) vertices: (-9, 0), (9, 0) D) vertices: (0, -8), (0, 8)
foci: (- 17, 0), ( 17, 0) foci: (0, - 145), (0, 145)

Match the equation to the graph.

1
x2 y2
5) - =1 5)
4 16
A) B)

C) D)

2
y2 x2
6) - =1 6)
9 16
A) B)

C) D)

Find the standard form of the equation of the hyperbola satisfying the given conditions.
7) Foci: (-5, 0), (5, 0); vertices: (-3, 0), (3, 0) 7)
x2 y2 y2 x2 x2 y2 y2 x2
A) - =1 B) - =1 C) - =1 D) - =1
9 16 9 25 9 25 9 16

8) Foci: (0, -10), (0, 10); vertices: (0, -6), (0, 6) 8)


x2 y2 y2 x2 y2 x2 x2 y2
A) - =1 B) - =1 C) - =1 D) - =1
36 100 36 64 36 100 36 64

5
9) Endpoints of transverse axis: (0, -10), (0, 10); asymptote: y = x 9)
8
y2 x2 y2 x2 y2 x2 y2 x2
A) - =1 B) - =1 C) - =1 D) - =1
256 100 64 25 100 64 100 256

10) Endpoints of transverse axis: (-6, 0), (6, 0); foci: (-7, 0), (-7, 0) 10)
x2 y2 x2 y2 x2 y2 x2 y2
A) - =1 B) - =1 C) - =1 D) - =1
36 49 36 13 49 36 13 36

3
11) Center: (6, 5); Focus: (3, 5); Vertex: (5, 5) 11)
(x - 5)2 (x - 6)2
A) - (y - 6)2 = 1 B) - (y - 5)2 = 1
8 8
(y - 6)2 (y - 5)2
C) (x - 5)2 - =1 D) (x - 6)2 - =1
8 8

Find the standard form of the equation of the hyperbola.


12) 12)

x2 y2 x2 y2 y2 x2 y2 x2
A) - =1 B) - =1 C) - =1 D) - =1
9 25 25 9 9 25 25 9

13) 13)

(x + 1)2 (y + 1)2 (x + 1)2 (y + 1)2


A) - =1 B) - =1
9 4 4 9
(y + 1)2 (x + 1)2 (y + 1)2 (x + 1)2
C) - =1 D) - =1
9 4 4 9

4
Convert the equation to the standard form for a hyperbola by completing the square on x and y.
14) x2 - y2 - 2x - 6y - 9 = 0 14)

A) (x - 1) 2 + (y + 3) 2 = 1 B) (x - 1) 2 - (y + 3) 2 = 1

(y - 1) 2 (x + 3) 2
C) (y - 1) 2 - (x + 3) 2 = 1 D) - =1
36 4

15) y2 - 16x2 - 2y - 32x - 31 = 0 15)


(x - 1)2 (y - 1)2
A) - (y + 1)2 = 1 B) - (x + 1)2 = 1
16 16
(y - 2)2 (y - 1)2
C) - (x + 2)2 = 1 D) (x + 1)2 - =1
16 16

16) 4x2 - 25y2 - 8x + 50y - 121 = 0 16)


(x - 1)2 (y + 1)2 (x - 1)2 (y - 1)2
A) - =1 B) - =1
25 4 4 25
(x - 1)2 (y - 1)2 (x + 1)2 (y - 1)2
C) - =1 D) - =1
25 4 25 4

Use vertices and asymptotes to graph the hyperbola. Find the equations of the asymptotes.
x2 y2
17) - =1 17)
9 16

3 4
A) Asymptotes: y = ± x B) Asymptotes: y = ± x
4 3

5
4 3
C) Asymptotes: y = ± x D) Asymptotes: y = ± x
3 4

y2 x2
18) - =1 18)
9 4

3 2
A) Asymptotes: y = ± x B) Asymptotes: y = ± x
2 3

6
3 2
C) Asymptotes: y = ± x D) Asymptotes: y = ± x
2 3

7
Answer Key
Testname: SECTION 10.2 THE HYPERBOLA WORKSHEETS

1) D
2) D
3) B
4) D
5) D
6) A
7) A
8) B
9) D
10) B
11) D
12) A
13) C
14) B
15) B
16) C
17) B
18) A

You might also like