Professional Documents
[…] “requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods,
general rulemaking authority found, inter alia, in section 8 of the Act, and establishes an
“enforcement or detection procedure designed to further the goals of the Act generally.”
Workplace Health and Safety Council v. Reich, 56 F. 3d 1465, 1468 (D.C. Cir. 1995). Although
the U.S. Chamber of Commerce (Chamber of Commerce) suggested that this rule should be
subject to the requirement that “occupational safety and health standards” be “reasonably
necessary” under section 3(8) of the OSH Act, (Document 1952, p. 2), inspection-related
because they do not require “conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means,
methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or
OSHA’s authority under section 8 of the OSH Act. See 29 U.S.C. 657(e) (describing the
during an inspection); 657(g)(2) (describing the Secretary of Labor’s and the Secretary of Health