You are on page 1of 149
[…] (citing Skinner v.

Ry. Labor Executives’ Ass’n, 489 U.S. 602, 629 n.9 (1989)). This rule comports with the Fourth

Amendment’s prohibition against “unreasonable searches and seizures” because all OSHA

inspections, including those in which employees authorize a third-party walkaround

representative under this final rule, will be carried out either with the employer’s consent or

pursuant to a duly issued inspection warrant. Furthermore, while the OSH Act grants the

Secretary of Labor broad authority to inspect workplaces “without delay” to find and remedy

safety and health violations, 29 U.S.C. 657(a)(1), these inspections must be carried out “during

regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a

reasonable manner.” Id. at 657(a)(2); see also 29 CFR 1903.7(d) (“The conduct of inspections

shall be such as to preclude unreasonable disruption of the operations of the employer’s

establishment.”).
Some commenters argued that allowing a third-party employee representative to

accompany OSHA during the walkaround inspection would make OSHA’s search unreasonable

(see, e.g., Document ID 1976, p. 19). However, as discussed in Section IV.D.2, Fourth