You are on page 1of 149
[…] secrets or other confidential business information outweighs the need for third parties. These

concerns can be addressed while still allowing third parties to serve as walkaround

representatives. OSHA’s existing regulations expressly afford employers the right to identify

areas in the workplace that contain or might reveal a trade secret, and request that, in any area

containing trade secrets, the authorized employee representative shall be an employee in that area

or an employee authorized by the employer to enter that area. See 29 CFR 1903.9(c), (d).

Although one commenter criticized the NPRM for not defining “trade secrets,” this term is

defined in section 15 of the OSH Act by reference to 18 U.S.C. 1905, as information concerning

or related to “processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential

statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person,

firm, partnership, corporation, or association.” See also OSHA Field Operations Manual, Chapter

3, Section VII.E.
If an employer identifies something as a trade secret, OSHA will treat it as a trade secret

if there is “no clear reason to question such identification.” See 29 CFR 1903.9(c); OSHA Field