You are on page 1of 149
[…] already “at least as effective” in protecting workers as the Federal rule. See 29 CFR

1953.4(b)(3).

Several commenters representing state and local governments (but not State Plan

officials) submitted similar comments and included the Boundary Line document. The Boundary
Line document questioned OSHA’s application of section 18(c)(2) (29 U.S.C. 667(c)(2)) to State

Plans’ obligations with respect to this rulemaking (see Document ID 1965, p. 10-11; 1967, p. 10-

11; 1968, p. 10-11; 1975, p. 10-11). (The report incorrectly cites 29 U.S.C. 677(c)(2), but this

appears to be a typographical error.) Section 18(c)(2) of the OSH Act provides that one condition

of OSHA approval is that a State Plan “provides for the development and enforcement of safety

and health standards . . . which standards (and the enforcement of which standards) are or will be

at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment”

(emphasis added). Because this rule enhances the effectiveness of the enforcement of OSHA

standards, section 18(c)(2) applies.

The same document also questioned the impact of this rulemaking on State Plans’