You are on page 1of 149
[…] (Document ID 0006). OSHA also revised the Field Operations Manual to remove language that

incorporated the Sallman letter (CPL 02-00-163 (09/13/2019), Document ID 11544).

On August 30, 2023, OSHA published a notice proposing revisions of 29 CFR 1903.8(c)

to clarify who may serve as a representative authorized by employees for the purpose of OSHA’s

walkaround inspection (88 FR 59825).

III. Legal Authority

The OSH Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to issue safety and health ‘‘standards’’

and other “regulations.” See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. 655, 657. An occupational safety and health

standard, issued pursuant to section 6 of the Act, prescribes measures to be taken to remedy an

identified occupational hazard. See 29 U.S.C. 652(8) (an occupational safety and health standard

“requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods,

operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful

employment and places of employment.”). In contrast, a “regulation” is issued pursuant to

general rulemaking authority found, inter alia, in section 8 of the Act, and establishes an

“enforcement or detection procedure designed to further the goals of the Act generally.”

Workplace Health and Safety Council v.