You are on page 1of 149
[…] been shown why accompaniment by a third party is reasonably necessary to an effective and

thorough physical inspection of the workplace. 29 CFR 1903.8(c). This rule also does not

diminish or alter administrative safeguards contained in other OSHA regulations. For instance,

CSHOs still have the authority to resolve all disputes about who the authorized employee

representatives are and to deny the right of accompaniment to any person whose conduct

interferes with a fair and orderly inspection. 29 CFR 1903.8(b), (d). Section 1903.7(d) also

mandates that “[t]he conduct of inspections shall be such as to preclude unreasonable disruption

of the operations of the employer’s establishment.” 29 CFR 1903.7(d). Furthermore, employers

have the right to identify areas in the workplace that contain or might reveal a trade secret, and

may request that, in any area containing trade secrets, the authorized employee representative