You are on page 1of 149
[…] of the inspection so they can arrange to meet the inspector at the workplace, when notice of the

inspection is supposed to be strictly confidential” (Document ID 1941, p. 5 fn. 23; see also 1955,

p. 5).

The OSH Act generally forbids advance notice of OSHA inspections; indeed, any person

who gives advance notice without authority from the Secretary or the Secretary’s designees is

subject to criminal penalties. See 29 U.S.C. 666(f). However, OSHA regulations provide certain

exceptions to this general prohibition. See 29 CFR 1903.6(a); OSHA Field Operations Manual,

CPL 02-00-164, Chapter 3, Section II.D (discussing advance notice of OSHA inspections).

These exceptions include: (1) “cases of apparent imminent danger” (29 CFR 1903.6(a)(1)); (2)

“circumstances where the inspection can most effectively be conducted after regular business

hours or where special preparations are necessary for an inspection (29 CFR 1903.6(a)(2)); (3)

“[w]here necessary to assure the presence of representatives of the employer and employees or

the appropriate personnel needed to aid in the inspection” (29 CFR 1903.6(a)(3)); and (4) “other

circumstances where the Area Director determines that the giving of advance notice would

enhance the probability of an effective and thorough inspection” (29 CFR 1903.6(a)(4)).

Given the OSH Act’s general prohibition against advance notice and limited exceptions,

OSHA declines to further amend the rule to guarantee advance notice of inspections to either

employers or third-party employee representatives.