You are on page 1of 149
[…] The CSHO will speak with employees and the employees’ walkaround representative to

determine whether good cause has been shown that the representative is reasonably
necessary. This requirement is not a “hurdle” that employees must overcome, but rather better

enables OSHA to ensure that a third-party employee representative will aid OSHA’s inspection.

While the State Policy Network suggested additional guidance to CSHOs in the event a

proffered third-party employee representative is disqualified by the CSHO (Document ID 1965,

p. 16-17), this suggestion is unnecessary. Section 1903.8(b) already instructs CSHOs what to do

if there is no authorized employee representative or the CSHO cannot determine who is the

authorized employee representative with reasonable certainty. See 29 CFR 1903.8(b) (“If there is

no authorized representative of employees, or if the Compliance Safety and Health Officer is

unable to determine with reasonable certainty who is such representative, he shall consult with a

reasonable number of employees concerning matters of safety and health in the workplace.”).

OSHA concludes that retaining the existing requirement also strikes the appropriate

balance between workers’ rights and employers’ property and privacy concerns. Employees, like

employers, have a statutory right to a representative to aid in the inspection. See 29 U.S.C.

657(e).