Professional Documents
[…] It is OSHA’s intent that all portions be
considered severable. In this regard, the agency intends that: (1) in the event that any portion of
the regulation is stayed, enjoined, or invalidated, all remaining portions of the regulation shall
remain effective and operative; and (2) in the event that any application of the regulation is
stayed, enjoined, or invalidated, the regulation shall be construed so as to continue to give the
In response to comments received, OSHA has slightly revised the regulatory text in the
final rule. OSHA’s proposed revision to section 1903.8(c) stated that a third party representative
could accompany the CSHO during the inspection “if, in the judgment of the Compliance Safety
and Health Officer, good cause has been shown why their participation is reasonably necessary
to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace (e.g., because of
their relevant knowledge, skills, or experience with hazards or conditions in the workplace or
The use of the word “participation” in the proposed regulation prompted several
commenters to question whether the term reflected a change in the role served by the employee