You are on page 1of 81
[…] To answer this question, I will explain what

our precedent requires, 22 how that applies here, and why my

decision is consistent with our role.

22. Critical to my determination in this case—no one has


argued that our precedent is wrong. No one questions the
constitutionality of section 101.161, no one argues that the
requirements this Court has applied to ballot summaries do not

- 66 -
II.

A.

When a sponsor submits a constitutional amendment to the

voters, section 101.161 imposes on the sponsor the obligation to

prepare a ballot summary of the proposed amendment.

§ 101.161(2), Fla. Stat. The requirements the sponsor must meet in

preparing the summary are delineated in section 101.161(1), which

provides:

Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public


measure is submitted to the vote of the people, a ballot
summary of such amendment or other public measure
shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on
the ballot after the list of candidates . . . . The ballot
summary of the amendment or other public measure
shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75
words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.

Id. (emphases added).

From this text, our Court has derived a few requirements.

First, the statute requires an “explanatory statement” of the

flow from the statutory text, and no one argues that this Court
lacks the authority to prevent ballot summaries that fail to meet