You are on page 1of 81
[…] Supply,

177 So. 3d 235, 244-45 (Fla. 2015) (concluding that although the

proposed amendment would limit the authority of the Legislature

and other governmental entities to regulate in certain areas, it did

“not substantially alter or perform the functions of multiple

branches of government producing ‘precipitous’ or ‘cataclysmic’

changes”).

We conclude that the proposed amendment before us

embraces but one subject—limiting government interference with

abortion—and matter directly connected therewith. It does not

violate the single-subject provision of article XI, section 3.

C. Ballot Title and Summary

Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2023), sets forth certain

technical and clarity requirements for ballot titles and summaries.

As to the technical requirements, the statute requires that the

ballot title “consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length,

by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of” and

that “[t]he ballot summary of the amendment or other public

- 16 -
measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words

in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” § 101.161(1), Fla.

Stat. Here, the ballot title is composed of seven words and the