You are on page 1of 81
[…] Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary
notwithstanding.”).

5. Under federal law, partial-birth abortion is defined as

deliberately and intentionally vaginally deliver[ing] a


living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presentation,
the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother, or,
in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal
trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother,
for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person
knows will kill the partially delivered living fetus[,]

18 U.S.C. § 1531(b)(1)(A), and is prohibited unless “necessary to


save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical
disorder, physical illness, or physical injury,” 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a).

- 34 -
previability abortion cannot coexist with the federal ban on partial-

birth abortion. Neither the Sponsor nor any of the proponents

addressed the Center for Life’s argument.

Assuming congressional preemption is even an appropriate