You are on page 1of 16
[…] But despite authorizing the supreme court to perform some


nonjudicial functions, no provision in the Florida Constitution
permits a district court (or any other article V court) to exercise
any power other than the judicial power set out in article V or to
perform the function of any other branch of government. See Ready
v. Safeway Rock Co., 24 So. 2d 808, 810 (Fla. 1946) (Brown, J.,
concurring specially) (“The power vested in the courts by Article V
of the Constitution is judicial power.”).

What, then, is the judicial power granted to a district court


under our constitution? Article V, section 4(a) tells us that “[t]hree
judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be
necessary to a decision.” Art. V, § 4(a), Fla. Const. Section 4(b) then
describes the jurisdiction of the district courts, including our
authority to hear appeals “from final judgments or orders of trial
courts.” Art. V, § (4)(b)(1), Fla. Const.; see State v. Hull, 20 So. 762,