Professional Documents
[…] 7 days from the receipt of the notice of appeal. If no decision
is rendered within that time period, the order is deemed reversed,
[and] the petition is deemed granted.” Fla. R. App. P. 9.147 (2024)
(emphasis supplied).
9
of a statute. See, e.g., Fla. R. App. P. 9.370 (authorizing amicus
curiae to provide briefing to the court when granted leave to do so);
Fla. R. App. P. 9.425 (requiring a party to provide notice to the
Attorney General when the constitutionality of a statute or
constitutional provision are at issue); see also § 16.01(4), Fla. Stat.
(requiring the Attorney General to appear in the Supreme Court
or a district court of appeal and attend to “all suits or prosecutions,
civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or
in anywise interested”).
10
But when it authorized an appeal to the district courts, the
Legislature did not and could not give district courts any new
power or allow us to perform a function of any other branch of
government. This is because the Legislature cannot by general law