Professional Documents
[…] “must rule within 7 days after receipt of appeal” and authorizes an
expedited appeal “as the Supreme Court provides by rule.” Under
Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.147(d), * a district court
reviewing a denial of a judicial waiver must “render its decision on
the appeal no later than 7 days from the transmittal of the record.”
But if a district court does not render its decision within seven
days, the Supreme Court tells us that “the [circuit court’s] order
shall be deemed reversed, the petition shall be deemed granted.”
Fla. R. App. P. 9.147(d). But cf. Art. V, § 4(a) (“Three judges shall
consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be
necessary to a decision.”) (emphasis supplied). This
extraordinary and automatic reversal of the final judgment of a
circuit court—based solely on the inaction of the appellate court—
appears to be unique in Florida law to the judicial waiver process.
Even so, the pace of judicial waiver appeals is not the only