You are on page 1of 16
[…] 7 days from the receipt of the notice of appeal. If no decision
is rendered within that time period, the order is deemed reversed,
[and] the petition is deemed granted.” Fla. R. App. P. 9.147 (2024)
(emphasis supplied).
9
of a statute. See, e.g., Fla. R. App. P. 9.370 (authorizing amicus
curiae to provide briefing to the court when granted leave to do so);
Fla. R. App. P. 9.425 (requiring a party to provide notice to the
Attorney General when the constitutionality of a statute or
constitutional provision are at issue); see also § 16.01(4), Fla. Stat.
(requiring the Attorney General to appear in the Supreme Court
or a district court of appeal and attend to “all suits or prosecutions,
civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or
in anywise interested”).

These deviations from the procedures and protections


normally present in an adversarial proceeding raise questions
about the exercise of judicial power in judicial waiver cases.
Questions about whether the circuit court may exercise the judicial