You are on page 1of 16
[…] article V, section 4(b)(1), which grants district courts jurisdiction
to “hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final
judgments or orders of trial courts.” Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const.
The appellant seeks review of the circuit court’s denial of her
petition for judicial waiver of the requirement that she notify and
obtain consent from her parents before terminating her pregnancy.
The circuit court’s ostensible authority to rule on the petition
springs from the Legislature’s constitutional authority to provide
for a process for judicial waiver. Under article X, section 22, the
Legislature may “require by general law for notification to a parent
or guardian of a minor before the termination of the minor’s
pregnancy.”

4
Article X, section 22, was proposed by joint resolution of the
Florida Legislature and approved by the voters in 2004. See Fla.
HJR 1 (2004) at 631 (proposed art. X, § 22, Fla. Const.). The joint
resolution to amend the constitution to provide for parental