You are on page 1of 29
[…] Id. at 42. The court advanced the notion that "[l]ikewise, it has been held that an adminis-
trative agency invested with discretion has no jurisdiction to entertain constitutional ques-
tions where no provision has been made therefor." Id.; see also Engineers Pub. Serv. Co. v.
SEC, 138 F.2d 936 (D.C. Cir. 1943) (adopting the language in Panitz).
31. Panitz, 112 F.2d at 41 ("there can be little doubt that it represents the highest exer-
cise of judicial power, and, one that even the judiciary is reluctant to exercise.").
32. MINN. STAT. § 175A.01, subd. 5 (1984) (the agency has "sole, exclusive, and final au-
thority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under the
worker's compensation laws"). -
33. See Quam v. State, 391 N.W.2d 803, 809 n.6 (Minn. 1986). There, the court
recognized:
[w]hile the statutory grant of jurisdiction to the WCCA [Worker's Compensation
Court of Appeals] is broad, it could not include the power to adjudicate the adher-