You are on page 1of 34
[…] A public purpose isnot fulfilled bby a handful of people in the sponsoring Commissioner's district to increase the square footage ‘of their respective properties in a community where homes are increasingly more expensive, 2 Seotion 125.35 (2), Florida Statutes Itis here thatthe most egregious violation of the law occurs. The fulltext of Section 125.35 (©), Florida Statutes reads as follows: * When the board of county commissioners finds that a parcel ofreal property is of insufficient size and shape to be issued a building permit for any type of development to be constructed on the propery, or when the bosrd of county commissionees finds thatthe value of a parcel of real property is $15,000 or less, as determined by a fee appraiser designated by the board ores determined by the county appraiser, and when, du to the size, shape, location and on ase ‘Scpnlmetabastbene Fax 05) 2502290 April 1, 2024 Pago 4 ‘Value ofthe parcel it is deermined by the board that the patcel is of use ONLY to ane ar more adjacent property ownets, the board may effect a private sale of the parcel. The hoard may, after sending notice ofits intended action to owners of adjacent property by certified mail, effect a sale and conveyance ofthe parcel a private sale without receiving bids or publishing notice; however, if, within 10 working days after receiving such mailed notice two or more owners of| adjacent property notify the board of their desire to purchase the parcel, the board shall accept sealed bids for the parcel fiom such property owners and may convey such parcel tothe highest bidder oF may reject all off.”