You are on page 1of 47
[…] enforcement “as applied to abortion care that is otherwise permissible
under Arizona law.” Isaacson v. Brnovich, 610 F. Supp. 3d 1243, 1257 (D.
Ariz. 2022). Thus, the injunction has no bearing on this Court’s authority
to consider § 1-219(A) in interpreting the statutes before us or to determine
whether abortion is permissible under Arizona law.
16
PLANNED PARENTHOOD V. KRISTIN MAYES/HAZELRIGG
Opinion of the Court

Arizona’s do not. Under the divergent circumstances of the two state laws,
the difference is of no consequence.

¶36 In 2007, Mississippi enacted Mississippi Code Annotated


§ 41-41-45(2), which provides in relevant part: “No abortion shall be
performed or induced in the State of Mississippi, except in the case where
necessary for the preservation of the mother’s life or where the pregnancy
was caused by rape.” It was this law that included the express trigger
provision, which provided that it would take effect ten days following a
determination by the state attorney general that Roe was overturned and
the statute would be constitutional. 2007 Miss. Laws ch. 441, § 6. Including