You are on page 1of 47
[…] ten days after the Mississippi Attorney General publishes a determination
that the Supreme Court has overruled Roe and the ban would probably be
upheld by that Court as constitutional. See 2007 Miss. Laws ch. 441, §§ 4, 6.

41
PLANNED PARENTHOOD V. KRISTIN MAYES/HAZELRIGG
VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER, joined by CHIEF JUSTICE BRUTINEL,
Dissenting

Those circumstances would automatically “trigger” the almost total ban on


abortion.

¶95 Mississippi’s fifteen-week gestation statute, in turn, has a


provision in its text triggering the statute’s own demise upon § 41-41-45(2)’s
effective date. Mississippi Code § 41-41-191(8) provides that “[a]n abortion
that complies with this section, but violates any other state law, is
unlawful.” Thus, if Mississippi’s near-total abortion ban became effective
as certified by the Mississippi Attorney General, abortions previously
permitted by § 41-41-191 would become “unlawful” without further
legislative action. The Mississippi Legislature explicitly directed what