You are on page 1of 47
[…] death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and
irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” A.R.S. § 36-2321(7).
“Major bodily function[s]” include “functions of the immune system,
normal cell growth, and digestive, bowel, bladder, neurological, brain,
respiratory, circulatory, endocrine and reproductive functions.”
§ 36-2321(6).
31
PLANNED PARENTHOOD V. KRISTIN MAYES/HAZELRIGG
VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER, joined by CHIEF JUSTICE BRUTINEL,
Dissenting

greater than fifteen weeks “[e]xcept in a medical emergency.” § 36-2322(B)


(emphasis added). By default, all other physician-performed abortions are
permissible and lawful under the provision, assuming the physician
complies with other statutes not before us. 10 See A.R.S. § 13-103(A) (“No
conduct or omission constitutes an offense . . . unless it is an
offense . . . under this title or under another statute or ordinance.”). The
statute has no other reasonable interpretation.

¶71 United States v. Vuitch, 402 U.S. 62 (1971), supports this


plain-meaning interpretation. There, the Supreme Court addressed the
District of Columbia’s indictment of a physician under the district’s
abortion ban.