You are on page 1of 72
[…] TRL being revoked or not renewed.

25
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2024 Apr 09 8:49 AM-24CV002865

The City of Heath

202. In 2009, Congress enacted the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control

Act (hereinafter “The TCA”), codified as 21 U.S.C. 387 et seq., to amend the Federal Food, Drug,

and Cosmetic Act. Vapor Technology Assn. v. United States FDA, 977 F.3d 496, 498 (6th

Cir.2020), citing P.L. 111-31, 123 Stat. 1776.

203. The TCA provided the Secretary of Health and Human Services certain regulatory

authority over “tobacco products.” Id.; 21 U.S.C. 387a(a).

204. The Secretary “carries out this [regulatory] responsibility through the” U.S. Food

and Drug Administration (FDA). Vapor Technology Assn. at 498, citing 21 U.S.C. 393(d)(2).

205. The TCA is applicable to “cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and

smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco products that the Secretary by regulation deems to be

subject to” it. Id., citing 21 U.S.C. 387a(b).

206. In 2016, the FDA promulgated the “Deeming Rule,” which “deems all products

meeting the statutory definition of ‘tobacco product’ [in 21 U.S.C. 321(rr)], except accessories of