You are on page 1of 39
[…] law must be followed. Also, that these two voters may have been forgetful about properly

certifying their ballot and could not recall having received a cure letter, does not bolster

27
MON-L-004035-23 04/10/2024 Pg 28 of 39 Trans ID: LCV2024921052

Petitioner’s contention that they did not receive any cure letter. For the foregoing reasons,

the court declines to modify the Board’s decision to reject those two ballots.

C. WRITE IN VOTE

Write in votes cause problems because of the free form handwriting or entry of the

proposed candidate’s name. N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(f) makes clear that “[i]f a voter . . .writes

or pastes the name of any person in the column designated personal choice, whose name

is printed upon the ballot as a candidate under the same title of office, or his choice cannot

be determined, his ballot shall not be counted for that office.” (Emphasis added).

There is significant guidance on this point synthesized in Gray-Sadler, where the

court stated as follows:

Although the statute appears straightforward, it must be read


in light of the broad purpose of the election laws to prevent
disenfranchisement of qualified voters.