You are on page 1of 39
[…] and instruct the voter on how to cure the alleged or actual deficiency. . . .
[N.J.S.A. 19:63-17(b)(1)].

After the cure letter is sent by the Board,

the county board of elections shall make a final determination about whether or not
the mail-in ballot alleged to be deficient shall be counted. The failure or alleged
failure of any voter to cure alleged deficiencies in the voter’s mail-in ballot shall not
create a presumption that the vote is improper or invalid, nor shall it be considered
evidence that the vote is improper or invalid.
[N.J.S.A. 19:63-17.1(a)].

Following the final determination, “disputes about the qualifications of a voter to vote, or

about whether or not or how any mail-in ballot shall be counted in that election, [and]

shall be referred to the Superior Court for determination.” N.J.S.A. 19:63-17.1(b).

1. Allyson Denzler (VMB)

Ms. Denzler has voted in every election since 1990, including the eight (8) prior

25
MON-L-004035-23 04/10/2024 Pg 26 of 39 Trans ID: LCV2024921052

occasions on which she voted by mail. JX30. For this election, however, she did not, fill