Professional Documents
[…] The
cure letter shall include a “Cure Form” and the form shall include the voter’s name
and instruct the voter on how to cure the alleged or actual deficiency. . . .
[N.J.S.A. 19:63-17(b)(1)].
the county board of elections shall make a final determination about whether or not
the mail-in ballot alleged to be deficient shall be counted. The failure or alleged
failure of any voter to cure alleged deficiencies in the voter’s mail-in ballot shall not
create a presumption that the vote is improper or invalid, nor shall it be considered
evidence that the vote is improper or invalid.
[N.J.S.A. 19:63-17.1(a)].
Following the final determination, “disputes about the qualifications of a voter to vote, or
about whether or not or how any mail-in ballot shall be counted in that election, [and]
Ms. Denzler has voted in every election since 1990, including the eight (8) prior
25
MON-L-004035-23 04/10/2024 Pg 26 of 39 Trans ID: LCV2024921052
occasions on which she voted by mail. JX30. For this election, however, she did not, fill
in the certificate of Mail In Voter.