Professional Documents
[…] law must be followed. Also, that these two voters may have been forgetful about properly
certifying their ballot and could not recall having received a cure letter, does not bolster
27
MON-L-004035-23 04/10/2024 Pg 28 of 39 Trans ID: LCV2024921052
Petitioner’s contention that they did not receive any cure letter. For the foregoing reasons,
the court declines to modify the Board’s decision to reject those two ballots.
C. WRITE IN VOTE
Write in votes cause problems because of the free form handwriting or entry of the
proposed candidate’s name. N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(f) makes clear that “[i]f a voter . . .writes
or pastes the name of any person in the column designated personal choice, whose name
is printed upon the ballot as a candidate under the same title of office, or his choice cannot
be determined, his ballot shall not be counted for that office.” (Emphasis added).
28
MON-L-004035-23 04/10/2024 Pg 29 of 39 Trans ID: LCV2024921052
Cty., N.J. on Nov. 6, 1990, that case is easily distinguishable. 245 N.J. Super. 70 (App.
Div. 1990). There, the voter indicated their choice by doing two things – punching the