You are on page 1of 20
[…] testimony for your client. As I indicated to you the other day,
we don’t believe there is.” J.A. 448.
Bannon did not comply with the subpoena in any respect.
Nor, despite the Committee’s warnings, did he submit by
October 18 any further information bearing on the Committee’s
contempt deliberations. On October 19, 2021, the Select
Committee informed Bannon that it had unanimously voted to
recommend that the House of Representatives find him in
contempt of Congress.
On November 12, 2021, a grand jury charged Bannon with
two counts of violating 2 U.S.C. § 192. Section 192 provides
that “[e]very person who having been summoned as a witness
by the authority of . . . any committee of either House of
Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared,
refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under
inquiry, shall be deemed guilty” of contempt of Congress.
USCA Case #22-3086 Document #2053802 Filed: 05/10/2024 Page 6 of 20

6
2 U.S.C. § 192. The indictment’s first count concerned
Bannon’s refusal to appear for the deposition; the second
concerned his refusal to produce the sought-after documents
and communications.