You are on page 1of 34
[…] II, ProvisionaL BALLOTS, FF 9, The Secretary of State's Provisional Ballot Affidavit form (PBA) summarizes the main statutory reasons for voting provisionally in these words? * Section 65.054 (Accepting Pro ional Ballot) provides: (2) The early voting ballot board [EVBB] shall examine each [provisional ballot afidavit] and determine whether to accept the provisional ballot of the voter (6) provisional ballot sill be accepted ifthe bosed determines that (1) from the information in the affidavit or contained in public records the person is eligible to vote in the election and has not previously voted in that ° 1. Voter failed to present [i] acceptable photo identification or [i] an alternate form of identification with an executed Reasonable Impediment Declaration (RID); 2. Voteris not on list of registered voters; Voter not on list, votes in another precinct 4. Voter is on list of persons who