You are on page 1of 35
[…] in this chapter, unless he or she possesses a valid clinical laboratory license
issued by the department.”
BPC § 2052 plainly states how only licensed doctors can prescribe drugs.
BPC § 6980 makes it clear that only those with valid locksmith licenses
can engage in the defined activities of a locksmith.
Similarly, the occupational licensing schemes for dentists (BPC § 1700),
respiratory therapists, (BPC 3760 (a) and (b)), pharmacists (BPC § 4051 (a)),
veterinarians (BPC § 4825), acupuncturists (BPC § 4935), professional
engineers (BPC § 6730), geologists (BPC § 7830), and among others, pest
control specialists (BPC § 8550 (a)) all create clear demarcation lines between
activities anyone can engage in and those requiring licensure.

14
Per Labor Code § 1700.4 (a): “’talent agency’ means a person or
corporation who engages in the occupation of offering, promising, or
attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or artists ...
Talent Agencies may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development
of their professional careers.” Neither 1700.4 (a) nor any other statute in the
TAA has any express language reserving any of its three defining activities –
procuring, counseling or directing – to licensees.
If Labor Code § 1700.5 had, as the above licensing schemes do, and as the