You are on page 1of 35
[…] procuring, counseling or directing – to licensees.
If Labor Code § 1700.5 had, as the above licensing schemes do, and as the
Private Employment and General Employment Agencies Act had, verbiage
matching or mirroring “It is unlawful to engage in the business of a talent agent
as defined in this chapter without a license” (emphasis added), then procuring,
directing and counseling artists would be reserved for licensees.
But neither § 1700.5 nor any other statute in the TAA has like language.
Not all CA licensing schemes regulate their defining activities. BPC §
2903 (a) of the Psychologists Act defines the practice of psychology as,
“rendering or offering to render … any psychological service involving the
application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures of
understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as principles
pertaining to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal
relationships…”
BPC § 2903 (c) defines psychotherapy as using “psychological methods
in a professional relationship to assist a person or persons to acquire greater
human effectiveness or to modify feelings, conditions, attitudes, and behaviors