You are on page 1of 35
[…] 16
revisions, never restored the “as defined in this chapter” phrase which would
have made licensure a requirement.

3. The Interpretation Conflicts With Rule 5

Rule 5: “Presumption may not be used in determining a statute.” Id.


Marathon (at 986) found managers are subject to TAA regulation based
on (1): Labor Code § 1700, as "any individual, company, society, firm,
partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, manager, or
their agents or employees", and (2): procurement is reserved for licensees
because a ‘talent agent’ is defined in § 1700.4 (a) as “a person or corporation
who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or
attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or artists. ...
Talent agencies may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development
of their professional careers."
Both conclusions were presumptions; not determined by statutory edict
and without any corresponding words in the Act to the conclusions reached.

4. The Interpretation Conflicts With Rule 6

Rule 6: “Laws are void for vagueness if the persons subject to the law