You are on page 1of 77
[…] Tex. Const. art. VI, sec. 4. The Texas

Election Code mandates that ballots be consecutively numbered starting with “1” and provides for

other such laws related to that consecutive numbering. Tex. Elec. Code Sec. 52.062 et. al. The

consecutive-numbering requirement furthers the State’s interest in preventing, detecting, and

punishing fraud and ensuring the integrity of Texas elections.

28. The Election Code establishes voting rights for Texas voters, including the right to

“vote in secret and free from intimidation.” Tex. Elec. Code Secs. 1.0015, 31.005(a) and (b)(1),

62.0115(b)(2), 122.001(a)(1), 125.004(a). Additionally, Section 1.003 specifically instructs

election officials to “strictly construe the provisions…to effect the intent of the legislature under

Section 1.0015” including the legislature’s intent to “protect the secrecy of the ballot.” Id. Texans

who vote by mail receive a consecutively-numbered paper ballot that preserves that secrecy.

However, many Texans who vote in person, including Plaintiffs, have no choice but to use paper