You are on page 1of 77
[…] Again,

these unconstitutional disparities are the direct result of the actions of Defendants, who purport,

collectively, to authorize a “waiver” of Texas election security laws, and to act in accordance with

this putative “waiver.”

5. State and County Election Officials

30. The Texas Secretary of State is the chief election officer for the State and a member

of the Executive Branch. The Texas Legislature has tasked the Secretary with “[maintaining]

uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the [Election] code and of the laws

outside the code.” Tex. Elec. Code Sec. 31.003. To perform these duties, the Secretary “shall

prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions relating to and based on

this code and the election laws outside this code.” Id. The Secretary “shall assist and advise all

election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of

the election laws outside this code.” Tex. Elec. Code Sec. 31.004(a). The Secretary is directed to

11
Case 1:24-cv-00318-DII Document 34-1 Filed 05/20/24 Page 12 of 77

take action to protect the voting rights of Texas citizens from abuse of those administering