You are on page 1of 77
[…] Elec. Code Sec.

124.062. Neither bill was granted a hearing in their respective legislative committees, and neither

bill was re-introduced in the subsequent three Special Sessions of the 87th Legislature in 2021.

Further, neither bill was re-introduced in the most recent Regular or Special Sessions of the 87th

Legislature in 2023.

3. The Texas Legislature enacted laws defining voting system standards and requiring
federal and state certification of such systems.

70. Voting system standards and definitions in Texas are consistent with the federal

standards contained in 52 U.S. Code Sec. 21081. In Texas, voting systems are defined as “a

method of casting and processing votes.” Tex. Elec. Code Sec. 121.003(1). These include the

electronic pollbooks at issue in this case. The methods may function with the use of “electronic

apparatus and includes the procedures for casting and processing votes, and the programs,

operating manuals…and other software necessary for the system’s operation.” Id. Further, Texas

voting system equipment means “any kind of …electronic apparatus for use in a voting system.”

28
Case 1:24-cv-00318-DII Document 34-1 Filed 05/20/24 Page 29 of 77

Tex. Elec. Code Sec. 121.001(4). In the counties where Plaintiffs are registered to vote, those