Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Google Lawsuit First Amended Complaint
Google Lawsuit First Amended Complaint
Google Lawsuit First Amended Complaint
Plaintiff,
Case Number: 2024-CA-0209
vs. JURY TRIAL DEMANDED
Defendants.
______________________________________/
Plaintiff pro se Neil J. Gillespie, a nonlawyer, pursuant to Rule 1.190(a) and (c), files his
1. On February 1, 2024 the Plaintiff sued the Defendants to recover possession of property
2. On February 7, 2024 the Clerk issued summonses for all the Defendants.
3. On February 8, 2024 the Plaintiff moved pursuant to Fla. Stat. sec. 78.065(1) for a writ of
replevin against the Defendants Alphabet, Inc., and Google LLC, or in the alternative, for an
order to show cause to serve on all the Defendants. (sec. 78.065(2)). Under sec. 78.065(1) “The
court without delay shall examine the complaint filed; and, if on the basis of the complaint and
further showing of the plaintiff in support of it the court finds that the defendant has waived in
accordance with s. 78.075 his or her right to be notified and heard, the court shall promptly issue
4. The Court failed to act under sec. 78.065(1) or sec. 78.065(2), or on any other basis.
5. On February 28, 2024, Attorneys for Alphabet Inc. and Google LLC removed this case to
federal court: U.S. District Court, Middle District of Florida, Ocala Division, Case No. 5:24-cv-