0% found this document useful (0 votes)
923 views9 pages

Fluid Statics and Surface Tension Concepts

gr

Uploaded by

qwervanshi
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
923 views9 pages

Fluid Statics and Surface Tension Concepts

gr

Uploaded by

qwervanshi
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

GUIDED REVISION

JEE (Advanced) 20242024


JEE (Advanced)
ENTHUSIAST COURSE
ENTHUSIAST COURSE
STAR BATCH
STAR BATCH

PHYSICS GR # FLUID STATICS AND SURFACE TENSION


SECTION-I
Single Correct Answer Type 8 Q. [3 M (–1)]
1. A wax candle floats vertically in a liquid of density twice that of wax. The candle burns at the rate of
4 cm/hr . Then, with respect to the surface of the liquid the upper end of the candle will
(A) fall at the rate of 4cm hr (B) fall at the rate of 2cm hr
(C) rise at the rate of 2cm hr (D) remain at the same height
2. Figure (a) and (b) show water drop and mercury drop in two identical conical glass pipes, then

(A) The water drop tends to move towards narrow end and mercury drop towards wide end.
(B) The water drop tends to move towards wide end and mercury drop towards narrow end.
(C) both tend to move towards wide end.
(D) both tend to move towards narrow end.
3. A glass tube of uniform internal radius (r) has a valve separating the two identical ends. Initially, the
valve is in a tightly closed position. End 1 has a hemispherical soap bubble of radius r. End 2 has sub-
hemisperical soap bubble as shown in figure. Just after opening the valve :-
2 1
(A) Air from end (1) flows towards end (2) & finally bubble (1) disappear.
(B) Air from end (2) flows towards end (1) & finally bubble (2) disappear.
(C) Air from end (1) flows towards end (2) & finally process stops when curvature radius of
both bubble become same.
(D) Air from end (2) flows towards end (1) & finally process stops when curvature radius of
both bubble become same.
4. A thin uniform cylindrical shell, closed at both ends, is partially filled with water. It is floating vertically
in water in half-submerged state. If rC is the relative density of the material of the shell with respect to
water, then the correct statement is that the shell is [IIT-JEE-2012]
(A) more than half-filled if rC is less than 0.5
(B) more than half-filled if rC is more than 1.0
(C) half-filled if rC is more than 0.5
(D) less than half-filled if rc is less than 0.5
5. A cuboid (a × a × 2a) is filled with two immiscible liquids of density 2r & r as shown in the figure.
Neglecting atmospheric pressure, ratio of force on base & side wall of the cuboid is

(A) 2 : 3 (B) 1 : 3 (C) 5 : 6 (D) 6 : 5


Physics / GR # Fluid Statics and Surface tension E-1/9
GUIDED REVISION
JEE (Advanced) 2024
ENTHUSIAST COURSE
STAR BATCH
6. A hollow sphere of radius R is filled completely with an ideal liquid of density r. Sphere is moving
horizontally with an acceleration 2g, where g is acceleration due to gravity in the space. If minimum
pressure of liquid is P0, then pressure at the centre of sphere is :-
(A) P0 + rgR
(B) P0 + rg R 2
2g
(C) P0 + rg R 5
rgR
(D) P0 +
5
7. A smooth vertical wall has been thoroughly wetted by water as shown
in the figure below. The water clings to the wall due to surface tension,
and therefore the water level increases by a height H. Now. the
temperature of the surroundings increases, in turn making the density
of the water decrease by 3% and the surface tension increase by 0.8%.
Approximately, by what percent does the height of the water increase/
decrease?
(A) 1.9% lower (B) 2.9% lower (C) 3.8 % higher (D) 1.9 % higher
8. A plane gate of uniform thickness holds back a depth of water as shown. Find the minimum weight of
gate needed to keep the gate closed.

(A) 30 KN (B) 60 KN (C) 120 KN (D) 180 KN


Multiple Correct Answer Type 10 Q. [4 M (–1)]
9. A thin walled hemispherical shell of mass m and radius R is pressed against a smooth vertical wall.
Through a very small aperture at its top water of density r is filled in it completely. Minimum magnitude
of force is to be applied to the shell for liquid not to escape from it. Weight of hemispherical shell is mg
2
and total mass of water is M = pR 3 r :-
3
1 3
(A) Horizontal component of net force is pR rg
2
2
9 æ mö
(B) Net external force is Mg + ç1 + ÷
4 è Mø
(C) Vertical component of force is (M + m)g
(m + M)
(D) Direction of net force is given by q = arc tan , where q is from horizontal direction.
3M
10. A large open tank of oil 4 m long is filled with oil upto a height of 2 m (specific gravity 0.8). The tank
g
then accelerates up a 30° incline plane at an acceleration a = . Take the base of the beaker to be
( 3 + 1)
horizontal. (Take : atmospheric pressure to be 100 kPa.)

E-2/9 Physics / GR # Fluid Statics and Surface tension


GUIDED REVISION
JEE (Advanced) 2024
ENTHUSIAST COURSE
STAR BATCH

(A) q = 15°
(B) q = 37°
(C) Pressure at bottom of the vessel at the left end is approximately 175 kPa.
(D) Pressure at bottom of the vessel at the left end is approximately 125 kPa.
11. A cylinder is floating in two liquids as shown in figure. Choose the correct options

(A) net force on cylinder by liquid 1 is zero.


(B) net force on cylinder by liquid 1 is non-zero.
(C) net force on cylinder by liquid 2 is equal to the upthrust.
(D) net force on cylinder by liquid 2 is more than the upthrust.
12. A solid paraboloid of base radius R0 and height h0 is having uniform volume mass density of rs is
inverted and placed just above the surface as shown, of a liquid having volume mass density of rL.
When paraboloid is released from rest it has been observed that when it becomes completely submerged
in the liquid the paraboloid comes to the rest again. There exist uniform gravity of g. Assume that the
liquid body is very large so that liquid level is not changing as the paraboloid enters into the liquid.

(A) The phenomenon is true for all paraboloids irrespective of their dimensions as long as density ratio
is maintained.
(B) The phenomenon is not true for all paraboloids irrespective of their dimensions as long as density
ratio is maintained.
rL
(C) The ratio of r is 2.
S

rL
(D) The ratio of r is 3.
S

Physics / GR # Fluid Statics and Surface tension E-3/9


GUIDED REVISION
JEE (Advanced) 2024
ENTHUSIAST COURSE
STAR BATCH
13. The cylinder in the figure is rotated about the central axis as shown. What rotational speed w is required
so that the water just touches point A? (g = 10 m/s2)

(A) h = 3 cm (B) h = 4 cm (C) w = 80 rad/s (D) w = 40 rad/s


14. From a water tap, liquid comes out in form of cylinder. As water moves down, radius of that cylinder
decreases. Consider, a very small element of height h and radius R (due to small height radius is assumed
to be constant)

This element is given in the diagram. An imaginary cross-section ABCD divides this element in two
equal semi cylinders. S is surface tension of liquid. Now choose correct statement(s)
A

B
D

C
(A) Surface energy of this elementary cylinder is S[2pRh + 2pR2]
2S
(B) Pressure inside the cylinder is more than atmospheric pressure by
R
(C) Force exerted by one half cylinder on another half cylinder due to surface tension is 2Sh.
(D) Surface energy of this elementary cylinder is S × 2pRh
15. A vessel containing water is kept on an inclined plane of coefficient of friction µ. The angle made by the
free surface of liquid with horizontal as shown in steady state is q. If surface is as shown in figure (b),
mark the angle q as negative. Then

q q

a = 45° a = 45°

Figure (a) Figure (b)

3 3
(A) µ = 1.2, q = 0° (B) µ = 0, q = 45° (C) µ = , q = 8° (D) µ = , q = –8°
4 4

E-4/9 Physics / GR # Fluid Statics and Surface tension


GUIDED REVISION
JEE (Advanced) 2024
ENTHUSIAST COURSE
STAR BATCH

16. A light cylindrical tube ‘T’ of length l and radius ‘r’ containing air is inverted in water (density d). One
end of the tube is open and the other is closed. A block ‘B’ of density 2d is kept on the tube as shown in
the figure. the tube stays in equilibrium in the position shown. (Assume the atmospheric pressure is to be
P0). Pick up the correct statement(s). (Neglect mass of tube and mass of air enclosed).
pr 2 l
(A) the volume of block B is
3
h
B
2pr 2 l
(B) the volume of block B is air
3 l/3
l
æ lö T
(C) the pressure of air trapped in the tube is P0 + dg çè h + 3 ÷ø
r
æ 2l ö
(D) the pressure of air trapped in the tube is P0 + dg çè h + 3 ÷ø
17. Water of density r in a clean square aquarium forms a meniscus on vertical wall as shown in figure
(front view). Contact angle between water & solid (wall) is 0° and surface tension of the water is S.
Then select the correct statement(s) :-
A
B
P0
h

(A) Pressure at point B, just below the point of contact A is equal to P0.
S
(B) Radius of curvature of meniscus at point of contact is .
rgh
(C) Net force applied by portion AC of the wall on the water is towards the wall.
(D) Radius of curvature of meniscus is minimum at point of contact.
18. Two parallel plates at a distance d are submerged in water. (Surface tension = s and contact angle q.)
Water has density r. The figure (a) shows the water rise and cross section view is in figure (b). Now the
h
plates are pushed down so that the height of plates above water is as in figure (c).
2

2scos q cos q d d
(A) h = (B) cos q ' = (C) R1 = (D) R2 =
rdg 2 2cos q 4 cos q

Physics / GR # Fluid Statics and Surface tension E-5/9


GUIDED REVISION
JEE (Advanced) 2024
ENTHUSIAST COURSE
STAR BATCH

SECTION-II
Numerical Answer Type Question 8Q.[3M(0)]
(upto second decimal place)
19. For the system shown in the figure, the cylinder on the left at L has a mass of 600kg and a cross sectional
area of 800 cm2. The piston on the right, at S, has cross sectional area 25cm2 and negligible weight. If
the apparatus is filled with oil.(r = 0.75 gm/cm3) Find the force F required to hold the system in equilibrium.

20. A U-tube filled with a liquid of volumetric coefficient of 10–5/°C lies in a vertical plane. The height of
liquid column in the left vertical limb is 100 cm. The liquid in the left vertical limb is maintained at a
temperature = 0°C while the liquid in the right limb is maintained at a temperature = 100°C. Find the
difference in levels in the two limbs.
21. An expansible balloon filled with air floats on the surface of a lake with 2/3 of its volume submerged.
How deep must it be sunk in the water so that it is just inequilibrium neither sinking further nor rising?
It is assumed that the temperature of the water is constant & that the height of the water barometer is 9
meters.
22. Figure shows a cubical block of side 10 cm and relative density 1.5 suspended
by a wire of cross sectional area 10–6 m2. The breaking stress of the wire is
7 × 106 N/m2. The block is placed in a beaker of base area 200 cm2 and initially
i.e. at t = 0, the top surface of water & the block coincide. There is a pump at the water

bottom corner which ejects 2 cm of water per sec. Find the time (in sec) at
3 2 cm /s 3

Pump
which the wire will break.
23. A non uniform cylinderical rod of mass 5kg, length 2m and radius 0.1m is having its center of mass at a
1
distance m from the centre and lying on the axis of the rod. The rod is kept in a liquid of uniform
2
density 1400 kg/m3. The moment of inertia of the rod about the centre of mass is 4 kg-m2. Find the
angular acceleration (in SI unit) of point A of the rod just after the rod is released from the position
shown in figure.

C CM
A B
l/4

24. A small coin with a thickness h = 1 mm, radius r = 1 cm and density rc = 2.0 × 103 kg/m3 is placed at the
surface of fluid with density rf = 1.0 × 103 kg/m3 and coefficient of surface tension s. Find s (in N/m)
if the coin is floating at the fluid, such that its top surface is at the same level as a liquid height far away
from the coin.

E-6/9 Physics / GR # Fluid Statics and Surface tension


GUIDED REVISION
JEE (Advanced) 2024
ENTHUSIAST COURSE
STAR BATCH

25. A thin soapy film is stretched at the square frame with a length a = 5.0
cm. A slender flexible thread with negligible mass is fastened at two
diagonal points of the frame, separating soapy film in two regions as shown
at the picture below. The film on one side is pierced and the thread takes
a circular shape. The length of the thread is pa/2 and it is inextensible.
Find the tension (in mN) in the thread if the surface tension of the soap
film is 3 mN/m.
26. A cylindrical pipe (closed at the bottom) of outer cross sectional area

1
A is submerged, at equilibrium, in liquid to of its total height h as
4
shown. The mass of the pipe is M. A particle of the same mass collides
inelastically with the floor of the pipe. The pipe just gets completely
submerged in the liquid after the collision. What is the velocity of the
particle (in m/s) before the collision? Neglect viscosity. The size of the
container is very large. (Take : h = 15 cm, g = 10 m/s2)
SECTION-III
Numerical Grid Type (Ranging from 0 to 9) 4 Q. [4 M (0)]
27. Due to the excess pressure of surface tension find the change in the radius (in Å) of a liquid drop of
radius 1 mm, surface tension 0.075 N/m and Bulk modulus 1.25 × 10+8 N/m2.
28. On long strands form by cobwebs, water vapor condense at night to form long cylinders of water. The
cylinders may collapse to form spherical droplets separated by a certain distance. Find the maximum
distance (in mm) between droplets formed. Surface tension = a, radius of cylinder r = 2 mm.
r Þ
lmax
29. The radius and surface Tension of a spherical soap bubble be r and T respectively. Find the charge
required which is to be given to the bubble so that its radius will become 2r in equilibrium. Here
atmospheric pressure is P0, temperature of air inside bubble remains constant & charge is assumed to
Q
uniformly distributed on the surface of bubble. Fill (in C) in OMR. Take P0 = 102 Pa, T =
96p ´ 10-10
0.07 N/m, r = 1 cm, e0 = 9 ×10–12 C2/Nm2.
30. A vessel contains two immiscible liquids of densities r1 = 1000 kg/m3 and r2 = 1500 kg/m3. A solid
block of volume 10–3 m3 and density 800 kg/m3 is tied to one end of a string and the other end to the
bottom of the vessel as shown in figure. The block is immersed with 2/5th of its volume in liquid of
higher density. The entire system is kept in an elevator which is moving upwards with an acceleration of
a = g/2. Find the tension (in N) in the string

Physics / GR # Fluid Statics and Surface tension E-7/9


GUIDED REVISION
JEE (Advanced) 2024
ENTHUSIAST COURSE
STAR BATCH

SECTION-IV
Matrix Match Type (4 × 5) 1 Q. [8 M (for each entry +2(0)]
31. Assume initially all are in equilibrium
Column-I Column-II

k
(A) (P) In the situation shown, the gravitational potential
m
energy of the system is minimum.
A block connected
to an ideal spring.

(B) (Q) On small appropriate displacement,


body can execute SHM.
A wooden block floating
on water surface

(C) (R) For body to execute SHM, amplitude should


be sufficiently small.
A uniform disc free to
rotate in a vertical plane.

(D) (S) If the mass of body increases without changing


its size, its time period of oscillation can
A pendulum bob. change.

(T) If the size of body increases without increasing


mass, its time period of oscillation can change.
Subjective Type 2 Q. [4 M (0)]
32. Water, which wets glass, is stuck between two parallel glass plates. The distance between the plates is d,
Y is surface tension and the diameter of the trapped water 'disc' is D >> [Link] is the force acting
between the plates?

33. A mercury barometer is defective. (It contains some air in the space above the mercury). When an
accurate baromete reads 770mm, the defective one reads 760mm. When the accurate one reads 750mm
the defective one reads 742mm. What is the length of the air column, when the accurate barometer reads
760mm? What is the reading of the accurate barometer when the defective one reads 752mm? Assume
that the temperature remains constant.
E-8/9 Physics / GR # Fluid Statics and Surface tension
GUIDED REVISION
JEE (Advanced) 2024
ENTHUSIAST COURSE
STAR BATCH

GR # FLUID STATICS AND SURFACE TENSION ANSWER KEY


SECTION-I
Single Correct Answer Type 8Q. [3 M (–1)]
1. Ans. (B) 2. Ans. (A) 3. Ans. (C) 4. Ans. (A) 5. Ans. (D) 6. Ans. (C)
7. Ans. (D) 8. Ans. (C)
Multiple Correct Answer Type 10 Q. [4 M (–1)]
9. Ans. (B, C) 10. Ans. (A, D) 11. A ns. (A ,D) 12. Ans. (A, D) 13. Ans. (B, C) 14. Ans. (C,D)
15. Ans. (A,B,C) 16. Ans. (A,C) 17. Ans. (B,D) 18. Ans. (A, B, C)
SECTION-II
Numerical Answer Type Question 8Q.[3M(0)]
(upto second decimal place)
19. Ans. 37.5 N 20. Ans. 0.1 cm 21. Ans.4.5m 22. Ans. 100.00 23. Ans. 110.00 24. Ans. 0.05
25. Ans. 0.30 26. Ans. 1.50
SECTION-III
Numerical Grid Type (Ranging from 0 to 9) 4Q. [4 M (0)]
27. Ans. 4 28. Ans. 9 29. Ans. 7 30. Ans. 6
SECTION-IV
Matrix Match Type (4 × 5) 1 Q. [8 M (for each entry +2(0)]
31. Ans. (A) Q,R,S (B) P,Q,R,S,T (C) P,Q,R,T (D) P,Q,R,T
Subjective Type 2 Q. [4 M (0)]
pD 2 Y
32. Ans. 33. Ans. 80.90 mm, 761mm
2d

Physics / GR # Fluid Statics and Surface tension E-9/9

You might also like