0% found this document useful (0 votes)
80 views8 pages

2023-Special Batch Assignment-6 Maths (1) Trigo

The document consists of a mathematics assignment focusing on trigonometry, containing various types of questions including single correct answer, link-comprehension, and multiple correct answer types. It covers a range of topics such as properties of angles, functions, and equations related to trigonometric identities. Each question is presented with multiple-choice answers, requiring students to apply their knowledge of trigonometry to solve them.

Uploaded by

antobevintm
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
80 views8 pages

2023-Special Batch Assignment-6 Maths (1) Trigo

The document consists of a mathematics assignment focusing on trigonometry, containing various types of questions including single correct answer, link-comprehension, and multiple correct answer types. It covers a range of topics such as properties of angles, functions, and equations related to trigonometric identities. Each question is presented with multiple-choice answers, requiring students to apply their knowledge of trigonometry to solve them.

Uploaded by

antobevintm
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Special Batch Assignment-6 | Mathematics

[Trigonometry]
SECTION-1 SINGLE CORRECT ANSWER TYPE

 
1. If f ( x ) =  sink ( x ), then the value of f   is equal to :
6
k =3

1 1 3 3 3
(A) (B) (C) (D)
4 2 2 8−4 3
2. If A, B, C and D denotes the interior angles of a quadrilateral then :

(A)
 tan A =  tan A (B) tan A = (tan A)(cot A)
cot A
(C) cot A − tan A = tan A (D) tan A = tan A − cot A
3. As shown in the figure AD is the altitude on BC and AD produced
meets the circumcircle of ABC at P where DP = x. Similarly
EQ = y and FR = z. If a, b, c respectively denotes the sides
a b c
BC, CA and AB then + + has the value equal to :
2x 2 y 2z
(A) tan A + tan B + tan C (B) cot A + cot B + cot C
(C) cos A + cos B + cos C (D) cosec A + cosec B + cosec C

4. The maximum value of ( 7cos  + 24sin )  ( 7sin  − 24cos ) for every  R .


625 625
(A) 25 (B) 625 (C) (D)
2 4
x2
5. For every x  R the value of the expression y = + x cos x + cos2x is never less than :
8
(A) −1 (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) 2

6. The expression S = sec11 sec19 − 2cot 71 reduces to :


1
(A) 2cot11 (B) tan19 (C) 2 tan11 (D) tan19
2

cot 2 2  cot 2 2
A B
7. In  ABC, the minimum value of is :
cot 2 2
A

(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) non existent

1 Special Batch Assignment-6


8. One side of a rectangular piece of paper is 6 cm, the adjacent sides being
longer than 6 cms. One corner of the paper is folded so that it sets on the
opposite longer side. If the length of the crease is l cms and it makes an
angle  with the long side as shown, then l is :
3 6 3 3
(A) (B) (C) (D)
sin  cos 
2
sin  cos 
2 sin  cos  sin 3 

9. The average of the numbers n sin n for n = 2, 4, 6,......180 :


(A) 1 (B) cot1 (C) tan1 (D) 1/2
       
10. Let F ( k ) = 1 + sin 1 + sin ( k − 1) 1 + sin ( 2k + 1) 1 + sin ( 3k − 1) .
 2k  2k  2k  2k 
The value of F (1) + F ( 2) + F ( 3) is equal to :
(A) 3/16 (B) 1/ 4 (C) 5/16 (D) 7 /16

11. If a and b are real number such that a 2 + ab  0, then the expression
 −a 2 − ab −a 2 − ab 
 
1  cos2 x − cos2 x  simplified to :

( )
2 −a 2 − ab  a + −a 2 − ab tan x −a +


( 
−a − ab tan x 
2


)
1 1
(A) (B)
a + b cos 2 x a + b sin 2 x
1
(C) (D) some constant independent of x
a + b sec2 x

12. (
The range of the function, f ( x ) = cot −1 log0.5 x4 − 2 x2 + 3 is : )
 3   3    3 
(A) ( 0,  ) (B)  0, 4  (C)  4 ,   (D)  2 , 4 
 
1/ 7
 
, then the value of g ( g (100) ) is equal to :
1
13. If g ( x ) =  4cos4 x − 2cos 2 x − cos 4 x − x7 
 2 
(A) −1 (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) 100

14. Which of the following is the solution set of the equation sin−1 x = cos−1 x + sin−1 (3x − 2) ?
1  1  1  1 
(A)  , 1 (B)  2 , 1 (C)  3 , 1 (D)  , 1
2  3 

15. (
The set of values of x, satisfying the equation tan 2 sin −1 x  1 is : )
 2 2
(A) −1, 1 (B) − , 
 2 2 
 2 2  2 2
(C) ( −1, 1) − − ,  (D) −1, 1 −  − , 
2 2 
 2 2  

2 Special Batch Assignment-6


SECTION-2 LINK-COMPREHENSION TYPE

PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTIONS 16 - 18

( ) p2
( )( ) 4
2 2
Consider the system of equations cos−1 x + sin −1 y = and cos−1 x sin −1 y = , p  Z.
4 16
16. The value of p for which system has a solution is :
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 0 (D) −1

17. The value of x for satisfies the system of equations is :


2 2 2
(A) cos (B) sin (C) cos (D) None of these
8 4 2

18. Which of the following is not the value of y that satisfies the system of equations ?
(A) 1 (B) −1 (C) 1/ 2 (D) None of these
PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTIONS 19 - 20

 
If , , ,  are the solutions of the equation tan   +  = 3tan3, no two of which have equal tangents.
 4

19. The value of tan  + tan  + tan  + tan  is :


(A) 1/ 3 (B) 8/3 (C) − 8/ 3 (D) 0

1 1 1 1
20. The value of + + + is :
tan  tan  tan  tan 
(A) −8 (B) 8 (C) 2/3 (D) 1/ 3

SECTION-3 MULTIPLE CORRECT ANSWER TYPE

21. Given that sin3 = sin3, then which of the following angles will be equal to cos ?
     2   2 
(A) cos  +   (B) cos  −   (C) cos  +   (D) cos  −  
 3   3   3   3 

22. Let n denotes the interior angles (in degree) of regular polygon of side n, then which of the following
is(are) correct ?
(A) ( ) ( )
The value of tan 16 − cot 16 is equal to 2 2

(B) The value of cosec (  ) is equal to 6 + 2


24

(C) The value of cot (  ) − sec (  ) is equal to 1


8 6

(D) The value of cos (  ) − cos (  ) is equal to 5 / 2


5 10

 2 3
23. Let E = cos2 + cos2 + cos2 . Then which of the following alternative(s) is/are incorrect ?
7 7 7
1 3 3 3 3 7
(A) E (B)  E 1 (C) 1 E  (D) E
2 4 4 2 2 4

3 Special Batch Assignment-6


24. If sin 2 x + sin x = ( a + 2) , then which of the following statement(s) is(are) correct ?
(A) Number of integral values of a for real solution to exist is 3.
−9
(B) There exists no solution for a  or a  0.
4
(C) The minimum value of a for real solution is − 2.
(D) Number of prime values of a for real solution to exists is 1.

4m − 6
25. Possible integral value(s) of m for the equation sin x − 3 cos x = can be valid for some
4−m
x 0, 2, is :
(A) −1 (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) 2

 
26. For x, y, z   0,  , let x, y, z be first three consecutive terms of an arithmetic progression such that
 2
1
cos x + cos y + cos z = 1 and sin x + sin y + sin z = , then which of the following is/are correct ?
2
3 −1
(A) cot y = 2 (B) cos ( x − y ) =
2 2
2 2
(C) tan 2 y = (D) sin ( x − y ) + sin ( z − y ) = 0
3

( )  
2
27. If sin 2 x + 3 cos2 x − 5 = cos  2 x −  then the value of cos x can be :
 6
6+ 2 6− 2  6+ 2 2− 6
(A) (B) (C) −   (D)
4 4  4  4

28. Let x1, x2 , x3 , x4 be four non-zero numbers satisfying the equation


a b c d 
tan −1 + tan −1 + tan −1 + tan −1 =
x x x x 2
then which of the following relation(s) hold good ?
4 4
  xi = 0
1
(A) xi = a + b + c + d (B)
i =1 i =1
4
(C)  xi = abcd
i =1

(D) ( x1 + x2 + x3 )( x2 + x3 + x4 )( x3 + x4 + x1 )( x4 + x1 + x2 ) = abcd

 5  −1  3  −1  7 2  −1  3 
29. Let  = 3cos−1   + 3tan  2  and  = 4sin  10  − 4tan  4  then which of the
 28       
following does not hold(s) good ?
(A)    and    (B)    and   
(C) Both  and  are equal (D) cos (  + ) = 0

4 Special Batch Assignment-6


30. Which of the following statements are always correct (where Q denotes the set of rationals) ?
(A) cos2 Q and sin 2 Q  tan  Q (if defined)
(B) tan  Q  sin 2, cos2 and tan 2 Q (if defined)
(C) if sin  = Q and cos  Q  tan3 Q (if defined)
(D) if sin  Q  cos3 Q

SECTION-4 COLUMN MATCHING TYPE

31. Match the following Columns :


Column I Column II

The expression
(A) (p) Independent of 
cos2 (  + ) + cos2 (  −) − cos2 cos2 , is
 
The expression
(B) (q) Independent of 
cos2  + cos2 (  + ) − 2cos   cos  cos (  + ) , is

sin (  − ) sin (  + )
(C) The expression , is (r) Independent of  and 
1 − tan 2  cot 2 

The expression
(D) (s) dependent of  and 
2sin2  + 4cos (  + ) sin   sin  + cos2 (  + ) , is

32. Match the following Columns :


Column I Column II

(A)
(
2cot cot −1 (3) + cot −1 ( 7 ) + cot −1 (13) + cot −1 ( 21) ) (p) 3
has the value equal to

 1 1 1  1  m


If tan  tan −1   + tan −1   + tan −1   + ....... + tan −1   =
(B)   
3  
7  
13  381   n (q) 4
where m, n  N , then the least value of ( m + n ) is divisible by

Number of integral ordered point pairs ( x, y ) satisfying the equation


(C) 1 1 1 (r) 5
arc tan + arc tan = arc tan , is
x y 10

The smallest positive integral value of n for which


(D) (s) 8
( n − 2) x2 + 8x + n + 4  sin−1 (sin12) + cos−1 (cos12)  x  R, is

(t) 10

5 Special Batch Assignment-6


33. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.
Column I Column II
1/ 2
 
( ) ( ) 
2
−1 −1 
 1  cos tan y + y sin tan y  4 1 5
(A)  2  +y  (p)
( ) ( )
takes value
y  cot sin −1 y + tan sin −1 y  
2 3
   
If cos x + cos y + cos z = 0 = sin x + sin y + sin z, then possible value of
(B) x− y (q) 2
cos is
2
 
If cos  − x  cos2 x + sin x sin 2 x sec x
 4 
(C) (r) 1/ 2
 
= cos x sin 2 x sec x + cos  + x  cos2 x, then possible value of sec x is
4 

(D) ( )
  ( )
If cot sin −1 1 − x2 = sin  tan −1 x 6  , x  0. Then, possible value
(s) 1
of x is


34. Let ( x, y ) be such that sin −1 ( ax ) + cos−1 ( y ) + cos−1 ( bxy ) = .
2
Column I Column II

(A) If a = 1 and b = 0, then ( x, y ) (p) Lies on the circle x2 + y2 = 1

(B) If a = 1 and b = 1, then ( x, y ) (q) ( )(


Lies on x2 − 1 y 2 − 1 = 0 )
(C) If a = 1 and b = 2, then ( x, y ) (r) Lies on y = x

(D) If a = 2 and b = 2, then ( x, y ) (s) ( )(


Lies on 4x2 − 1 y 2 − 1 = 0 )
35. Match the following Columns :
Column I Column II

The maximum value of cos ( 2 A + ) + cos ( 2B + ),


(A) (p) 2sin ( A + B )
where A, B are constants, is

The maximum value of cos 2 A + cos 2B , where ( A + B )


(B) (q) 2sec ( A + B )
is constant and A, B ( 0,  / 2) , is

The minimum value of sec2 A + sec2B , where ( A + B ) is


(C) (r) 2cos ( A + B )
constant and A, B ( 0,  / 4) , is

(D)
The minimum value of tan  + cot  − 2cos2( A + B), (s) 2cos ( A − B )
where A, B are constants and  ( 0,  / 2 ) , is

6 Special Batch Assignment-6


SECTION-5 INTEGER TYPE

 2 8
36. Let  = 4sin 2 10 + 4sin 2 50 cos20 + cos80 and  = cos 2 + cos 2 + cos 2 . Find (  + ).
5 15 15
 +−  
37. If  +  +  =  and  tan  4  = 1, then find

sin  + sin .
2
−1  2 
38. Let 3cos  + 5cos2  + 7cos3  + ........ +  = , where cos   1. Find the value of 1 + 2sin 2  .
2  
 
39. Find the number of solution of the equation sin (  − 6 x ) + 3sin  + 6 x  = 3 in 0, 2.
2 
40. Find the number of principal solution of the equation tan ( 7 cos x ) = cot ( 7 sin x ).

41. Let x1, x2 , x3 ,......, xn be all solutions of the equation ( sin3x )( sin3x − cos x ) = sin x ( sin x − cos3x )
n
a
where 0  xi  2  i . If  xi = b
(where a and b are coprime) then find the value of ( a + b ) .
i =1

42. If sum of all the solutions of the equation log


9 x − x2 −14
(sin3x − sin x ) = log 9 x − x2 −14 cos2x is equal to
7 7
k
, then find the value of k.
6
7 + 6cos2
43. Let M denotes the maximum value of expression f ( ) = ,  R and m denotes the
4 − 3cos2
minimum value of expression g ( ) = 2sin 2  + cos4  + 3,  R. Find the value of ( M + m ) .

44. Find the number of solutions of the equation sin 2 + cos2 + 4sin  = 1 + 4cos  lying in the interval
− 2, 2.
13 a 3
45. If sin ( 30 + arc tan x ) =
and 0  x  1, the value of x is , where a and b are positive integers
14 b
with no common factors. Find the value of ( a + b ) .

( )
2 2
 x x  x  2 2
46. If range of the function f ( x ) =  cos−1  +  sin −1 −  sin −1  + x + 6 x + 8 is a2 , b2  ,
 2 2  2  12  
then find the value of 2 ( a + b ) .

47. Find the number of values of x  ( −, 2 ) satisfying the equation


logsin2 x ( 2) + logcos2 x ( 2) + 2logsin2 x ( 2)  logcos2 x ( 2) = 0.

x
48. Compute the value of E = cot 2 − 6 10 where 4tan3 x − 3tan 2 x + 4tan x − 3 = 0, x  ( 0, ).
4
 2 4
49. Find the numerical value of cot 2 + cot 2 + cot 2 .
7 7 7
sin x sin3x sin9 x
50. Let P = tan ( 27 x ) − tan x and Q = + + . If P = Q, then find the value of  .
cos3x cos9 x cos 27 x

7 Special Batch Assignment-6


Answers to Special Batch Assignment-6
Trigonometry
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

A B A C A C A A B D

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

B C D A C B D C D B

21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

ABCD BC ABD AB ABCD AD BCD BCD ABD ABC

31 32

[A-p, q, r] [B-p] [C-s] [D-q] [A-p] [B-q, r, s, t] [C-q] [D-r]

33 34

[A-s] [B-r] [C-q, s] [D-p] [A-p] [B-q] [C-p] [D-s]

35 36 37 38 39 40

[A-s] [B-r] [C-q] [D-p] 4 0 5 13 40

41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

19 18 17 4 16 5 6 19 5 2

Mathematics 8 Special Batch Assignment-6

You might also like