You are on page 1of 58
[…] ministerial duty on the part of the City to call an election on the petition. This argument
is without merit. If the petition is not proper, the City may exercise its discretion and
judgment in not calling an election. Holt, supra at 86. There are fatal errors with
Relators voter-initiated petition, and thus no ministerial duty attached to calling an
election on the petition because the condition precedent of the petition had not been met.
6
First, and quite notably, the voter-initiated petition purports to be filed pursuant to
Section 11.13(f) of the Texas Tax Code. (Citys Apx. Tab 1). That provision of the
Texas Tax Code provides that:
Once authorized, an exemption adopted as provided by Subsection (d) of
this section may be repealed or decreased or increased in an amount by the
governing body of the taxing unit or by the procedure authorized by
Subdivision (2) of Subsection (d) of this section. In the case of a decrease,
the amount of the exemption may not be reduced to less than $3,000 of the
market value.
TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. 11.13(f) (emphasis added) (Citys Apx. Tab 4).
Section 11.13(f) does not authorize any voter-initiated petition. Id. Thus, the
petition is not proper because the statutory authority relied upon by Relator does not
confer any right to submit a voter-initiated petition related to residential tax exemptions.
Likewise the City does not have any ministerial duty under Section 11.13(f). Any action
to be taken by a governing body of a taxing unit under Section 11.13(f) is discretionary,
as that subsection of the statute specifically uses the word may. Since Section 11.13(f)
does not authorize a voter-initiated petition, the City has the discretion to refuse to call an
election for an improper petition that does not comply with the conditions precedent of
the statute. Relator has not met his burden to show a clear right to the relief he seeks.
Secondly, there is a provision in the Tax Code which allows a voter-initiated
petition for a tax exemption for individuals who are 65 years or older, but Relators
petition does not meet those requirements either. Section 11.13(d) of the Tax Code reads:
In addition to the exemptions provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this
section, an individual who is disabled or is 65 or older is entitled to an
exemption from taxation by a taxing unit of a portion (the amount of which
7
is fixed as provided by Subsection (e)
2
of this section) of the appraised
value of his residence homestead if the exemption is adopted either:

(1) by the governing body of the taxing unit; or