You are on page 1of 7
[…] under a state no-fault insurance statute. Section 8128(b) does not preclude
review of that question. Lorenzetti is thus distinguishable from the present
case.

Conclusion
23

In summary, Sec. 8128(b) precludes judicial review of FECA Program


Memoranda for compliance with the FECA, but not for compliance with the
Constitution. The district court thus lacked jurisdiction over the plaintiff's
FECA-based statutory challenge to Program Memorandum No. 242.
Accordingly, the order of the district court below is vacated and the case is
remanded for proceedings consistent with this decision.

5 U.S.C. Sec. 8128(b) provides:


The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment
under this subchapter is-(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law
and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court
by mandamus or otherwise.

38 U.S.C. Sec. 211(a) provides:


[T]he decisions of the Administrator on any question of law or fact under any
law administered by the Veterans' Administration providing benefits for
veterans and their dependents or survivors shall be final and conclusive and no