You are on page 1of 18
[…] against the employee. See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1); see also, Busselman v. Battelle Mem. Inst.,
2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 226127, *17-18 (E.D. Wa. 2019). An employee may establish that the
protected disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action through circumstantial
evidence that the official who took the personnel action knew of the disclosure, or that the action
took place within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure
was a contributing factor to the personnel action. See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1)(A)-(B). If an
employee makes this showing, the employer must “demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence
that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. at
§ 1221(e)(2). 6

The following factors are considered in determining whether an employer has shown by clear
and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of