You are on page 1of 18
[…] Director Dawn Harper and Executive Director Kathy Walsh had knowledge of the protected
disclosure(s); (3) an unfavorable personnel action was taken or threatened against Quinonez after
the disclosure(s); and (4) a causal connection exists between the protected disclosure(s) and the

5
A preponderance of the evidence is defined as “the degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering
the record as a whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be true than untrue.”
5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(q). The NDAA applies the Whistleblower Protection Act’s burden of proof, found in 5 U.S.C. §
1221(e). See 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(6) (“The legal burdens of proof specified in section 1221(e) of title 5 shall be
controlling for the purposes of any investigation conducted by an Inspector General, decision by the head of an
executive agency, or judicial or administrative proceeding to determine whether discrimination prohibited under this
section has occurred.”)
6
“Clear and convincing evidence” is that measure or degree of proof that produces in the mind of the trier of fact
a firm belief as to the allegations sought to be established; it is a higher standard than a preponderance of the
evidence. Id. at § 1221(e)(2); Fellhoelter v.