Professional Documents
[…] deadline.
63. Pending resolution of this lawsuit, however, Planning staff is scheduled to hold
an informational session with Councilmembers on Thursday, March 16, 2023. Planning staff
also plans to attend the regularly-scheduled Council meeting on Tuesday, March 21, 2023. If
the Act is later deemed unconstitutional, any work relating to new districts mandated by the
64. If the Court does not strike down the Act as unconstitutional until after the
May 18 Nominating Petition deadline, then the Court would no longer be able to grant relief
consistent with state law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-101(a)(3) (“Candidates in all other
municipal elections shall file their nominating petitions no later than twelve o’clock (12:00)
noon, prevailing time, on the third Thursday in the third calendar month before the
election.”).
65. The Metro Council Reduction Act’s House sponsor, Rep. William Lamberth,
conceded that the Act places Metro Nashville “in a very tight timetable.”
{N0523050.1} 13
66. Three letters have already been delivered to State officials and to the Planning