You are on page 1of 16
[…] As Ms. Stephens noted, the alleged

behavior took place in front of school employees and other parents; there was no indication that

anyone else, including educators holding certificates from the Commission, deemed the

Petitioner’s behavior unprofessional. The Petitioner denied yelling at the student and noted that

the reported incident was not an issue for other employees or parents at the table, and that none of

her supervisors ever mentioned the incident. Additionally, nine current or former school

employees testified that the Petitioner was an excellent paraprofessional.

4
Under O.C.G.A. § 19-7-5(c)(1)(F) and (e)(2) registered professional nurses, licensed practical nurses or nurse’s
aides are required to report abuse “in no case later than 24 hours from the time there is reasonable cause to believe
that suspected child abuse has occurred.”

Page 12 of 14
8.

Based on the totality of the evidence presented, the undersigned finds that the Petitioner’s

testimony that she did not behave unprofessionally to be credible.

9.

Standard 9 of the Code of Ethics for Educators provides: