Professional Documents
[…] Jones, the only
testimony regarding this allegation was from Ms. Stephens. As Ms. Stephens noted, the alleged
behavior took place in front of school employees and other parents; there was no indication that
anyone else, including educators holding certificates from the Commission, deemed the
Petitioner’s behavior unprofessional. The Petitioner denied yelling at the student and noted that
the reported incident was not an issue for other employees or parents at the table, and that none of
her supervisors ever mentioned the incident. Additionally, nine current or former school
4
Under O.C.G.A. § 19-7-5(c)(1)(F) and (e)(2) registered professional nurses, licensed practical nurses or nurse’s
aides are required to report abuse “in no case later than 24 hours from the time there is reasonable cause to believe
that suspected child abuse has occurred.”
Page 12 of 14
8.
Based on the totality of the evidence presented, the undersigned finds that the Petitioner’s
9.
10.
The evidence presented at the hearing did not prove that the Petitioner engaged in any act