You are on page 1of 51
[…] 20 on the matters referred to in subsection (c) [i.e., 28 U.S.C. § 387g(c) (Proposed Standards)]” if
21 certain pre-conditions are met, id. § 387g(d)(1), namely:
22 a. the Secretary has published a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in the Federal
23 Register and the comment period has closed, see id. § 387g(d)(1);
24 b. the Secretary has considered the comments submitted under subsections (b) and
25 (c) [28 U.S.C. § 387g(b), (c)], see id. § 387g(d)(1), in other words—
26 i. comments submitted in response to the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking,
27 see id. § 387g(c);
28

Complaint, Case No. ___ 43


Case 4:24-cv-01992 Document 1 Filed 04/02/24 Page 46 of 51

1 ii. comments concerning the “technical achievability of compliance with such


2 standard,” id. § 387g(b)(1);
3 iii. “all other information submitted in connection with a proposed standard,
4 including information concerning the countervailing effects of the tobacco
5 product standard on the health of adolescent tobacco users, adult tobacco
6 users, or nontobacco users, such as the creation of a significant demand for
7 contraband or other tobacco products that do not meet the requirements
8 of this subchapter and the significance of such demand,” id. § 387g(b)(2);
9 c. The Secretary has considered any report from the Tobacco Products Scientific
10 Advisory Committee, id.; and
11 d. The Secretary “determines that the standard would be appropriate for the
12 protection of public health,” id. § 387g(d)(1)(A).