You are on page 1of 51
[…] 17 b. The Secretary has considered—
18
19
20 12 “In making a finding described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary [i.e., FDA] shall consider
scientific evidence concerning (I) the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including
21 users and nonusers of tobacco products, of the proposed standard; (II) the increased or decreased
22 likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products; and (III) the
increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such
23 products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(3)(B)(i).

24
13 “The Secretary [i.e., FDA] shall consider information submitted in connection with a proposed
standard regarding the technical achievability of compliance with such standard.” 21 U.S.C. §
25 387g(b)(1). “The Secretary [i.e., FDA] shall consider all other information submitted in
connection with a proposed standard, including information concerning the countervailing
26 effects of the tobacco product standard on the health of adolescent tobacco users, adult tobacco
27 users, or nontobacco users, such as the creation of a significant demand for contraband or other
tobacco products that do not meet the requirements of this chapter and the significance of such
28 demand.” Id. § 387g(b)(2).

Complaint, Case No. ___ 13


Case 4:24-cv-01992 Document 1 Filed 04/02/24 Page 16 of 51

1 i. Comments submitted in response to the Notice, id. (referring to 21 U.S.C.


2 § 387g(c));
3 ii.