You are on page 1of 51
[…] Case 4:24-cv-01992 Document 1 Filed 04/02/24 Page 15 of 51

1 evidence” concerning the risks and benefits of a proposed standard, see id. § 387g(a)(3)(B)(i)12; “the
2 technical achievability of compliance with such standard,” id. § 387g(b)(1); and all “other
3 information submitted in connection with a proposed standard,” id. § 387g(b)(2)13.
4 49. To ensure Defendants’ quick action on the issue of menthol in cigarettes, the
5 Tobacco Control Act further directed the Committee to submit a report and recommendation to
6 the Secretary, “not later than 1 year after its establishment,” id. § 387g(e)(2).
7 50. And significantly, the Tobacco Control Act directed Defendants to “periodic[ally]
8 evaluat[e]” the “tobacco product standards established under this section [including the flavor
9 ban, id. § 387g(a)(1)(A),] to determine whether such standards should be changed to reflect new
10 medical, scientific, or other technological data.” Id. § 387g(a)(5).
11 51. Following such an evaluation and determination (e.g., to include menthol as a
12 banned characterizing flavor in combustible cigarettes), the Act then directs the Secretary to
13 promulgate and publish the new tobacco product standard, if certain pre-conditions to