Professional Documents
[…] Thumbprint Program is part of an industry wide response to the growing threat of check fraud.
Prohibiting banks from taking reasonable steps to protect themselves from losses could result in
banks refusing to cash checks of non-customers presented over the counter at all, a result which
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Saylor.org
Lieberman
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
994
As a result of this conclusion, Bank of America in the present case did not dishonor the check
when it refused to accept it over the counter. Under § 3-501(b)(3)(ii), Bank of America “refused
payment or acceptance for failure of the presentment to comply with…other applicable law or
rule.” The rule not complied with by the Petitioner-presenter was § 3-502(b)(2)(ii), in that he
refused to give what we have determined to be reasonable identification. Therefore, there was no
dishonor of the check by Bank of America’s refusal to accept it.