You are on page 1of 2122
[…] the criminal charges. He sued the defendant for breach of the implied warranty of title and was

awarded the amount of the attorney fees as consequential damages. On appeal the California

court held it foreseeable that the plaintiff would get arrested for possessing a stolen gun, and

“once the foreseeability of the arrest is established, a natural and usual consequence is that the
[20]
[plaintiff] would incur attorney’s fee.” Compare with In re Stem in the exercises later in this

chapter.

Incidental  Damages  
Section 2-715 of the UCC allows incidental damages, which are “damages resulting from the

seller’s breach including expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and

care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or

commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the

delay or other breach.” Section 2A-520(1) of the UCC is similar for leases.
K E Y   T A K E A W A Y  

Parties  to  a  contract  for  the  sale  of  goods  may  specify  what  the  remedies  will  be  in  case  of  

breach.