Professional Documents
[…] bailment with the garage owner. A lease (see the formal definition later in this chapter) is a fixed-
term arrangement for possession and use of something—computer equipment, for example—and
does not transfer title. In a secured transaction, the owner-debtor gives a security interest in
collateral to a creditor that allows the creditor to repossess the collateral if the owner defaults.
concerns the sale of goods. Article 2 applies only to goods; sales of real estate and services are
governed by non-UCC law. Section 2-105(1) of the UCC defines goodsas “all things…which are
movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the
price is to be paid.” Money can be considered goods subject to Article 2 if it is the object of the
In certain cases, the courts have difficulty applying this definition because the item in question
can also be viewed as realty or service. Most borderline cases raise one of two general questions: