Professional Documents
[…] “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” This is
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Saylor.org
Lieberman
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
634
pretty much the same as what is held by common law, which “imposes a duty of good faith and
[1]
fair dealing upon the parties in performing and enforcing the contract.”
The UCC’s good faith in “performance or enforcement” of the contract is one thing, but what if the
terms of the contract itself are unfair? Under Section 2-302(1), the courts may tinker with a
contract if they determine that it is particularly unfair. The provision reads as follows: “If the
court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been
unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may
enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
The court thus has considerable flexibility. It may refuse to enforce the entire contract, strike a
particular clause or set of clauses, or limit the application of a particular clause or set of clauses.
And what does “unconscionable” mean? The UCC provides little guidance on this crucial