Professional Documents
[…] motion as to the RCRA charges but held that the individuals could be liable on these three counts
under 18 U.S.C. § 2 for aiding and abetting. The court denied the government’s motion for
reconsideration, and the government appealed to this court under 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (1982).
***
The single issue in this appeal is whether the individual defendants are subject to prosecution
.…
(2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified or listed under this
subchapter either—
(A) without having obtained a permit under section 6925 of this title…or
42 U.S.C. § 6928(d) (emphasis added). The permit provision in section 6925, referred to in
section 6928(d), requires “each person owning or operating a facility for the treatment, storage,
or disposal of hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter to have a permit” from
the E.P.A.
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Saylor.org
Lieberman
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
1333
The parties offer contrary interpretations of section 6928(d)(2)(A). Defendants consider it an