Professional Documents
[…] the
seven
ways
an
offer
can
terminate?
[1]
Restatement
(Second)
of
Contracts,
Section
24.
1. Define
acceptance.
2. Understand
who
may
accept
an
offer.
3. Know
when
the
acceptance
is
effective.
4. Recognize
when
silence
is
acceptance.
General
Definition
of
Acceptance
To result in a legally binding contract, an offer must be accepted by the offeree. Just as the law
helps define and shape an offer and its duration, so the law governs the nature and manner
32, provides that the offeree may accept with either a promise or performance. The Uniform
Commercial Code (UCC) also adopts this view; under Section 2-206(1)(a), “an offer to make a
contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable
in the circumstances” unless the offer unambiguously requires a certain mode of acceptance.
promise is made is ordinarily the person whom the offeror contemplates will make a return
promise or perform the act requested. But this is not invariably so. A promise can be made to one