You are on page 1of 2122
[…] prescribed by this Act may not be disclaimed by agreement but the parties may by agreement

determine the standards by which the performance of such obligations is to be measure if such

standards are not manifestly unreasonable.” Thus the UCC is the “default” position: if the parties

want the contract to operate in a specific way, they can provide for that. If they don’t put anything

in their agreement about some aspect of their contract’s operation, the UCC applies. For example,

if they do not state where “delivery” will occur, the UCC provides that term. (Section 2-308 says it

would be at the “seller’s place of business or if he has none, his residence.”)

Article 6 of the CISG similarly gives the parties freedom to contract. It provides,

“The parties may exclude the application of this Convention or…vary the effect of

any of its provisions.”


K E Y   T A K E A W A Y