Professional Documents
[…] If it is, then Charles is free to compete as long as
he pays Bernie $25,000. On the other hand, the intention might have been to prevent Charles
from competing in any event; hence a court could order payment of the $25,000 as damages for a
breach and still order Charles to refrain from competition until the expiration of the two-year
period.
than is the common law—at least as the common law was interpreted in the heyday of classical
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Saylor.org
Lieberman
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
346
contract doctrine. Section 2-204(3) states the rule: “Even though one or more terms are left open,
a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract
The drafters of the UCC sought to give validity to as many contracts as possible and grounded that
validity on the intention of the parties rather than on formalistic requirements. As the official
comment to Section 2-204(3) notes, “If the parties intend to enter into a binding agreement, this