Professional Documents
[…] rightful owner had the superior claim, the warehouser is not liable in damages to the thief.
Now suppose you are moving and have placed your goods with a local storage company. A few
weeks later, you accidentally drop your wallet, which contains the receipt for the goods and all
your identification. A thief picks up the wallet and immediately heads for the warehouse,
pretending to be you. Having no suspicion that anything is amiss—it’s a large place and no one
can be expected to remember what you look like—the warehouse releases the goods to the thief.
This time you are probably out of luck. Section 7-404 says that “a bailee who in good faith
delivered…them according to the terms of the document of title…is not liable.” This rule is true
even though the person to whom he made delivery had no authority to receive them, as in the case
of the thief. However, if the warehouser had a suspicion and failed to take precautions, then he
warehouse receipt.