You are on page 1of 2122
[…] to be consumed on or off the premises. Blood transfusions (really the sale of blood) in hospitals

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.    
Saylor.org  
Lieberman  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     625  
     
 
 
 
have been legislatively declared a service, not a sale of goods, in more than forty states, thus

relieving the suppliers and hospitals of an onerous burden for liability from selling blood tainted

with the undetectable hepatitis virus.

Definition  of  Lease  


Section 2A-103(j) of the UCC defines a lease as “a transfer of the right to possession and use of

goods for a term in return for consideration.” The lessor is the one who transfers the right to

possession to the lessee. If Alice rents a party canopy from Equipment Supply, Equipment Supply

is the lessor and Alice is the lessee.

Two  Types  of  Leases  


The UCC recognizes two kinds of leases: consumer leases and finance leases.