Professional Documents
[…] For example, the note can state that the principal
is $1,000 and the interest is 11.5 percent, without specifying the total amount. Or the note could
state the amount in installments: twelve equal installments of $88.25. Or it could state different
interest rates before and after a certain date or depending on whether or not the maker has
could assess a penalty if he pays after the date. It could also provide for an attorney’s fees and the
costs of collection on default. If it is clear that interest is to be included but no interest amount is
set, UCC Section 3-112 provides that it is “payable at the judgment rate in effect at the place of
payment of the instrument and at the time interest first accrues.” The fundamental rule is that for
any time of payment, the holder must be able to determine, after the appropriate calculations, the
amount then payable. See Section 22.4 "Cases", Centerre Bank of Branson v. Campbell, for a case
In
Money