Professional Documents
[…] performs three significant economic functions. First, it helps maintain incentives for individuals
to exchange goods and services efficiently. Second, it reduces the costs of economic transactions
because its very existence means that the parties need not go to the trouble of negotiating a
variety of rules and terms already spelled out. Third, the law of contracts alerts the parties to
troubles that have arisen in the past, thus making it easier to plan the transactions more
[2]
intelligently and avoid potential pitfalls.
Contracts (Section 1) says, “A contract is a promise or a set of promises for the breach of which
the law gives a remedy, or the performance of which the law in some way recognizes as a duty.”
Similarly, the Uniform Commercial Code says, “‘Contract’ means the total legal obligation which
results from the parties’ agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable rules of
[3]
law.” As operational definitions, these two are circular; in effect, a contract is defined as an
Most simply, a contract is a legally enforceable promise. This implies that not every promise or
agreement creates a binding contract; if every promise did, the simple definition set out in the