You are on page 1of 2122
[…] Here we take up

negotiation.

23.1  Transfer  and  Negotiation  of  Commercial  Paper  


L E A R N I N G   O B J E C T I V E S  

1. Understand  what  a  transfer  of  commercial  paper  is.  


2. Recognize  the  rights  and  liabilities  of  transferees  and  the  liabilities  of  transferors.  
3. Know  how  a  transfer  becomes  a  negotiation  payable  to  order  or  to  bearer.  
Definitions,  Rights,  and  Liabilities  
Transfer means physical delivery of any instrument—negotiable or not—intending to pass title.

Section 3-203(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that “an instrument is

transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the

person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.”

Negotiation  and  Holder  


Section 3-201(a) of the UCC defines negotiation as “a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or

involuntary, of an instrument to a person who thereby becomes its holder if possession is

obtained from a person other than the issuer of the instrument.”