You are on page 1of 2122
[…] That is, after making the contract, the obligee may come upon the disquieting news that the

obligor’s ability to perform is shaky. A change in financial condition occurs, an unknown claimant

to rights in land appears, a labor strike arises, or any of a number of situations may crop up that

will interfere with the carrying out of contractual duties. Under such circumstances, the obligee

has the right to a demand for reasonable assurance that the obligor will perform as contractually

obligated. The general reason for such a rule is given in UCC Section 2-609(1), which states that a

contract “imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due

performance will not be impaired.” Moreover, an obligee would be foolish not to make alternative

arrangements, if possible, when it becomes obvious that his original obligor will be unable to

perform. The obligee must have reasonable grounds to believe that the obligor will breach. The