You are on page 1of 2122
[…] shift. Identification to the contract here means that the seller in one way or another picks the

goods to be sold out of the mass of inventory so that they can be delivered or held for the buyer.

Article 67 of the CISG says the same thing: “[T]he risk does not pass to the buyer

until the goods are clearly identified to the contract, whether by markings on the

goods, by shipping documents, by notice given to the buyer or otherwise.”

When are goods “identified”? There are two possibilities as to when identification happens.

Parties  May  Agree  


Section 2-501(1) of the UCC says “identification can be made at any time and in any manner

explicated agreed to by the parties.”

UCC  Default  Position  


If the parties do not agree on when identification happens, the UCC default kicks in. Section 2-

501(1) of the UCC says identification occurs

a. when the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and