You are on page 1of 2122
[…] elutriated lint-free respirable cotton dust for all segments of the cotton industry. Ibid. It also

suggested an implementation strategy for achieving the PEL that relied on respirators for the

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.    
Saylor.org  
Lieberman  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     224  
     
 
 
 
short term and engineering controls for the long-term. OSHA invited interested parties to submit

written comments within a 90-day period.

***

The starting point of our analysis is the language of the statute itself. Section 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29

U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (emphasis added), provides:

The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents

under this subsection, shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent

feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material

impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the

hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life. Although their

interpretations differ, all parties agree that the phrase “to the extent feasible” contains the critical

language in § 6(b)(5) for purposes of these cases.

The plain meaning of the word “feasible” supports respondents’ interpretation of the statute.