You are on page 1of 2122
[…] transferee, who becomes a holder. The transferor has no contract liability on the instrument,

however, because he has not signed it. He does remain liable on the warranties, but only to the

person who receives the paper, not to subsequent transferees.

Because it is common practice for a depository bank (the bank into which a person makes a

deposit) to receive unindorsed checks under so-called lockbox agreements from customers who

receive a high volume of checks, a customer who is a holder can deposit a check or other

instrument for credit to his account without indorsement. Section 4-205(1) of the UCC provides

that a “depositary bank becomes a holder…at the time it receives the item for collection if the

customer at the time of delivery was a holder, whether or not the customer indorses the item.”

Partial  Indorsement  
To be effective as negotiation, an indorsement must convey the entire instrument. An

indorsement that purports to convey only a portion of the sum still due amounts to a partial

assignment.