Professional Documents
[…] devised by the Congress of the International Chamber of Commerce. Suppose the parties do not
stipulate a body of law for the agreement, and the various bodies of law conflict, what then? Julius
is in New York and Rochelle is in Paris; does French law or New York law govern? The answer will
depend on the particulars of the dispute. An American court must determine under the applicable
principles of the law of “conflicts of law” whether New York or French law applies.
Domestic
Law
The principal body of law applicable to the letter of credit in the United States is Article 5 of the
UCC. Section 5-103 declares that Article 5 “applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and
obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.” The Official Comment to 5-101
And—as is the case in other parts of the Code—parties may, within some limits, agree to “variation
by agreement in order to respond to and accommodate developments in custom and usage that