You are on page 1of 2122
[…] merchantability was nicely presented. Mr. Seigel, the plaintiff, was carrying a six-pack carton of

Coca-Cola from a display bin to his shopping cart when one or more of the bottles exploded. He

lost his footing and was injured. When he sued the supermarket and the bottler for breach of the

implied warranty of fitness, the defendants denied there had been a sale: he never paid for the

soda pop, thus no sale by a merchant and thus no warranty. The court said that Mr. Seigel’s act of

reaching for the soda to put it in his cart was a “reasonable manner of acceptance” (quoting UCC,
[3]
Section 2-206(1)).

Who  Is  a  Merchant?  


Section 2-104(1) of the UCC defines a merchant as one “who deals in goods of the kind or

otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the

practices or goods involved in the transaction.” A phrase that recurs throughout Article 2—

“between merchants”—refers to any transaction in which both parties are chargeable with the
[4]
knowledge or skill of merchants. Not every businessperson is a merchant with respect to every

possible transaction.