Professional Documents
[…] damages is void as a penalty.” [5] The Code’s equivalent position on leases is
interestingly slightly different. UCC 2A-504(1) says damages may be liquidated
“but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then
anticipated harm caused” by the breach. It leaves out anything about difficulties
of proof or inconvenience of obtaining another adequate remedy.
Statute
of
Limitations
The UCC statute of limitations for breach of any sales contract is four years. The parties may
[6]
“reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” Article 2A-
506(1) is similar, but omits the prohibition against extending the limitation. Article 2-725(2) goes
on: “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of
knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except
that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Saylor.org
Lieberman
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
708
breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or
Seller’s
Remedies
Article
2
in
General
Article 2-703 of the UCC lists the four things the buyer can do by way of default, and it lists—here
Where the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due