Professional Documents
[…] rates
are
OK
.writes
a
check
a. becomes
obligated
to
pay
on
a
draft
b. is
the
primary
obligor
on
a
note
c. buys
commercial
paper
of
dubious
value
for
collection
S E L F -‐ T E S T
A N S W E R S
1. c
2. a
3. b
4. d
5. c
[1]
Joel
Schwarz,
“Taking
Things
for
Granite,”
Student
Lawyer,
December
1981.
Chapter
23
Negotiation
of
Commercial
Paper
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Saylor.org
Lieberman
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
888
L E A R N I N G
O B J E C T I V E S
After
reading
this
chapter,
you
should
understand
the
following:
negotiation.
Section 3-203(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that “an instrument is
transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the
obtained from a person other than the issuer of the instrument.” Aholder is defined in Section 1-
201(2) as “a person who is in possession of an instrument drawn, issued, or indorsed to him or his
order or to bearer or in blank” (“in blank” means that no indorsement is required for negotiation).