Professional Documents
[…] price to a third person who fails to do so, then Section 2-305(1) “plugs” the open term and decrees
that the price to be awarded is a “reasonable price at the time for delivery.” When one party is
permitted to fix the price, Section 2-305(2) requires that it be fixed in good faith. However, if the
parties intendnot to be bound unless the price is first fixed or agreed on, and it is not fixed or
[1]
agreed on, then no contract results.
Another illustration of the open term is in regard to particulars of performance. Section 2-311(1)
provides that a contract for sale of goods is not invalid just because it leaves to one of the parties
the power to specify a particular means of performing. However, “any such specification must be
made in good faith and within limits set by commercial reasonableness.” (Performance will be
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Saylor.org
Lieberman
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
629
The CISG (Article 14) provides the following: “A proposal for concluding a contract