You are on page 1of 2122
[…] “C.I.F” means “cost,
insurance, and freight”—if this term is used, it means that the contract price
“includes in a lump sum the cost of the goods and the insurance and freight to the
named destination.” [3] “C. & F.” means that “the price so includes cost and freight
to the named destination.” [4]
Destination  Contracts  
In a destination contract, the seller’s obligation is to see to it that the goods actually arrive at the

destination. Here again, the parties may employ the use of abbreviations that indicate the seller’s

duties. See the following from the UCC, Section 2-319:

• F.O.B. [destination] means the seller’s obligation is to “at his own expense and
risk transport the goods to that place and there tender delivery of them” with
appropriate pickup instructions to the buyer.
• Ex-ship “is the reverse of the F.A.S. term.” [5] It means “from the carrying
vessel”—the seller’s obligation is to make sure the freight bills are paid and that
“the goods leave the ship’s tackle or are otherwise properly unloaded.”