Professional Documents
[…] the
court
discusses
was
not
incurred
by
Martin
on
account
of
his
signature
on
the
check
(though
he
did
indorse
it);
what
was
the
contract
liability?
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Saylor.org
Lieberman
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
1000
4. If
the
bank
had
not
taken
the
check
in
good
faith
(honesty
in
fact
and
observing
reasonable
commercial
standards),
what
would
the
consequence
have
been,
and
why?
5. Is
a
reader
really
constrained
here
to
say
that
Mr.
Martin
got
totally
scammed,
or
was
his
behavior
reasonable
under
the
circumstances?
[1]
Section
4-‐208
provides
as
follows:
“(a)
If
an
unaccepted
draft
is
presented
[in
this
case,
by
BOK]
to
the
drawee [BNH] for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft,(i) the person
obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and(ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at
the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee that pays or accepts the draft in good faith, that:(1) The