You are on page 1of 2122
[…] negotiation to someone else. The liabilities of a special indorser are the same as those of a blank

indorser.

The dichotomy here of indorsement in blank or special indorsement is the indorser’s way of

indicating how the instrument can be subsequently negotiated: with or without further indorsing.

Restrictive  Indorsement  
A restrictive indorsement attempts to limit payment to a particular person or otherwise prohibit

further transfer or negotiation. We say “attempts to limit” because a restrictive indorsement is

generally invalid. Section 3-206(a) of the UCC provides that an attempt to limit payment to a

particular person or prohibit further transfer “is not effective.” Nor is “[a]n indorsement stating a

condition to the right of the indorsee to receive payment”; the restriction may be disregarded.

However, two legitimate restrictive indorsements are valid: collection indorsements and trust

indorsements.Wisner Elevator Company, Inc. v. Richland State Bank (Section 23.4 "Cases")

deals with conditional and restrictive indorsements.