You are on page 1of 2122
[…] Now suppose you are moving and have placed your goods with a local storage company. A few

weeks later, you accidentally drop your wallet, which contains the receipt for the goods and all

your identification. A thief picks up the wallet and immediately heads for the warehouse,

pretending to be you. Having no suspicion that anything is amiss—it’s a large place and no one

can be expected to remember what you look like—the warehouse releases the goods to the thief.

This time you are probably out of luck. Section 7-404 says that “a bailee who in good faith

including observance of reasonable commercial standards has received goods and

delivered…them according to the terms of the document of title…is not liable.” This rule is true

even though the person to whom he made delivery had no authority to receive them, as in the case

of the thief. However, if the warehouser had a suspicion and failed to take precautions, then he

might be liable to the true owner.