You are on page 1of 2122
[…] contract for the sale of goods worth $500 or more, with some exceptions, as discussed in Chapter
[5]
13 "Form and Meaning".

The CISG provides (Article 11), “A contract of sale need not be concluded in or

evidenced by writing and is not subject to any other requirement as to form. It may

be proved by any means, including witnesses.” But Article 29 provides, “A contract

in writing which contains a provision requiring any modification or termination by

agreement to be in writing may not be otherwise modified or terminated by

agreement.”

Parol  Evidence  
Section 2-202 of the UCC provides pretty much the same as the common law: if the parties have a

writing intended to be their final agreement, it “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior

agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” However, it may be explained by “course of

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.    
Saylor.org  
Lieberman  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     632