Professional Documents
[…] that
though
the
UCC
applies
to
all
sales
contracts,
merchants
have
special
obligations.
3. See
that
the
UCC
is
the
“default
position”—that
within
limits,
parties
are
free
to
put
anything
they
want
to
in
their
contract.
Article 2 of the UCC of course has rules governing the obligations of parties specifically as to the
offer, acceptance, performance of sales contracts, and so on. But it also imposes some general
obligations on the parties. Two are called out here: one deals with unfair contract terms, and the
of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” Good faith is defined at Section 2-103(j) as
“honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” This is
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Saylor.org
Lieberman
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
634
pretty much the same as what is held by common law, which “imposes a duty of good faith and
[1]