You are on page 1of 2122
[…] They have trained car-lock

pickers, in-house locksmiths, experienced repossession teams, damage-free towing equipment,

and the capacity to deliver repossessed collateral to the client’s desired destination. Some firms

advertise that they have 360-degree video cameras that record every aspect of the repossession.

They have “skip chasers”—people whose business it is to track down those who skip out on their
[1]
obligations, and they are trained not to breach the peace. See Pantoja-Cahue v. Ford Motor

Credit Co., a case discussing repossession, in Section 28.5 "Cases".

The reference in Section 9-609(a)(2) to “render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on

a debtor’s premises” gets to situations involving “heavy equipment [when] the physical removal

from the debtor’s plant and the storage of collateral pending disposition may be impractical or

unduly expensive.…Of course…all aspects of the disposition must be commercially


[2]
reasonable.”