You are on page 1of 2122
[…] of acceptance. The Restatement defines acceptance of an offer as “a manifestation of assent to the


[1]
terms thereof made by the offeree in a manner invited or required by the offer.” The assent may

be either by the making of a mutual promise or by performance or partial performance. If there is


Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.    
Saylor.org  
Lieberman  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     353  
     
 
 
 
doubt about whether the offer requests a return promise or a return act, the Restatement, Section

32, provides that the offeree may accept with either a promise or performance. The Uniform

Commercial Code (UCC) also adopts this view; under Section 2-206(1)(a), “an offer to make a

contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable

in the circumstances” unless the offer unambiguously requires a certain mode of acceptance.

Who  May  Accept?  


The identity of the offeree is usually clear, even if the name is unknown. The person to whom a

promise is made is ordinarily the person whom the offeror contemplates will make a return