You are on page 1of 2122
[…] breach and still order Charles to refrain from competition until the expiration of the two-year

period.

The  UCC  Approach  


The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is generally more liberal in its approach to definiteness

than is the common law—at least as the common law was interpreted in the heyday of classical

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.    
Saylor.org  
Lieberman  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     346  
     
 
 
 
contract doctrine. Section 2-204(3) states the rule: “Even though one or more terms are left open,

a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract

and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”

The drafters of the UCC sought to give validity to as many contracts as possible and grounded that

validity on the intention of the parties rather than on formalistic requirements. As the official