You are on page 1of 2122
[…] Saylor.org  
Lieberman  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     1119  
     
 
 
 
always agree. For example, some courts interpret a creditor’s taking of the collateral despite the

debtor’s clear oral protest as a breach of the peace; other courts do not.

Disposition  after  Repossession  


After repossession, the creditor has two options: sell the collateral or accept it in satisfaction of

the debt (see Figure 28.5 "Disposition after Repossession").

Figure 28.5 Disposition after Repossession

Sale  
Sale is the usual method of recovering the debt. Section 9-610 of the UCC permits the secured

creditor to “sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present

condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” The collateral

may be sold as a whole or in parcels, at one time or at different times. Two requirements limit the

creditor’s power to resell: (1) it must send notice to the debtor and secondary obligor, and (unless