You are on page 1of 2122
[…] accepted the check and refused to distribute the proceeds, counted out by the teller, to him.

We turn to the Bank’s obligations, or lack thereof, with regard to the presentment of a check by

someone not its customer. Bank argues, correctly, that it had no duty to the Petitioner, a non-

customer and a stranger to the Bank, and that nothing in the Code allows Petitioner to force Bank

of America to act as a depository bank…

Absent a special relationship, a non-customer has no claim against a bank for refusing to honor a

presented check. [Citations] This is made clear by § 3-408, which states:

A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the

drawee available for its payment, and the drawee is not liable on the instrument until the drawee

accepts it.

Once a bank accepts a check, under § 3-409, it is obliged to pay on the check under § 3-413. Thus,

the relevant question in terms of any rights Petitioner had against the Bank [regarding

presentment] turns not on the reasonableness of the thumbprint identification, but rather upon