Professional Documents
[…] That is, after making the contract, the obligee may come upon the disquieting news that the
obligor’s ability to perform is shaky. A change in financial condition occurs, an unknown claimant
to rights in land appears, a labor strike arises, or any of a number of situations may crop up that
will interfere with the carrying out of contractual duties. Under such circumstances, the obligee
has the right to a demand for reasonable assurance that the obligor will perform as contractually
obligated. The general reason for such a rule is given in UCC Section 2-609(1), which states that a
contract “imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due
performance will not be impaired.” Moreover, an obligee would be foolish not to make alternative
arrangements, if possible, when it becomes obvious that his original obligor will be unable to
perform. The obligee must have reasonable grounds to believe that the obligor will breach. The