Professional Documents
[…] After converting it to a special indorsement, City Water must indorse it in order to transfer it by
negotiation to someone else. The liabilities of a special indorser are the same as those of a blank
indorser.
The dichotomy here of indorsement in blank or special indorsement is the indorser’s way of
indicating how the instrument can be subsequently negotiated: with or without further indorsing.
Restrictive
Indorsement
A restrictive indorsement attempts to limit payment to a particular person or otherwise prohibit
generally invalid. Section 3-206(a) of the UCC provides that an attempt to limit payment to a
particular person or prohibit further transfer “is not effective.” Nor is “[a]n indorsement stating a
condition to the right of the indorsee to receive payment”; the restriction may be disregarded.
However, two legitimate restrictive indorsements are valid: collection indorsements and trust
indorsements.Wisner Elevator Company, Inc. v. Richland State Bank (Section 23.4 "Cases")
Collection
Indorsement