You are on page 1of 2122
[…] costs of collection on default. If it is clear that interest is to be included but no interest amount is

set, UCC Section 3-112 provides that it is “payable at the judgment rate in effect at the place of

payment of the instrument and at the time interest first accrues.” The fundamental rule is that for

any time of payment, the holder must be able to determine, after the appropriate calculations, the

amount then payable. See Section 22.4 "Cases", Centerre Bank of Branson v. Campbell, for a case

involving the “fixed amount” rule.

In  Money  
Section 1-201(24) of the UCC defines money as “a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by

a domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency.” As long as the medium of exchange

was such at the time the instrument was made, it is payable in money, even if the medium of

exchange has been abolished at the time the instrument is due. Section 3-107 provides the