You are on page 1of 2122
[…] with whom he dealt—or by a third party to whom the note was transferred (seeFigure 25.1 "Signature by

Representative").

Figure 25.1 Signature by Representative

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.    
Saylor.org  
Lieberman  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     962  
     
 
 
 
There are two possibilities regarding an agent who signs commercial paper: the agent was

authorized to do so, or the agent was not authorized to do so. First, though, what is a signature?

A  “Signature”  under  the  Uniform  Commercial  Code  


Section 3-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides fairly straightforwardly that “a

signature can be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any

name, including any trade or assumed name, or by any word, mark, or symbol executed or

adopted by a person with the present intention to authenticate a writing.”

Liability  of  an  Agent  Who  Has  Authority  to  Sign  


Agents often sign instruments on behalf of their principals, and—of course—because a

corporation’s existence is a legal fiction (you can’t go up and shake hands with General Motors),

corporations can only act through their agents.