You are on page 1of 2122
[…] signature. Nor does the position of the signature matter. Blackstone Kent’s handwritten note,

“Ten days from this note, I, Blackstone Kent, promise to pay $5,000 to the order of Webster

Mews,” is sufficient to make the note negotiable, even though there is no subsequent signature.

Moreover, the signature may be in a trade name or an assumed name. (Note: special problems

arise when an agent signs on behalf of a principal. We consider these problems in Chapter 25

"Liability and Discharge".)

Unconditional  Promise  or  Order  to  Pay  


Section 3-106(a) of the UCC provides that an instrument is not negotiable if it “states (i) an

express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another

writing, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another

writing. A reference to another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.”

Under 3-106(b), a promise is not made conditional by “(i) reference to another writing for a

statement of rights with respect to collateral, pre-payment, or acceleration, or (ii) because

payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source.” As to “reference to another writing,”