Professional Documents
[…] purchase sponges for her fast-food restaurants, sees a sample on the shelf, and says, “I want a
gross of those”—they come in boxes of one hundred each—identification won’t happen until one
or the other of them chooses the gross of boxes of sponges out of the warehouse inventory.
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Saylor.org
Lieberman
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
659
When
Title
Shifts
Parties
May
Agree
Assuming identification is done, when does title shift? The law begins with the premise that the
agreement of the parties governs. Section 2-401(1) of the UCC says that, in general, “title to goods
passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by
the parties.” Many companies specify in their written agreements at what moment the title will
pass; here, for example, is a clause that appears in sales contracts of Dow Chemical Company:
“Title and risk of loss in all goods sold hereunder shall pass to Buyer upon Seller’s delivery to