Professional Documents
[…] "commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce." 18
U.S.C. Sec. 1951(a). The term "commerce" is defined broadly to include
commerce between points in different states, commerce between points within
a single state but passing through another state, and "all other commerce over
which the United States has jurisdiction." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1951(b)(3).
68
69
Further support for this proposition may be found in Sec. 1951(c)'s caveat that
Sec. 1951 "shall not be construed to ... affect [inter alia,] section 17 of Title 15."
Section 17, which is part of the Clayton Act, provides that "[t]he labor of a
human being is not a commodity or article of commerce," and goes on to state
that the antitrust laws do not forbid the formation or operation of labor unions.
15 U.S.C. Sec. 17 (1982). Although we have found no definitive legislative
history on the point, it is at least arguable that the fact that Congress thought it