BAF MCQ Questions
1. You can use the formula pallette to
A) format cells containing numbers
B) create and edit formula containing functions
C) enter assumptions data
D) copy a range of cells
Answer: B) create and edit formula containing functions
2. When a range is selected, how can you activate the previous cell?
A) Press the Alt key
B) Press Tab
C) Press Enter
D) None of above
Answer: D) None of above
3. Which tool you will use to join some cells and place the content at the middle of
joined cell?
A) From Format Cells dialog box click on Merge Cells check box
B) From Format Cells dialog box select the Centered alignment
C) From Format Cells dialog box choose Merge and Center check box
D) Click on Merge and Center tool on formatting toolbar
Answer: D) Click on Merge and Center tool on formatting toolbar
4. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen
A) towards the bottom right corner
B) towards the bottom left corner
C) towards the top right corner
D) towards the top left corner
Answer: B) towards the bottom left corner
5. The Name box on to the left of formula bar
A) shows the name of workbook currently working on
B) shows the name of worksheet currently working on
C) shows the name of cell or range currently working on
D) None of above
Answer: C) shows the name of cell or range currently working on
6. Each excel file is a workbook that contains different sheets. Which of the following
cannot be a sheet in workbook?
A) work sheet
B) chart sheet
C) module sheet
D) data sheet
Answer: D) data sheet
7. Which of the following is not the correct method of editing the cell content?
A) Press the Alt key
B) Press the F2 key
C) Click the formula bar
D) Double click the cell
Answer: A) Press the Alt key
8. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge
operation, Word is usually
A) server
B) source
C) client
D) none
Answer: C) client
9. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is
disabled?
A) F8
B) F9
C) F10
D) F11
Answer: B) F9
10. You want to set such that when you type Baishakh and drag the fill handle, Excel
should produce Jestha, Aashadh and so on. What will you set to effect that?
A) Custom List
B) Auto Fill Options
C) Fill Across Worksheet
D) Fill Series
Answer: A) Custom List
11. Where can you change automatic or manual calculation mode in Excel?
A) Double CAL indicator on status bar
B) Go to Tools >> Options >> Calculation and mark the corresponding radio button
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: B) Go to Tools >> Options >> Calculation and mark the corresponding radio
button
12. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet?
A) Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named
Gridline
B) Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: C) Both of above
13. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
A) Formula Bar
B) Status Bar
C) Tool Bar
D) None of above
Answer: D) None of above
14. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
A) The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard
B) The cells selected are marked for cutting
C) The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left
D) The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up
Answer: B) The cells selected are marked for cutting
15. Which of the following option is not available in Paste Special dialog box?
A) Add
B) Subtract
C) Divide
D) SQRT
Answer: D) SQRT
16. Which command will you choose to convert a column of data into row?
A) Cut and Paste
B) Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: B) Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose
17. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
A) data will be entered in the adjecent cells
B) no data will be entered in the adjacent cells
C) there is no suitable abbrevition for the text
D) there is not time to format the text
Answer: B) no data will be entered in the adjacent cells
18. Which of the cell pointer indicates you that you can make selection?
A) Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus)
B) small thin plus icon
C) Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip
D) None of above
Answer: A) Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus)
19. Which of the cell pointer indicates that you can fill series?
A) Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus)
B) small thin plus icon
C) Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip
D) None of above
Answer: B) small thin plus icon
20. Which of the cell pointer indicate that you can move the content to other cell?
A) Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus)
B) small thin plus icon
C) Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip
D) None of above
Answer: C) Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip
21. You can auto fit the width of column by
A) double clicking on the column name on column header
B) Double click on the cell pointer in worksheet
C) Double clicking on column right border on column header
D) Double clicking on the column left border of column header
Answer: C) Double clicking on column right border on column header
22. Long text can be broken down into many lines within a cell. You can do this through
A) Wrap Text in Format >> Cells
B) Justify in Edit >> Cells
C) Text Wraping in Format >> Cells, Layout tab
D) All of above
Answer: A) Wrap Text in Format >> Cells
23. MS Excel provides the default value for step in Fill Series dialog box
A) 0
B) 1
C) 5
D) 10
Answer: B) 1
24. When a row of data is to be converted into columns
A) Copy the cells in row, select the same number of cells in row and paste
B) Copy the cells in column then choose Edit >> Paste Special, then click Transpose
and OK
C) Copy the cells then go to Format >> Cells then on Alignment tab click Transpose
check box and click OK
D) Select the cells then place the cell pointer on new cell and choose Edit >> Paste
Special, mark
Transpose check box and click OK.
Answer: D) Select the cells then place the cell pointer on new cell and choose Edit >>
Paste Special, mark Transpose check box and click OK.
25. Ctrl + D shortcut key in Excel will
A) Open the font dialog box
B) Apply double underline for the active cell
C) Fill down in the selection
D) None of above
Answer: C) Fill down in the selection
26. The short cut key Ctrl + R is used in Excel to
A) Right align the content of cell
B) Remove the cell contents of selected cells
C) Fill the selection with active cells to the right
D) None of above
Answer: C) Fill the selection with active cells to the right
27. The command Edit >> Fill Across Worksheet is active only when
A) One sheet is selected
B) When many sheets are selected
C) When no sheet is selected
D) None of above
28. Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?
A) Linear
B) Growth
C) Autofill
D) Time
Answer: D) Time
29. Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?
A) Validation
B) Formats
C) Formulas
D) All of above
Answer: D) All of above
30. Paste Special allows some operation while you paste to new cell. Which of the
following operation is valid?
A) Square
B) Percentage
C) Goal Seek
D) Divide
Answer: D) Divide
31. Edit >> Delete command
A) Deletes the content of a cell
B) Deletes Formats of cell
C) Deletes the comment of cell
D) Deletes selected cells
Answer: D) Deletes selected cells
32. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
A) Edit >> Delete
B) Edit >> Clear >> Contents
C) Edit >> Clear >> All
D) Data >> Delete
Answer: B) Edit >> Clear >> Contents
33. The Delete key of keyboard is assigned to which command in Excel?
A) Edit >> Clear >> Contents
B) Edit >> Clear >> All
C) Edit >> Delete
D) All of above
Answer: A) Edit >> Clear >> Contents
34. If you need to remove only the formatting done in a range (numbers and formula
typed there should not be removed), you must
A) From Edit menu choose Clear and then Formats
B) From Edit menu choose Delete
C) Click on Remove Formatting tool on Standard Toolbar
D) Double click the Format Painter and then press Esc key in keyboard
Answer: A) From Edit menu choose Clear and then Formats
35. By default Excel provides 3 worksheets. You need only two of them, how will you
delete the third one?
A) Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context menu
B) Click on Sheet 3 and from Edit menu choose Delete
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: A) Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context
menu
36. Which of the following action removes a sheet from workbook?
A) Select the sheet, then choose Edit >> Delete Sheet
B) Select the sheet then choose Format >> Sheet >> Hide
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: A) Select the sheet, then choose Edit >> Delete Sheet
37. While Finding and Replacing some data in Excel, which of the following statement is
valid?
A) You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook
B) Excel does not have option to match case for find
C) Both are valid
D) None are valid
Answer: A) You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook
38. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
A) You can search for bold and replace with italics
B) You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not
C) You can search in formula too
D) You can search by rows or columns or sheets
Answer: D) You can search by rows or columns or sheets
39. You can move a sheet from one workbook into new book by
A) From Edit menu choose Move or Copy sheet, mark the Create a ccopy and Click OK
B) From Edit menu choose Move of Copy then choose (Move to end) and click OK
C) From Edit menu choose Move or Copy then select (new book) from To Book list and
click OK
D) None of above
Answer: C) From Edit menu choose Move or Copy then select (new book) from To Book
list and click OK
40. What is the short cut key to replace a data with another in sheet?
A) Ctrl + R
B) Ctrl + Shift + R
C) Ctrl + H
D) Ctrl + F
Answer: C) Ctrl + H
41. percentage in Excel?
A) 10
B) 100
C) 300
D) 500
Answer: D) 500
42. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
A) Standard
B) Formatting
C) Drawing
D) Reviewing
Answer: A) Standard
43. If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this?
A) Choose Vertical on Text alignment in Format Cells dialog box
B) Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box
C) Choose Distributed from the Vertical drop down list of Format Cells dialog box
D) Choose Center Across Selection from Horizontal combo box in Format Cells dialog
box
Answer: B) Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box
44. Can you set 0.5 inch left indentation for a cell in Excel?
A) Excel does not have indentation feature
B) You can specify indentation only if you turn the rulers on
C) Indentation can be set from Format Cells dialog box
D) The indentation can be specified only when printing
Answer: C) Indentation can be set from Format Cells dialog box
45. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by
A) Double clicking on the right border of column header
B) From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection
C) From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box
D) All of above
Answer: C) From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box
46. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
A) Decimal Places
B) Currency Symbol
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: C) Both of above
47. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
A) Decimal Places
B) Use 1000 separator
C) Negative numbers
D) Currency Symbol
Answer: D) Currency Symbol
48. What is entered by the function =today()
A) The date value for the day according to system clock
B) The time value according to system clock
C) Today’s date as Text format
D) All of above
Answer: A) The date value for the day according to system clock
49. Which function will you use to enter current time in a woksheet cell?
A) =today()
B) =now()
C) =time()
D) =currentTime()
Answer: B) =now()
50. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply
formats like
A) Zip Code
B) Phone Number
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: C) Both of above
51. Merge cells option can be applied from
A) Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab
B) Formatting toolbar
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: A) Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab
52. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful etC) can be
applied from
A) from Fromat >> Cells
B) from Format >> Autoformat
C) from Table >> Autoformat
D) All of above
Answer: B) from Format >> Autoformat
53. Which of the following format you can decide to apply or not in AutoFormat dialog
box?
A) Number format
B) Border format
C) Font format
D) All of above
Answer: D) All of above
54. How can you remove borders applied in cells?
A) Choose None on Border tab of Format cells
B) Open the list on Border tool in Formatting toolbar then choose first tool (no border)
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: C) Both of above
55. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
A) Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box
B) Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar
C) Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar
D) All of above
Answer: D) All of above
56. You can set Page Border in Excel from
A) From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box
B) From Border tool in Formatting toolbar
C) From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar
D) You cannot set page border in Excel
Answer: D) You cannot set page border in Excel
57. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red
Color, apply
A) Use =if() function to format the required numbers red
B) Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu
C) Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text
Color tool
D) All of above
Answer: B) Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu
58. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional
formatting
A) Cell value
B) Formula
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: C) Both of above
59. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
A) You can add more than one condition to check
B) You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them.
C) You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions
D) You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not
requried
Answer: B) You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them.
60. Which of the following is invalid statement?
A) Sheet tabs can be colored
B) Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet
C) You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text
D) The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically
Answer: D) The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically
61. Which of the following is invalid regarding the Protection in Excel?
A) Protect Sheet
B) Protect Workbook
C) Protect Workspace
D) All of above are valid
Answer: C) Protect Workspace
62. The Trace Precedence on Auditing shows
A) Which cells are used in current formula
B) In which formula the current cell is used
C) Which cells are used in this formula and in which formula this cell is used
D) None of above
Answer: A) Which cells are used in current formula
63. The Trace Dependence in auditing shows
A) Which cells are used in current formula
B) In which formula the current cell is used
C) Which cells are used in this formula and in which formula this cell is used
D) None of above
Answer: B) In which formula the current cell is used
64. The arrows created by Auditing can be removed by
A) Click on the arrow and press Delete
B) Click on Remove All arrows on Formula Auditing toolbar
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Answer: B) Click on Remove All arrows on Formula Auditing toolbar
65. Which of the following options is not available to remove arrows of Formula
Auditing?
A) Remove all precedent arrows
B) Remove all dependent arrows
C) Remove all arrows
D) Remove all arrows for this cell
Answer: D) Remove all arrows for this cell
66. Excel is a good application for What IF analysis. Which of the following tool help you
for this?
A) Formul Auditing
B) Research
C) Track Change
D) Goal Seek
Answer: D) Goal Seek
67. Which of the following tool you will use in Excel to see what must be the value of a
cell to get required result?
A) Formul Auditing
B) Research
C) Track Change
D) Goal Seek
Answer: D) Goal Seek
68. To apply Goal Seek command your cell pointer must be in
A) The Changing cell whose value you need to find
B) The Result Cell where formula is entered
C) The cell where your targeted value is entered
D) None of above
Answer: B) The Result Cell where formula is entered
69. Which of the following is not What IF analysis tool in Excel?
A) Goal Seek
B) Scenarios
C) Macros
D) None of above
Answer: C) Macros
70. You can set Excel in Automatic or Manual calculation mode. If it is in manual mode
which key you will press to update the formula values?
A) F9
B) F5
C) F8
D) F11
Answer: A) F9
71. By default the cell pointer moves down when you press Enter. From where can you
change this setting?
A) Tools >> Options >> View tab
B) Tools >> Options >> Calculation tab
C) Tools >> Options >> Edit tab
D) Tools >> Options >> Transition tab
Answer: C) Tools >> Options >> Edit tab
72. When you start typing the same value as of some cells on same column, Excel
automatically shows that text. This feature is known as
A) AutoFill
B) AutoCorrect
C) AutoComplete
D) AutoFormat
Answer: C) AutoComplete
73. How many recent files you can display on File menu at maximum?
A) 4
B) 6
C) 9
D) 12
Answer: B) 6
74. The default and maximum number of sheets for a new workbook in Excel 2003 is
A) 3 and 255
B) 3 and 256
C) 1 and 255
D) 1 and 256
Answer: B) 3 and 256
75. When you enter Sunday and fill right, Excel fill in with Monday, Tuesday and so on.
From where Excel knows what to fill in next?
A) AutoComplete
B) AutoFormat
C) Custom List
D) Calculation Automatic
Answer: C) Custom List
76. The minimum and maximum value you can set for Save Auto Recovery Info in Excel
are
A) 1 and 120 minutes
B) 0 and 120 minutes
C) 2 and 60 minutes
D) 1 and 10 minutes
Answer: A) 1 and 120 minutes
77. Which of the following cannot be hidden from Tools >> Options then View tab?
A) Startup Task Pane
B) Formula bar
C) Status bar
D) Scroll Bar
Answer: D) Scroll Bar
78. What happens if you remove the check mark from Row & Column headers on
Options dialog box?
A) This will remove row headings and column headings of your data
B) This will remove the column headings (A, B, C)
C) This will remove row and column heading of chart
D) This will remove row and column heading of table
Answer: B) This will remove the column headings (A, B, C)
79. The default font size in Excel worksheet is
A) 10 points
B) 12 points
C) 14 points
D) None of above
Answer: A) 10 points
80. The default font used in Excel is
A) Arial
B) Algerial
C) Times New Roman
D) Preeti
Answer: A) Arial
81. What Pivot Table toolbar button updates the data in a Pivot Table or Pivot Chart
report if the source data chas changed
A) Format Report
B) Pivot Table
C) Refresh Data
D) Show Detail
Answer: C) Refresh Data
82. A user wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct
sequence of events that will do this?
A) Go to File-Save As – Save As Type – Excel worksheet
B) Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE
C) Right click on the spreadsheet and select Insert – Entire Column
D) None of above
Answer: B) Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE
83. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web
component called
A) HTML
B) Pivot Table Field List
C) Pivot Table List
D) Pivot Table Report
Answer: D) Pivot Table Report
84. What function displays row data into a column or column data into a row?
A) Hyperlink
B) Rows
C) Transpose
D) Index
Answer: Transpose
85. Which types of charts can excel produce?
A) Line graphs and pie charts only
B) Only line graphs
C) Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts
D) Bar charts and line graphs only
Answer: Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts
86. What does the VLOOKUP function do?
A) Looks up text that contain ‘v’
B) Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next
C) Finds related records
D) All of above
Answer: Finds related records
87. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?
A) PMT (payments)
B) NPER (number of periods)
C) PV (present value)
D) All of above
Answer: PMT (payments)
88. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use
the
A) Tab key
B) Alt key
C) Shift key
D) Ctrl key
Answer: Ctrl key
89. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
A) Decimal Places
B) Currency Symbol
C) Both (a) and (b)
D) None of above
Answer: Both (a) and (b)
90. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red
Color, apply
A) Use =if() function to format the required numbers red
B) Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu
C) Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text
Color tool
D) All of above
Answer: Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu
91. Which is an example of a formula?
A) =A1+A2
B) =add(A1:A2)
C) A1+A2
D) SUM(A1:A2)
Answer: A) =A1+A2
92. Which is an example of a function?
A) =add(A1:A2)
B) =A1+A2
C) =SUM(A1:A2)
D) A1+A2
Answer: C) =SUM(A1:A2)
93. What is the symbol for multiplying?
A) >
C) /
D) !
D) *
Answer: D) *
94. A function inside another function is called _______
A) Nested function
B) Round function
C) Sum function
D) Text function
Answer: A) Nested function
95. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
A) Double
B) Single Accounting
C) Double Accounting
D) Single Engineering
Answer: D) Single Engineering
96. Which of the following is correct?
A) =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7)
B) =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1)
C) =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9)
D) =All of the above
Answer: D) =All of the above
97. Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
A) ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0)
B) ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0)
C) ROUND(8.4999, 0)
D) Only B and C
Answer: D) Only B and C
98. Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of
number?
A) MAX(B1:B3)
B) MAXIMUM (B1:B3)
C) HIGH (B1:B3)
D) HIGHEST(B1:B3)
Answer: A) MAX(B1:B3)
99. What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
A) $60
B) 60
C) “$55.00″+5
D) $60.00
Answer: B) 60
100. Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
A) =SUM (A1, B1)
B) =SUM (A1:B9)
C) =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9)
D) All of the above
Answer: D) All of the above
101. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
A) (A9, A99)
B) (A9 to A99)
C) (A9 : A99)
D) (A9 – A99)
Answer: C) (A9 : A99)
102. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
A) =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult)
B) =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult))
C) =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult)
D) =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)
Answer: A) =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult)
103. Which of the following is correct?
A) =POWER(2^3)
B) =POWER(2,3)
C) =POWER(2#3)
D) =POWER(2*3)
Answer: B) =POWER(2,3)
104. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return
“MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
A) =A1 + “@” + B1
B) =A1 # “@” # B1
C) =A1 & “@” & B1
D) =A1 $ “@” $ B1
Answer: C) =A1 & “@” & B1
105. Business transactions are recorded:-
A) in chronological order
B) weekly
C) the end of the month
D) Quarterly
Answer: A) in chronological order
106. Trial Balance is prepared generally for a particular period which is ?
A) week
B) month
C) Quarter
D) Year
Answer: D) Year
107. Goods returned of Rs. 500/- by Anil will be entered in-
A) Purchases Book
B) Purchases Returns A/c
C) Sales Book
D) Sales Returns Book
Answer: D) Sales Returns Book
108. Purpose of Sales Book is-
A) To record all sales made by the firm
B) To record payment due to creditors
C) To record all credit sales made by the firm
D) to record credit sales of goods made by the firm
Answer: D) to record credit sales of goods made by the firm
109. Salaries paid to staff will be debited to which A/c?
A) Salary A/c
B) Cash A/c
C) Staff A/c
D) Expense A/c
Answer: A) Salary A/c
110. A ledger is called a book of :-
A) Primary entry
B) Secondary entry
C) Final entry
D) None
Answer: C) Final entry
111. A Ledger Account is prepared from:-
A) events
B) transactions
C) Journal
D) None
Answer: C) Journal
112. Cash book is used to record.
A) All Cash receipts only.
B) All Cash payments only
C) All Cash & credits sales
D) All receipts & payments of Cash
Answer: D) All receipts & payments of Cash
113. All expenses and losses always having..?
A) Credit balance
B) Debit balance
C) Exact difference balance
D) Balance entered in voucher
Answer: Credit balance
114. Balance sheet display...
A) Entire summary of the all ledger accounts
B) Balances of all individual account
C) Bank and cash Balances
D) Exact financial position of the business on specific date
Answer: Exact financial position of the business on specific date
115. Manufacturing expenses comes under___________ Group
A) Expenses (Indirect)
B) Miss Expenses
C) Direct Expenses
D) None
Answer: Direct Expenses
116. Shortcut used to view report in detail?
A) Alt +F1
B) Alt +F2
C) Alt + Enter
D) Alt + Shift key
Answer: Alt +F1
117. Short cut key for Journal Voucher…..
A) Alt +F9
B) F6
C) F7
D) F5
Answer: F7
118. Tracking number is used in _____________transaction
A) Bank
B) Cash
C) All
D) Stock item
Answer: Stock item
119. Tally is...
A) Package, which maintains accounts only
B) Which maintains accounts with inventory records
C) Which display the detail report trial balance, balance sheet etc
D) All are correct
Answer: All are correct
120. Which of the following information is must to create a company
A) Name of the company & Financial year
B) Name of the company & Income Tax No
C) Name of the company & Sales Tax No
D) All Above
Answer: Name of the company & Financial year
121. ERP stands for
A) Enterprise Resource Planning
B) Enterprise Resource Program
C) Entrepreneur Resource Planning
D) Entrepreneur Resource Program
Answer: Enterprise Resource Planning
122. Steps to Create Company
A) Got Alt+F3 Create Company Enter
B) Got Alt+F2 Create Company Enter
C) Got Alt+F3 Create Company Alter
D) Got Alt+F3 Select Company Enter
Answer: Got Alt+F3 Create Company Enter
123. ____________ is the function key for changing date
A) F1
B) F2
C) F3
D) F4
Answer: F2
124. Term loans & other medium /long _term loans comes under __________Group
A) Unsecured Loan
B) Secured Loan
C) Loans & Advances
D) Current liability
Answer: Loans & Advances
125 _____________is a Reserved group which goes to liabilities
A) Capital A/C
B) Fixed Asset
C) Investment
D) Sundry debtors
Answer: Capital A/C
126. To create ledgers at voucher screen …………… is a short cut key.
A) Alt +C
B) Alt + Enter
C) Alt +F2
D) Alt + Esc
Answer: Alt +C
127. Which of the following Cases, Contra Voucher is Used?
A) For adjusting entries
B) Withdraw money for personal use
C) For entering Payment Vouchers
D) Depositing Cash into Bank
Answer: Depositing Cash into Bank
128. Tally package is developed by
A) Peutronics
B) Tally solutions
C) Coral software
D) vedika software
Answer: B) Tally solutions
129. Company Restore option is available in
A) Company Feature
B) Company Information
C) Configuration
D) None of these
Answer: B) Company Information
130. In general the financial year shall be from
A) 1st April of any year
B) 31st March of any year
C) All of them are true
D) None of these
Answer: A) 1st April of any year
131. we can Modify an existing company from
A) Company info > Alter
B) Company info> Alter Company
C) Geteway of tally > Modify company
D) None of these
Answer: A) Company info > Alter
132. To change current date from gateway of tally press the key
A) F1
B) F5
C) F2
D) F9
Answer: C) F2
133. Part account can be created through
A) Group creation window
B) Ledger creation window
C) Inventory creation window
D) Any on of them
Answer: B) Ledger creation window
134. A Ledger may get declaration space for its Alias through
A) F12
B) F11
C) Alt+F1
D) ALt+F2
Answer: A) F12
135. F12 key is Known as
A) Company feature
B) Company Configuration
C) Accounting Feature
D) None of these
Answer: B) Company Configuration
136. What is the utility of Tally Vault Password?
A) it will lock the period of company
B) it will lock all voucher entries for that company
C) It will no show the company name in the Company Select List.
D) None of these
Answer: C) It will no show the company name in the Company Select List.
137. We can show bill wise details of debtors and creditor by activating
A) Bill by bill
B) Maintain bill wise details
C) Maintain reference
D) None of these
Answer: B) Maintain bill wise details
138. The shortcut key to quit from tally is
A) Ctrl +L
B) Ctrl +P
C) Ctrl +M
D) Ctrl +Q
Answer: D) Ctrl +Q
139. A Ledger can't be deleted if it is caring Opening Balance
A) True
B) False
Answer: A) True
140. How many inbuilt account group are in tally by default?
A) 29
B) 31
C) 25
D) 34
Answer: A) 29
141. The shortcut used to activate calculator is
A) Ctrl +N
B) Ctrl +M
C) Ctrl +A
D) Ctrl + C
Answer: A) Ctrl +N
142. Suspense Account Group is defined under
A) Income
B) Expenditure
C) Liabilities
D) Assets
Answer: A) Income
143. To activate MRP feature from Geteway of Tally initially we need to press
A) F11
B) F12
C) F10
D) None of these
Answer: A) F11
144. Manufacturing Journal creates based on
A) Journal
B) Receipt Note
C) Stock Journal
D) Purchase Quotation
Answer: A) Journal
145. To activate job Costing which option require to be activated
A) Maintain Cost Center
B) Use Cost Center for Job Costing
C) Both a & b
D) None of these
Answer: B) Use Cost Center for Job Costing
146. Multiple Godowns are activated from
A) F11
B) F11> F1
C) F11 > F2
D) F11 > F3
Answer: C) F11 > F2
147. There are .............................. Predefined Ledger
A) One
B) Three
C) Two
D) Four
Answer: C) Two
148. To print a voucher from tally we need to press
A) Ctrl +p
B) Shift +P
C) Alt +P
D) None of these
Answer: C) Alt +P
149. We can see working capital figure changing
A) Voucher Configuration
B) Profit & Loss configuration
C) Balance sheet Configuration
D) Ledger Configuration
Answer: A) Voucher Configuration
150. Input vat / Output vat Ledger Created under which account ?
A) Duties & Taxes
B) Sales
C) Purchase
D) Vat
Answer: A) Duties & Taxes
151. Allow Components List details (BOM) option is activated for
A) Ledger
B) Cost Category
C) Stock items
D) Budgets
Answer: B) Cost Category
152. We can repeat narration by pressing
A) Shift + R
B) Alt +R
C)Crl +
D) Alt+Shift+R
Answer: B) Alt +R
153. Discount Column is available in
A) Sales Invoice
B) Purchase Invoice
C) Both A & B
D) None of these
Answer: C) Both A & B
154. We cand cancel a voucher Using:
A) Alt+X
B) Ctrl +X
C) Shift + X
D) Ctrl +Shift+X
Answer: A) Alt+X
155. We can't Select Cash in Journal Voucher
A) True
B) False
Answer: A) True
156. To Create Scenario which option require to be activated?
A) use Rev. Journal & Optional Voucher in F12
B) use Optional Voucer in F11
C) Use Reversing Voucher in F11
D) Use Reversing Journal & Optional voucher in F11
Answer: D) Use Reversing Journal & Optional voucher in F11
157. List of Optional Voucer we can get from
A) Cash Bank Book
B) Exceptional Report
C) Account Book
D) Balance Sheet
Answer: C) Account Book
158. Singal Entry Mode is Applicable for
A) Receipt Voucher
B) Contra Voucehr
C) Payment Voucher
D) All of these
Answer: D) All of these
159. To Hind the name of the company you need to define
A) Security Control
B) Tally Audit
C) Create at Least one User
D) Tally Valut Password
Answer: D) Tally Valut Password
160. To dedare a voucher as Post Dated Press
A) Ctrl +T
B) Alrt +T
C) Ctrl +P
D) None of these
Answer: A) Ctrl +T
161. We can switch from Accounting Voucher to inventory Voucher Pressing
A) F2
B) Alt +F1
C) Ctrl +F1
D) F11
Answer: D) F11
162. Goods Returning to a creditor after cahalln but before bill we need to pass
A) Debit Note
B) Receipt Note
C) Rejection Out
D) Rejection in
Answer: C) Rejection Out
163. To Use Dr/Cr instead of To/By during voucher entry or vice versa, Press
A) F10
B) F12
C) F11
D) None of these
Answer: C) F11
164. To Alter a master while making an entry or viewing a report
A) Alt+Enter
B) Shift + Enter
C) Ctrl + Enter
D) Tab + Enter
Answer: C) Ctrl + Enter
165. To show the cheque number while reconciling bank accounts press
A) F11
B) F12
C) Ctrl + F11
D) Ctrl + F12
Answer: B) F12
166. Total number of Ledger, Groups, Entries etc can be shown from
A) Tally Audit
B) Statistics
C) Accounts Infromation
D) Company Information
Answer: B) Statistics
167. SPSS stands for
A) Statistical Package for the Social Sciences
B) Statistical Package for the Social Studies
C) Software Package for the Social Sciences
d. None of the above
Answer: Statistical Package for the Social Sciences
168. How is a variable name different from a variable label?
A) It is shorter and less detailed.
B) It is longer and more detailed.
C) It is abstract and unspecified.
D) It refers to codes rather than variables.
Answer: It is shorter and less detailed.
169. Which of the following methods would you use to enter data on gender into SPSS
so you could conduct statistical analyses?
A) Type male or female into the appropriate column of the data view
B) Type M into the appropriate column for male participants and F for female
participants
C) Enter data for male participants into SPSS first, then data for female participants
second
d. Numerically code male and female with different numbers
Answer: Numerically code male and female with different numbers
170. When cross-tabulating two variables, it is conventional to:
A) represent the independent variable in rows and the dependent variable in columns.
B) assign both the dependent and independent variables to columns.
C) represent the dependent variable in rows and the independent variable in columns.
D) assign both the dependent and independent variables to rows.
Answer: represent the dependent variable in rows and the independent variable in
columns.
171. Conducting analyses in SPSS is often more accurate than doing them by hand
because ______.
A) Computer packages can handle more numbers than the human brain
B) Some analyses are only possible with computers
C) Errors frequently occur when computing statistics by hand
D) Most people do not understand statistics
Answer: Errors frequently occur when computing statistics by hand
172. In which sub-dialog box can the Chi Square test be found?
A) Frequencies: Percentages
B) Crosstabs: Statistics
C) Bivariate: Pearson
D) Gender: Female
Answer: Crosstabs: Statistics
173. SPSS will recognize which of the following mistakes?
A) Incorrect type of variable selected
B) Incorrect data entered
C) Incorrect statistical test selected
D) Incorrect form of instructions
Answer: Incorrect form of instructions
174. PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
A) note outlines for teachers
B) project presentations by students
C) communication of planning
D) All of above
Answer: All of above
175. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide
button on toolbar?
A) A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation
B) A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation
C) A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation
D) None of above
Answer: A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation
176. A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that
provides categorized options is
A) Menu Bar
B) Tool Bar
C) Status Bar
D) All of the above
Answer: Menu Bar
177. Ctrl + S
A) Save Document with different name
B) Save Document with same name
C) Save Document and Close Word Application
D) Save Document and Print whole Pages
Answer: Save Document with same name
178. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
A) on first page
B) on alternate page
C) on every page
D) none of the above
Answer: on every page
179. Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
A) Auto Format
B) Auto Correct
C) Smart Tags
D) Auto Text
Answer: Auto Correct
180. Ctrl + W
A) Save and Print the Document
B) Save and Close Word Application
C) Save and Close document
D) Without Save, Close Document
Answer: Save and Close document
181. Ctrl + N
A) Save Document
B) Open Document
C) New Document
D) Close Document
Answer: New Document
182. A new presentation can be created from
A) Blank Presentation
B) From Existing Presentation
C) From Design Template
D) All of above
Answer: All of above
183. Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
A) Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide
B) From Insert menu choose New Slide
C) Click on New Slide button on toolbar
D) All of above
Answer: All of above
184. Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
A) Down Cursor Key
B) Enter Key
C) Shift + Enter
D) Ctrl + Enter
Answer: Enter Key
185. You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
A) Press Shift + F7
B) Press Ctrl + F7
C) Press Alt+ F7
D) Press F7
Answer: Press F7
186. Which file starts MS Word?
A) [Link]
B) [Link]
C) [Link]
D) [Link]
Answer: [Link]
187. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
A) Insert Menu
B) Format Menu
C) Tools Menu
D) Slide Show Menu
Answer: Format Menu
188. If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
A) From Insert menu choose Slides from Files
B) From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation
C) From Insert menu choose Slides
D) None of above
Answer: From Insert menu choose Slides from Files
189. By which other name is the chi-square goodness of fit test known?
A) One-sample chi-square
B) Two sample chi-square
C) Directional chi-square
D) None of these
Answer: A) One-sample chi-square
190. What type of data do you need for a chi-square test?
A) Categorical
B) Scales
C) Parametric
D) Ordinal
Answer: A) Categorical
191. How many variables do you need to run a one-sample chi-square analysis?
A) You should only have 1
B) At least 5
C) At least 4
D) At least 2
Answer: A) You should only have 1
192. What is the purpose of a goodness-of-fit test?
A) To assesses whether the central tendency, variability and distribution of sample is
different from that of the population
B) To assess whether several categorical variables are related
C) To extract factors from the data
D) To find relationships in the data
Answer: A) To assesses whether the central tendency, variability and distribution of
sample is different from that of the population
193. How many cases need to appear in one category for chi-square?
A) 5
B) 4
C) 3
D) 2
Answer: A) 5
194. How can you deal with low expected values?
A) You can increase your sample size or combine categories
B) You have to redo your experiment
C) You can exclude outliers
D) None of these
Answer: A) You can increase your sample size or combine categories
195. In which section of the SPSS output will you find the chi-square analysis?
A) Test statistics box
B) Between group comparisons
C) Observed N
D) Expected N
Answer: A) Test statistics box
196. What does a significant result in a chi-square test imply?
A) It implies that the sample is not representative of the population
B) That there is a significant positive relationship
C) That homogeneity of variance has not been established
D) That there is a significant negative relationship
Answer: A) It implies that the sample is not representative of the population
197. What symbol is used to represent chi-square?
A) χ2
B) F
C) Q
D) R
Answer: A) χ2
198. What would a chi-square significance value of P > 0.05 suggest?
A) That there is no significant difference between the sample and the population
B) That there is a significant relationship between categorical variables
C) That there is no significant difference between categories
D) That there is no significant difference between time 1 and time 2
Answer: A) That there is no significant difference between the sample and the
population
199. By which other name is a chi-square contingency table analysis known?
A) Chi-square test for independence
B) Directional chi-square test
C) Paired samples chi-square test
D) Independent samples chi-square test
Answer: A) Chi-square test for independence
200. Chi-square test for independence assesses which of the following?
A) It assesses whether there is a relationship between two categorical variables
B) It assesses whether there is a relationship between the population and the sample
C) It assesses whether there is a significant difference between two categorical
variables
D) None of these
Answer: A) It assesses whether there is a relationship between two categorical
variables