You are on page 1of 445
[…] children who are the suspected victims of child abuse are to be
certified as near fatalities under this chapter. Under § 6365.2, a child
fatality or near-fatality review team is only convened when death or
near death occurs as a result of child abuse.
See the U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., Admin. for
Children & Families, Children’s Bureau Child Welfare Policy
Manual (Sept. 26, 2012), available at http://www.acf.hhs.gov/
cwpm/programs/cb/laws_policies/laws/cwpm/index.jsp.

***

Note Regarding the Term “Newborn”

The term “newborn” -- defined as “as defined in section 6502


(relating to definitions)” -- is used in this chapter solely in the context
of newborn abandonment. Under Chapter 65 (newborn protection),

- 55 -
the term is defined as “as a child less than 28 days of age as
reasonably determined by a physician.” Specific cross-references to
Chapter 65 are found in §§ 6315(a)(3), 6315(c)(2), 6316(a.1) and
6316(b), and in reference to newborn abandonment in general in
§§ 6365 and 6383(a). Additionally, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4306 (newborn
protection) also defines “newborn” by reference to Chapter 65.