Professional Documents
[…] participant in the review and discussion process may represent a particular department, agency, association
or group, such representation does not necessarily reflect the endorsement of the department, agency,
association or group of all the findings and recommendations contained in this report.
37
Proposed additions to the statutory language are underlined; proposed deletions are bracketed. In
addition, “* * *” indicates current statutory language that is missing because there are no proposed
additions or deletions to that statutory language.
38
1 Pa.C.S. § 1939 (“The comments or report of the commission . . . which drafted a statute may be
consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or
report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the
General Assembly”).
- 19 -
This report also contains the following:
- 20 -
SUMMARY OF GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
In addition to the proposed legislation contained in this report, the Task Force
received numerous other suggestions and formulated other recommendations and