You are on page 1of 202
[…] against unlawful discrimination “based upon his or her physical or mental disability unrelated
to ability, pregnancy, or sexual harassment.” 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(b).
271
Bd. of Directors v. Human Rights Comm’n, 162 Ill. App. 3d 216, 220 (5th Dist. 1987) (“This statute
clearly indicates that employers are liable for sexual harassment of their employees by super-
visory personnel regardless of whether it is quid pro quo or ‘hostile environment type harass-
ment and regardless of whether the employer knew of such conduct.”) (interpreting 775 ILCS
5/2-102(D)). Cf. Pub. Act 101-0221 (S.B. 0075) (August 9, 2019) (amending the Illinois Human
Rights Act to include the following language: “An employer is responsible for harassment by the
employer’s nonmanagerial and supervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of
the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures.” 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A)).
272
See Sangamon Cty. Sheriff’s Dep’t, 233 Ill.2d at 195 (“A liberal reading of section 2-102(D) en-
sures that victims have full incentive to report harassment. . . . Supervisors are often better
connected and have greater job security than the victims.