You are on page 1of 202
[…] elected superior, or because it is a job (such as speechwriting) that gives the holder access to
his political superiors’ confidential, politically sensitive thoughts.”) (citing Elrod v. Burns, 427
U.S. 347, 367–68 (1976); Branti, 445 U.S. at 518).
241
See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a), (c). Specifically, GERA protects government employees who are
elected officials’ (1) personal staff, (2) policymakers, or (3) immediate advisors regarding the
exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b) (cross-
referencing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g), 2000e-5(k), and 2000e-16(e)). See also Alaska v. EEOC, 564
F.3d 1062, 1068 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding that GERA clearly abrogates state sovereign immunity).
242
See 5 ILCS 430/1-5 (“‘Employee’ means (i) any person employed full-time, part-time, or pursu-
ant to a contract and whose employment duties are subject to the direction and control of an

Page 150
The Ethics Act has been recently amended to prohibit state officials—including
elected officials, workers, and lobbyists—from committing sexual harassment
against anyone—regardless of an employment relationship.243