You are on page 1of 202
[…] See
Attachment 2. We recommend that the Speaker’s Office further update the
Speaker’s Policies to include the following:

● Incorporate the role of the human resources department;

● Clearly state that sexual harassment policies will be enforced against people at
all levels and against supervisory and managerial personnel who knowingly al-
low such behavior to continue;

● Provide a more detailed and robust definition of sexual harassment, including


examples of prohibited conduct specific to the Speaker’s Office, its workers,
legislators, and other third parties;199

198
Cf. 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A-10) and (D-5) (providing certain protections for “nonemployees”—who
“directly perform[] services for the employer pursuant to a contract with that employer”—un-
der the Illinois Human Rights Act as of January 1, 2020).
199
See Sexual Harassment Policies in State Legislatures, NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES
(NCSL) (January 2, 2018) (identifying key elements of anti-sexual harassment policies in state

Page 134