You are on page 1of 202
[…] parallels’ Title VII of the Civil Rights Act . . . and, therefore, examination of federal Title VII law
is appropriate.”); Frey v. Hotel Coleman, 141 F. Supp. 3d 873, 879 (N.D. Ill. 2015) (“[t]he require-
ments to make out a sexual harassment claim under the IHRA are substantially the same” as
those under Title VII).
267
Sangamon Cty. Sheriff’s Dep’t v. Illinois Human Rights Comm’n, 233 Ill.2d 125, 140 (2009) (citing
Board of Trustees of Community College District No. 508 v. Human Rights Comm’n, 88 Ill.2d 22,
26 (1981)).
268
See 775 ILCS 5/1-102(A) (“race, color, religion, sex, national origin, ancestry, age, order of pro-
tection status, marital status, physical or mental disability, military status, sexual orientation,
pregnancy, or unfavorable discharge from military service in connection with employment, real
estate transactions, access to financial credit, and the availability of public accommodations.”)
(emphasis added). Sexual orientation is defined as “actual or perceived heterosexuality, homo-
sexuality, bisexuality, or gender-related identify, whether or not traditionally associated with

Page 156
Like Title VII, the Human Rights Act still requires the “severe or pervasive” stand-