You are on page 1of 144
[…] enforce the conflict of laws rules for the citizens domiciled abroad. If the court child. She claims that under Art. 16 of the Civil Code, the California law should be
then must enforce the law of California as in comity we are bound to go, as so applied, and the question of the validity of the testamentary provision should thus be
declared in Article 16 of the Philippine Civil Code, then we must enforce the law referred back to the law of the decedent’s domicile, which is the Philippines. She
of California in accordance with the express mandate thereof and as above invokes the provisions of Article 946 of the Civil Code of California, which is as
explained, i.e., apply the internal law for residents therein, and its conflict-of- follows: “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is
laws rule for those domiciled abroad. situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of
his domicile.” Accordingly, her share must be increased in view of successional rights
It is further argued by the executor that that the clause "if there is no law to the of illegitimate children under Philippine laws.
contrary in the place where the property is situated" in Sec. 946 of the California Civil