You are on page 1of 144
[…] Helen alleged that the will deprives her of her legitime as an acknowledged natural laws rule of the state of the decedent. WHEREFORE, the decision appealed from is
child. She claims that under Art. 16 of the Civil Code, the California law should be hereby reversed and the case returned to the lower court with instructions that the
applied, and the question of the validity of the testamentary provision should thus be partition be made as the Philippine law on succession provides.
referred back to the law of the decedent’s domicile, which is the Philippines. She
invokes the provisions of Article 946 of the Civil Code of California, which is as RENVOI DOCTRINE
follows: “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is
situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of A jural matter is presented which the conflict-of-laws rule of the forum refers to a
his domicile.” Accordingly, her share must be increased in view of successional rights foreign law, the conflict-of-laws rule of which, in turn, refers the matter back again to