You are on page 1of 144
[…] She claims that under Art. 16 of the Civil Code, the California law should be
legitime given them by the Civil Code of the Philippines, are valid. It is not disputed applied, and the question of the validity of the testamentary provision should thus be
that the laws of Nevada allow a testator to dispose of all his properties by will. It does referred back to the law of the decedent’s domicile, which is the Philippines. She
not appear that at time of the hearing of the project of partition, the above-quoted invokes the provisions of Article 946 of the Civil Code of California, which is as
provision was introduced in evidence, as it was the executor's duly to do. follows: “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is
situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of
The law of Nevada, being a foreign law can only be proved in our courts in the form his domicile.” Accordingly, her share must be increased in view of successional rights
and manner provided for by our Rules, which are as follows: of illegitimate children under Philippine laws.